"Apre la porta."

Translation:He opens the door.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Elena18

Can this be imperative? "Open the door"?

5 years ago

hoffmannov95

Generally that only works with the implied "You" subject. If it said "Apri la porta," it should be ok, but in this case "apre" translates as "opens" not "open."

5 years ago

motinavation

what about the "polite" form of imperative? would that have to be "Lei apre la porta."?

4 years ago

Danteclub

The "polite" form is 'apra'. Apre can ONLY be lui or lei.

4 years ago

mikep527

Had apri la porta before this one which is a listening exercise and sounds the exact same.

3 years ago

NickVitale0

How is it "He" opens the door? Where is the gender-specific indication?

4 months ago

RandiJM

Why isn't "The door opens" valid? Isn't that how you would write that also?

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

That would be "La porta apre."

5 years ago

Daniel707281

"La porta si apre" FTFY

1 year ago

Vincenzo2015

When did DL taught "apre"?

4 years ago

becky1890

Not like he would open a patio

2 years ago

KISIULIANA

My answer is identical to the solution, but it doesn't see it valid. :(

1 year ago

CharleenCo1

The hint says "he, she, it" but the answer says "you open the door"

10 months ago

jollywhiskey

What is the breakdown of this verb? I'm confused because I saw before that it was Io apro Tu apri Lui/lei apra Noi apriamo Voi aprete Lorono apriano

So what is the actual correct usage here?

3 weeks ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.