"Although he doesn't like to talk, he likes to smile."

Translation:虽然他不喜欢说话,但是喜欢笑。

March 22, 2018

11 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

When is it appropriate to use "笑", and when "微笑"?

March 22, 2018

Mr.rM

When funcitoning as a verb, 微笑 (literally “little smile”) is used less in verbal conversation because it adds more details and sounds bookish if unnecessary. When they are used as a noun, we often prefer 微笑 for the balance of syllables.

March 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Okay, thanks. Am I correct in thinking the Chinese is ambiguous as to whether it means "smile" or "laugh"?

March 24, 2018

Mr.rM

微笑 is used for either “little smile” or simply/simple smile. There are specific words for big laugh (大笑) and ridicule (嘲笑).

March 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Makes sense, though I should have clarified that I'm wondering specifically about whether Duo's sentence is ambiguous. I can't see how I would know if "笑" on its own meant "laugh" or "smile". Duo translates it as "laugh" elsewhere.

March 24, 2018

Mr.rM

笑 can mean either or “laugh” in the general sense, with or without sound. Without enough context we can assume it is the general laugh, though the translation can be very flexible.

March 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks again. Absent any contrary context, laughing is producing the sound of laughter. I dare say this is an area where the two languages don't quite see eye to eye.

March 24, 2018

freymuth

Is it wrong to use the pronoun 他 in the second clause?

May 25, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Apparently Duo thinks so because I got marked wrong for using it there. IRL there's not a thing wrong with it and in fact it makes the sentence less ambiguous.

So far in this particular lesson I have gotten six different questions wrong that Duo should have accepted. So glad I'm not paying money for this course.

June 6, 2018

freymuth

Yeah, I'm still always surprised how soon this course graduated from beta...

June 8, 2018

Yammy4488

2 months later, same issue

August 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.