1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros conocemos a tu herm…

"Nosotros conocemos a tu hermano."

Translation:We know your brother.

March 22, 2018

135 Comments


SmithGordon

Both Me and Google Translate heard Hermana, not Hermano in the audible. Did anyone else hear it that way?


mathman1024

Yes, I just heard it. I played it back several times. It sounds like she is saying "a ti hermana" or "a (something other than 'tu') hermana." -04/10/2019


FartyMcSimmons

I listened to it slow and at regular speed. Regular speed sounds like "a ti hermana" or "aqui hermana". Slowed down, I can hear the "tu", but it still sounds like hermana, not hermano.


EdB526579

Yup. It's hermana, fast and slow.


Damditty

Yes. I played it several times.


Cueman

Yes, I have reported it.


Basil989

It absolutely says "hermana", both slow and fast. Reported it multiple times. Incredibly frustrating!


KeithCople

Thats how I heard it too!


RoyHart1

yes, ❤❤❤❤❤❤ and she often mispronounces and blurs words together.


Michael189866

Still not fixed as of 16 September 2019.


jeffrey814708

Still not fixed 11 october 2019


NFZPDFxo

still not fixed 10 november 2019


AndersAaskov

Still not fixed 28 January 2020


shaun47

Still not fixed 24 february 2020.


kwakigra

Me too. It clearly said "hermana"


jeffrey814708

They just say hemana not hermano


Shalena574152

Why is the "a" necessary before "tu hermano" in this sentence?


MJMGruver

The personal "a" is used whenever a person (or sometimes a pet) is used as a direct object.


saratkrs

could you please add examples of where "a" is needed and where it it not? Thanks


MJMGruver

Yo veo a mi hermano (I see my brother)

Yo veo un arbol (I see a tree)


[deactivated user]

    Thank you! This helped me a lot!


RadoslawGlb

    What if the tree is mine? For example, I have some personal feelings/attachment to not living thing.


Rae.F

    First you would have to convince others that you were not misusing the personal a, that you really do feel that way about the tree. Then you would have to explain to others why you are anthropomorphizing a tree.


Mstanding

    couldn't this also translate as, "We're meeting your brother?"


alezzzix

    No. "Conocer", with the sense of 'to meet' doesn't have a durative aspect.


Daphne177862

    What is durative?


Ampus_Questor

    Think duration. Something that lasts a while.


Stephen898348

    But not we meet your brother.


DaveKi2

    the new female voice distinctly says "hermana"


TranitaAka

    We are familiar with your brother should be an acceptable option as well. Why not?


atomic_brunette

    It was accepted 9/5/18


Gerald807

    Dear Owl: Please ask your speakers to enunciate the last letter of words like "hermano".


DevNull.PT

    Please use the Report button for issues with the exercises. Not actually sure if forums are followed by development.


joelrathfon

    Why not just -We met your brother-?


marcy65brown

    Conocer in the present (conocemos) = know.
    Conocer in the preterite (conocimos) = met.


hlya902885

    "We are familier with" good option


Lorraine139760

    I hear the sentence as Nosotros conocemos a tu hermana? Not ?tu hermano


DonnaAlbert

    Sure sounds like HERMANA to me and I listened to it several times including after being scored wrong


EugeneTiffany

    The idea of MEET as applied to CONOCER only has to with idea of becoming acquainted as in meeting someone for the first time. It has nothing to with the idea of meeting a friend somewhere.

    Verb: know , meet , learn , recognize , become acquainted


Samuel821708

    To me, "hermanO" is pronounced "hermanA" even after listening to it several times. Pronunciation of "O" and "A" CONSISTENTLY is bad. Extremely frustrating.


BenteRugaa

    I have listened 5 times now and to me she still says 'hermana' not hermano. :(


WilliamSev11

    "Conocemos" is listed in online sources as the present form of concern in the first person plural. I have been unable to find any source that validates a conclusion that it necessarily translates as "know" rather than as "meet." Could someone provide an authoritative citation to such a source?


DevNull.PT

    "conocer" in terms of "to meet" is related to "meet someone as a way to get to know that person".

    Also, every sentence where "conocer" can be translated as "to meet" it can also be translated as "to know", the opposite does not occur.

    Based on this, "conocer" is in fact "to know". And as a reference, the word "knowledge" is written in Spanish as "conocimiento".


Denese400185

    Why is it We know your brother and not we meet your brother. What is the difference


DevNull.PT

    The statement refers that you are acquainted with the brother... that is, you know who is the subject's brother. It is completely different than having a meeting with him.


Lorraine404945

    I also heard hermana


Henri232

    Wow, this female voice clearly said hermana and not hermano.


christinef291986

    is the "a tu" because the verb is reflexive?


debegw

    " a tu " = personal "a" for your brother..?


BigWayne19

    ------ the tu, here, means "your", the possessive . . .

    Big 1 aug 18


GraceOM

    "We have met your brother" was the "corrected" answer given to my translation "We are meeting your brother."


DevNull.PT

    "We are meeting your brother" is not a correct translation to "Nosotros conocemos a tu hermano" ("We know your brother").

    "We are meeting your brother" could be translated to "Vamos a conocer a tu hermano" ("We are going to know your brother") only if that is the first meeting ever between the speaker and the hearer's brother.


Denese400185

    Thank you. Would "We met your brother" be acceptable


DevNull.PT

    I am not in favor of translating the verb "conocer" as "to meet" ever, it will only cause confusion (as the translation is not always applicable). Translating "conocer" as "to know" will always be correct, avoid confusions and will always convey the same idea as intended in Spanish.

    Appart from the fact that "met" refers to the past and "conocemos" is a current ongoing action/verb/state (thus present), the sentences are related: if you have met someone in the past then you know who that person is.

    So, one should ask: Are "we met your brother" and "we have met your brother" acceptable variations of "we know your brother"?


Jasmine596117

    Why is it, 'a' tu hermano? A = to, yes?


Rae.F

    Sometimes, not always. In this case, it is the "personal a", which is used after verbs like "conocer" or "ver" before people (and sometimes pets). If you were to replace "hermano" with "libro", then you would not use the "a".


MaryKayParrish

    The answer spoken matches this one but the answer given was Alemania


Kman1003

    whats wrong with we know of your brother?


Rae.F

    That would be "saber". It's the difference between being aware of and being familiar with.


ConnieJeanB

    still no audio unless I am on this discussion page. very frustrating as I try to understand and learn the language by listening, which for me is more challenging than reading. Reported!


ConnieJeanB

    Working on a computer and, again, no audio during lessons. Only when on discussion page. Reported numerous times


DevNull.PT

    Are you using the Report button, or just the discussions forums?


JuanPedro245823

    Why does hermano sound like Alimanov?


EdB526579

    The speaker definitely sounds like she is saying hermana not hermano.


jamie303027

    Terrible audio.


KenPrivett

    I have listened to this multiple times and I hear hermana in both normal and slow. I have reported it multiple times. Do these issues ever get fixed? Does anyone actually check the reports? Does anyone care? We're debugging their production program, not a beta version, and get nothing in return, not even a "thanks" or acknowledgement. Great way to run a company (not!)...


steve410944

    yes she said hermana not hermano


Mick598157

    It definitely says hermana and not hermano....


Donna458738

    Absolutely she said hermana. These mistakes are frustrating


RebeccaBan13

    Can't hear her enunciate the endings to determine hermano o hermana. Listened 3 times


IswtdL

    definitely heard hermanA


IswtdL

    i only put hermano because it was marked wrong previously but the speaker says hermana


IswtdL

    definitely heard hermana


IswtdL

    heard hermana at slow speed too


LarreD.

    The hermano sounded like hermana, after listening to the sentence dozen times. There's a problem here.


dogrosie

    Yes ..sister...defo


JayMc1025

    I've listened to it four times and YEP, she's saying HERMAN"A" FOR SURE.


Lynne734247

    I see this has been reported MANY times over the past couple of months. It is definitely hermana not hermano. WHY has this not been rectified Duo? I don't like being marked down when it is clearly not my fault!


delgiort

    I listened 3 times and it is really hard to tell but I mostly heard hermana also.


Henri232

    Maybe the speaker actually said hermana, but the writer incorrectly indicated the answer incorrectly. Everyone hears hermana.


Rae.F

    I hear "hermano".

    The thing is, everyone is expecting that final "o" to be the full, strong diphthong /oʊ/ that it is in English. So when you hear the pure, short /o/, you assume it must be something else, and fills in /a/.


skepticalways

    Rae.F, OK, you are the skilled/lucky ONE out of about 80 comments who heard the final vowel as an "A"!

    I really don't expect to hear a firm "long-O" sound like "tow, low, go" in English. (Hard to describe, but it's more like "clipped O." A Cuban once told me I pronounced the Spanish "O" very well.)

    That sentence needs to be re-spoken; I find the male much easier to understand, myself.


GregL741712

    Some of this confusion starts with earlier exercises where they were teaching male and feminine pronouns like el nina vs la nina and didn't demonstrate this pure short o.


Carmen275119

    I agree. It sounds like hermana. I reported it.


KathyLowenberg

    I don;t know when to use tu and when to use tus


Rae.F

    If you address someone as "tú", then "tu" is the singular possessive adjective (tu hermano = your brother) and "tus" is the plural possessive adjective (tus hermanos = your brothers).


David-019

    It sounded like "hermana" to me


Dez987347

    Still not fixed. 12/6/19


Justus905081

    Yup sure did, hermana for sure


Enrique7789

    I heard Hermana in the audio. They need to fix this.


Rae.F

    Complaining about it in the user forum accomplishes nothing. Flagging it and reporting a problem with the audio is the only way to alert the course contributors.


Samuel821708

    Yes it does accomplish something. It lets other students know they are not the only one experiencing a problem. I have reported this problem 6 or 7 times. I do not know if Duolingo monitors comments; apparently not. They also apparently do not monitor reporting either. But, at least, by commenting here, we know others have the same problem.


Rae.F

    To a point. After a while, it becomes clutter. And no, the volunteer course contributors cannot possibly monitor the myriad forums.


RichardMar349763

    this reader's pronunciation of o's and a's are absolutely indistinguishable even in slow mode.... it just becomes a guess... NOT A GOOD WAY TO LEARN... Duolingo...


JohnP231590

    Still the same 22 Dec


Andrew663469

    Left a space between words and it marked me wrong!


Rae.F

    That's a bug. Duolingo is really bad at handling extra spaces.


AliBahrein1

    Por que usas ( a)


RadoslawGlb

    If meet parents was "conocer". So, the sentence like this "We meet your brother"? Google give me answer: encontrar. So maybe can be also "descubrir"? Oh, Spanish is so difficult!


Rae.F

    "Conocer" is used to mean "meet for the first time". You're getting to know them.

    "Encontrar" and "descubrir" are two different other things. They're cognate with "encounter" and "discover". The three verbs are not interchangeable.


Dave962552

    I think I understand your confusion. Here is an attempt to hopefully clarify..

    Nosotros conocemos a tu hermano. = "We have met your brother", or we "know your brother" (because we have already met him).

    Encontrar is "to meet someone" at some time/place or "to find something". For example, I am meeting your brother today.

    I know your brother (because I have met him) = Conozco a tu hermano

    I am meeting your brother today at noon = Encuentro a su hermano hoy al mediodía. (Google's answer you showed). (FWIW, I use to encounter as the translation for encontrar: I encountered your brother)

    So, in Spanish met and meet are different verbs depending on the context, conocer vs. encontrar.

    In English we kind of mix up meet and met and then decipher the meaning based on context. I met your brother ("we met for lunch" or "I was introduced for the first time") - two different meanings. You would know what I meant because you know that I know or do not know your brother.


MaheshChau459926

    Why there is a in that sentence


dkjwong

    Sounds like hermana-o


Shep799039

    Why is it "a tu hermano" not just "tu hermano"? Seems like this translates to: "we know to your brother"? why the leading "a"?


Samuel821708

    The link Rae.F sent you is excellent. If you will go to it, you should gain a good understanding of the "personal a". Sometimes looking through the comments before you post can be very helpful. When there are a lot of comments, however, that can mean digging through a lot of chaff to find the grains of wheat.


Pigsaurus

    Why ' a tu' is used and not only tu?


Samuel821708

    Good question. The link below should help you obtain a good understanding of the "personal 'a'".

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26673348?comment_id=28810138


OdisLuper

    The word "your" was not in the content of the answer


Victor270857

    Is it saber not conocer because it is his brother


DevNull.PT

    "saber" is not a synonym of "conocer" when it is applied to people.

    You could use "saber de" but that would have a different meaning than the one intended by Dúo.


Birgit789579

    Es ist völlig unverständlich, ob sie hermano oder hermana sagt. Es wäre schon schön, wenn die Sprecher sich nicht etwas in den Bart nuscheln.


DevNull.PT

    Care to translate? As the course is from English to Spanish, one can only guarantee that English is understood, Spanish is being learnt and any other language is unknown (but may be valid in examples with sole purpose of comparison with either English or Spanish).


alan967216

    It says 'Hermana' which I wrote and I was marked right but, the answer still

    It said Hermana which I wrote and was ticked as right but, it actually gave the answer as 'We know your brother.' Either Duo has gone loco or me !


alan967216

    In the report box ,the first line is 'My answer should not be accepted.' Who in their right mind is going to tick that box? Someone been hitting the bottle here?


Rae.F

    If you see that there was in fact an error in your answer, you would select that to alert them that something needs to be fixed behind the scenes. It's called being honest and being helpful.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.