1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Apre la porta."

"Apre la porta."

Translation:He opens the door.

March 21, 2013

20 Comments


Elena18

Can this be imperative? "Open the door"?


hoffmannov95

Generally that only works with the implied "You" subject. If it said "Apri la porta," it should be ok, but in this case "apre" translates as "opens" not "open."


motinavation

what about the "polite" form of imperative? would that have to be "Lei apre la porta."?


Danteclub

The "polite" form is 'apra'. Apre can ONLY be lui or lei.


mikep527

Had apri la porta before this one which is a listening exercise and sounds the exact same.


RandiJM

Why isn't "The door opens" valid? Isn't that how you would write that also?


TiagoMoita_PT

That would be "La porta apre."


Daniel707281

"La porta si apre" FTFY


Vincenzo2015

When did DL taught "apre"?


becky1890

Not like he would open a patio


KISIULIANA

My answer is identical to the solution, but it doesn't see it valid. :(


CharleenCo1

The hint says "he, she, it" but the answer says "you open the door"


gelfo

It could be all four. The 'you' form would be the formal 'Lei apre'


NickVitale0

How is it "He" opens the door? Where is the gender-specific indication?


gelfo

There is none. It could be he or she. Or even 'it'. 'Apre la porta' alone doesn't tell us if it's he or she.


jollywhiskey

What is the breakdown of this verb? I'm confused because I saw before that it was Io apro Tu apri Lui/lei apra Noi apriamo Voi aprete Lorono apriano

So what is the actual correct usage here?


gelfo

Io apro, tu apri, lui/lei APRE, noi apriamo, voi APRITE, loro APRONO


gelfo

(btw, this is one of the two standard conjugations of -ire verbs.... The other being -isc verbs like gestire, finire, capire - finisco, finisci etc)


linda72991

Last time i did this it was Apri cause i had apre. Now its changed UGH!!!


HindHaj

Whats wrong with apri la pirta!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.