1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "understand"

"understand"

Translation:yaj

March 22, 2018

11 Comments


JamesTWils

I can understand this being "understands," but not "understand." I translated "understand" as yIyaj.


mizinamo

This exercise has no punctuation nor initial capital letter -- it's not a sentence.

So this is just a dictionary word, the bare word stem "understand". It expects the corresponding dictionary form of the Klingon word, the bare word stem yaj.

yIyaj would have been appropriate for a prompt of "Understand!" (with exclamation mark and capital letter at the beginning).


flootzavut

Would I be correct in imagining yaj is more or less equivalent to a root without any prefixes or suffixes in Esperanto?


mizinamo

Yes and no.

yaj is the root without prefix and suffixes -- but it can also be a fully inflected form, because some verb prefixes are empty, and it is possible to use a verb without a suffix.

So yaj is not only equivalent to kompren- but can also mean, say, li komprenas.


flootzavut

Ahhh, it's almost like a Hebrew root then. It's so interesting to see parallels like this! Thank you for the explanation :D


mizinamo

A bit like a Semitic root, where e.g. in Arabic the dictionary form may be e.g. kataba, which you might translate as "write" (dictionary form) but which is an inflected form meaning "he wrote".


JamesTWils

I think when I had this in the original context, I probably translated it that way. When you come back to it in a strengthening exercise, after having learned the imperative prefixes, I suppose it is just a little disorienting.


CollinZoel

This is not a thing


jdmcowan

Sure it is. Notice there is no period. This is asking for the definition. The course also accepts "to understand" and "he understands" (et al.).


mizinamo

No, not YAJ but yaj.

Klingon does not have letters Y A J. They have to be lowercase.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.