"The teacher debates with the student."

Translation:Die Lehrerin diskutiert mit dem Schüler.

March 22, 2018

4 Comments


Petina21

Why is "Der Lehrer diskutiert mit dem Student" wrong?

March 22, 2018

quis_lib_duo

If you mean that a teacher discusses with a university student (or someone studying at an equivalent institution in tertiary education), then your sentence is correct. If the teacher discusses with someone at school (primary or secondary education level), it is a Schüler.

In addition, the dative sing. form would be Studenten.

March 22, 2018

mhall1997

Why is it Studenten rather than Student?

August 17, 2018

AdamKean
October 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.