1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andiamo nella tua tenda."

"Andiamo nella tua tenda."

Translation:We go in your tent.

March 21, 2013

38 Comments


rossemilie

This sentence belongs in the flirting module. Haha


berthasuttner

Although at this point flirting might be already over


PaulFarin1

we go IN your tent/ poor English - we go INTO your tent


Vesna0904

We go TO your tent is more natural.


Elena18

Confusing to those who know Spanish! How would you say "store" in Italian? (Spanish = tienda). Grazie!


Karmaria

How would you say business then?


nayrad

I had the same problem too! I was convinced it was store. Italian nouns tend to be like spanish nouns but with simpler vowel sounds. La porta=door=la puerta


paraguaijin

it's full of false friends between Spanish and Italian


gabejosh

Well, who speaks Portuguese? Only the chosen ones! :)


Normaboy56

The English translation is poor. It should be "We go into your tent." "We go in your tent" could be interpreted that we are both urinating (or worse) in your tent.


FernandoPe596028

It's full of fals friends indeed for example while in italian "burro" means butter in spanish means donkey O.o


tigerlily0909

Actually "burro" is also used in English for donkey. It is a borrowed word though and refers specifically to smaller donkeys used as pack animals. Growing up my mother used to call me a "stubborn burro" when she was frustrated with me. :)


UralMasha

Some words in Greek, Italian, and also Spanish (and sure Portuguese) are dangerously similar but have different meanings. And this is the by-side of the poliglotism that you can confuse everything together ))


nunomiguelsimoes

In portuguese it also means donkey. Also prego means nail, sinistra means weird, cena means scene, tasca means tavern and other stuff.


Paul604

"We go in your curtain" sounds much more fun, somehow.


OperaRuss

Thank you for finally pointing our what is truly at stake in this sentence!


diego_d

Do tents have wheels now? Or does it mean to go inside the tent?


Ispirac

Yes, they mean exactly on this term.


diego_d

I know. I was making a joke. But thanks for the reply!!


TopClampet

I thought all tents have wheels. They are usually hidden by curtains though


johnsa8992

that's exactly what i thought when i read it :)


BookerPrizWinner

Ah, the old Fawlty Towers 'burro' gag - gets you every time...


masterdude192

I subconsciously put a winky face at the end of this sentence ;)


JohnJohnNL

Subconsciously?! ;-)


jollywhiskey

Why can't it mean let's go in the tent?


SerGlendor

was thinking the same thing. should be correct


gordon_gregory

I have great difficulty hearing the difference between "sua" and "tua", the audio is really too poor.


HaroldWonh

Agreed. I listened ten times, and still got it "wrong". Also in this slow version, they say "la" not "nella". Reported 30.08.14, but I doubt if it will make any difference.


C.J.Yujuico

If this tent's a rockin' don't come a knockin'


rafficonf

In italiano potrebbe essere un imperativo


JohnJohnNL

Infatti...anch'io sento il punto esclamativo!


peggy582366

We so nerd more emoticons. Like a laughing one


Kana176958

What wrong with "Let us go to your tent"? It is how my Italian neighbour in Chianti would mean it...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.