Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros conocemos a tu hermano."

Translation:We know your brother.

6 months ago

17 Comments


Mstanding

couldn't this also translate as, "We're meeting your brother?"

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No. "Conocer", with the sense of 'to meet' doesn't have a durative aspect.

1 month ago

Bill314159

Duo accepts it.

2 weeks ago

joelrathfon

Why not just -We met your brother-?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Conocer in the present (conocemos) = know.
Conocer in the preterite (conocimos) = met.

5 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Quiero conocer = I want to meet;

Voy a conocer = I am going to meet

3 weeks ago

hlya902885

"We are familier with" good option

2 months ago

TranitaAka

We are familiar with your brother should be an acceptable option as well. Why not?

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

It was accepted 9/5/18

2 weeks ago

WilliamSev11

"Conocemos" is listed in online sources as the present form of concern in the first person plural. I have been unable to find any source that validates a conclusion that it necessarily translates as "know" rather than as "meet." Could someone provide an authoritative citation to such a source?

2 months ago

GraceOM
GraceOM

"We have met your brother" was the "corrected" answer given to my translation "We are meeting your brother."

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

I would report it.

2 weeks ago

christinef291986

is the "a tu" because the verb is reflexive?

2 months ago

debegw
debegw

" a tu " = personal "a" for your brother..?

2 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------ the tu, here, means "your", the possessive . . .

Big 1 aug 18

1 month ago

Shalena574152

Why is the "a" necessary before "tu hermano" in this sentence?

1 week ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

The personal "a" is used whenever a person (or sometimes a pet) is used as a direct object.

1 week ago