"Andiamo nella tua tenda."

Translation:We go in your tent.

March 21, 2013

33 Comments


rossemilie

This sentence belongs in the flirting module. Haha

January 29, 2016

berthasuttner

Although at this point flirting might be already over

March 23, 2016

Elena18

Confusing to those who know Spanish! How would you say "store" in Italian? (Spanish = tienda). Grazie!

March 21, 2013

temporalthings

negozio

April 12, 2013

Karmaria

How would you say business then?

January 20, 2014

nayrad

I had the same problem too! I was convinced it was store. Italian nouns tend to be like spanish nouns but with simpler vowel sounds. La porta=door=la puerta

February 6, 2015

mangoHero1

:D

June 5, 2013

paraguaijin

it's full of false friends between Spanish and Italian

April 24, 2014

GuerraAmanda

And Portuguese xD

April 24, 2014

gabejosh

Well, who speaks Portuguese? Only the chosen ones! :)

May 23, 2014

FernandoPe596028

It's full of fals friends indeed for example while in italian "burro" means butter in spanish means donkey O.o

February 3, 2015

tigerlily0909

Actually "burro" is also used in English for donkey. It is a borrowed word though and refers specifically to smaller donkeys used as pack animals. Growing up my mother used to call me a "stubborn burro" when she was frustrated with me. :)

March 26, 2016

nunomiguelsimoes

In portuguese it also means donkey. Also prego means nail, sinistra means weird, cena means scene, tasca means tavern and other stuff.

February 9, 2015

UralMasha

Some words in Greek, Italian, and also Spanish (and sure Portuguese) are dangerously similar but have different meanings. And this is the by-side of the poliglotism that you can confuse everything together ))

December 29, 2015

diego_d

Do tents have wheels now? Or does it mean to go inside the tent?

April 27, 2013

Ispirac

Yes, they mean exactly on this term.

July 23, 2013

diego_d

I know. I was making a joke. But thanks for the reply!!

August 28, 2013

TopClampet

I thought all tents have wheels. They are usually hidden by curtains though

December 6, 2018

johnsa8992

that's exactly what i thought when i read it :)

October 16, 2013

Paul604

"We go in your curtain" sounds much more fun, somehow.

April 14, 2016

OperHelden

Thank you for finally pointing our what is truly at stake in this sentence!

May 13, 2016

Normaboy56

The English translation is poor. It should be "We go into your tent." "We go in your tent" could be interpreted that we are both urinating (or worse) in your tent.

May 7, 2018

PaulFarin1

we go IN your tent/ poor English - we go INTO your tent

October 11, 2018

gordon_gregory

I have great difficulty hearing the difference between "sua" and "tua", the audio is really too poor.

November 24, 2013

HaroldWonh

Agreed. I listened ten times, and still got it "wrong". Also in this slow version, they say "la" not "nella". Reported 30.08.14, but I doubt if it will make any difference.

August 31, 2014

masterdude192

I subconsciously put a winky face at the end of this sentence ;)

November 6, 2014

JohnJohnNL

Subconsciously?! ;-)

October 17, 2017

BookerPrizWinner

Ah, the old Fawlty Towers 'burro' gag - gets you every time...

August 27, 2016

Renegator

Oh my...

February 14, 2017

rafficonf

In italiano potrebbe essere un imperativo

July 13, 2016

JohnJohnNL

Infatti...anch'io sento il punto esclamativo!

October 17, 2017

jollywhiskey

Why can't it mean let's go in the tent?

February 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.