"Nosotrosconocemosatuhermano."

Translation:We know your brother.

10 months ago

31 Comments


Mstanding

couldn't this also translate as, "We're meeting your brother?"

7 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No. "Conocer", with the sense of 'to meet' doesn't have a durative aspect.

5 months ago

Daphne177862

What is durative?

2 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

Think duration. Something that lasts a while.

1 month ago

Bill314159

Duo accepts it.

4 months ago

joelrathfon

Why not just -We met your brother-?

10 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Conocer in the present (conocemos) = know.
Conocer in the preterite (conocimos) = met.

9 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Quiero conocer = I want to meet;

Voy a conocer = I am going to meet

4 months ago

hlya902885

"We are familier with" good option

6 months ago

TranitaAka

We are familiar with your brother should be an acceptable option as well. Why not?

6 months ago

atomic_brunette

It was accepted 9/5/18

4 months ago

WilliamSev11

"Conocemos" is listed in online sources as the present form of concern in the first person plural. I have been unable to find any source that validates a conclusion that it necessarily translates as "know" rather than as "meet." Could someone provide an authoritative citation to such a source?

6 months ago

DevNull.PT

"conocer" in terms of "to meet" is related to "meet someone as a way to get to know that person".

Also, every sentence where "conocer" can be translated as "to meet" it can also be translated as "to know", the opposite does not occur.

Based on this, "conocer" is in fact "to know". And as a reference, the word "knowledge" which is written in Spanish as "conocimiento".

3 months ago

Shalena574152

Why is the "a" necessary before "tu hermano" in this sentence?

4 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

The personal "a" is used whenever a person (or sometimes a pet) is used as a direct object.

4 months ago

saratkrs

could you please add examples of where "a" is needed and where it it not? Thanks

3 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Yo veo a mi hermano (I see my brother)

Yo veo un arbol (I see a tree)

3 months ago

srrickard
2 months ago

christinef291986

is the "a tu" because the verb is reflexive?

6 months ago

debegw
debegw

" a tu " = personal "a" for your brother..?

6 months ago

BigWayne19

------ the tu, here, means "your", the possessive . . .

Big 1 aug 18

5 months ago

GraceOM

"We have met your brother" was the "corrected" answer given to my translation "We are meeting your brother."

5 months ago

DevNull.PT

"We are meeting your brother" is not a correct translation to "Nosotros conocemos a tu hermano" ("We know your brother").

"We are meeting your brother" could be translated to "Vamos a conocer a tu hermano" ("We are going to know your brother") only if that is the first meeting ever between the speaker and the hearer's brother.

3 weeks ago

atomic_brunette

I would report it.

4 months ago

Denese400185

Why is it We know your brother and not we meet your brother. What is the difference

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

The statement refers that you are acquainted with the brother... that is, you know who is the subject's brother. It is completely different than having a meeting with him.

2 months ago

Denese400185

Thank you. Would "We met your brother" be acceptable

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

I am not in favor of translating the verb "conocer" as "to meet" ever, it will only cause confusion (as the translation is not always applicable). Translating "conocer" as "to know" will always be correct, avoid confusions and will always convey the same idea as intended in Spanish.

Appart from the fact that "met" refers to the past and "conocemos" is a current ongoing action/verb/state (thus present), the sentences are related: if you have met someone in the past then you know who that person is.

So, one should ask: Are "we met your brother" and "we have met your brother" acceptable variations of "we know your brother"?

2 months ago

Jasmine596117

Why is it, 'a' tu hermano? A = to, yes?

1 month ago

banana_in_A_tux

stop stalking...

3 weeks ago

MaryKayParrish

The answer spoken matches this one but the answer given was Alemania

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.