1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela caiu e machucou o joelho…

"Ela caiu e machucou o joelho."

Translation:She fell and hurt her knee.

April 19, 2014

16 Comments


JuliaGodin

Aha, now I know how to say what I did last week!


liyenita

Why is it o joelho instead of seu joelho?


AnaEspadin

It doesn't really matter if you say "o joelho" or "seu joelho" as long as when you say "seu joelho" you put "o" before: O seu joelho


maiconandsilva

Actually, it is not necessary to put a definite article before a possessive noun


2-Carboxi

It's the same thing


AnaEspadin

Is anyone one here Portuguese and was just curious to try out "learning" your own languange? No? Anyone? I'm alone and a weirdo again?


AdrianoGarcez

Why is "she fell down..." is wrong?


lugosky

Could you say, '...ela caiu e se machucou o joelho...'?


ivanalata

hmmm i dont think so. It sounds a bit unnatural, but im sure the person would still know what you mean!


surfx2015

Não, pode-se entender, mas são esta correto


oneyawonly

Shouldn't it read 'a joelho' if it is to refer to 'her knee'?


Paulenrique

No. "joelho" is always a masculine word.


vsandl

Why does it sound like joely?


Foxxi6

Why in hell is "she fell and she hurts her knee" wrong?!


ShirleyMoo9

Foxxi6, because you have mixed tenses, and Duo's sentence is supposed to be in the past tense.

If you want to say your sentence your way, it would be in the present tense, but you would have to say something like this:

"she falls and she hurts her knee",

but I can't think of anyone who would say it that way. The nearest sentence that would make any sort of sense in the present tense that I can think of, is:

"She is falling, and it looks like she is going to hurt her knee"

but realistically falls usually happen so quickly that they would have already happened before you could say the above sentence.

I hope that I have managed to explain what I mean adequately, and more importantly, correctly!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.