"They are from Tanzania"

Translation:Wametoka Tanzania

March 22, 2018

4 Comments


Catriona28475

They used "wanatoka" for "come from" but "wametoka" for "are from". Is this to distinguish between where the people were located previously versus where they were born? The English is ambiguous.

March 22, 2018

PetterNord

In another exercise, the -me form is used for "just left" (the school in that case). I'm confused about the use of -na and -me here.

March 30, 2018

AloeVery

-me is recent past, have come, and -na is present tense, are coming from.

April 19, 2019

PerNiente

Something is definitely wrong here.

October 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.