1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They are from Tanzania"

"They are from Tanzania"

Translation:Wametoka Tanzania

March 22, 2018

6 Comments


PetterNord

In another exercise, the -me form is used for "just left" (the school in that case). I'm confused about the use of -na and -me here.


AloeVery

-me is recent past, have come, and -na is present tense, are coming from.


Catriona28475

They used "wanatoka" for "come from" but "wametoka" for "are from". Is this to distinguish between where the people were located previously versus where they were born? The English is ambiguous.


PerNiente

Something is definitely wrong here.


daviesmkareee

Ametoka Arusha and Anatoka Arusha are both correct in terms of location.He comes from Arusha.They have different meanings when it comes to time.Ametoka-recent past Anatoka-present


Catriona28475

So "wametoka" should mean they have recently come, but I think I learned somewhere that it can also be used to indicate where they were born and/or grew up. In which case it is a correct translation of "They are from" and, in this example, they are Tanzanians.

However, when I look it up, everything points to "wanatoka" being used to identify people's origins in this way. See for example lesson 7b here (scroll to Question formation): https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/all.pdf#%5B%7B%22num%22%3A75%2C%22gen%22%3A0%7D%2C%7B%22name%22%3A%22FitH%22%7D%2C796%5D

That would indicate that "Wametoka Tanzania" is an incorrect translation of "They are from Tanzania". Does anyone have a better source on this?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.