"understand"

Translation:yaj

3/22/2018, 10:12:46 PM

11 Comments


JamesTWils

I can understand this being "understands," but not "understand." I translated "understand" as yIyaj.

3/22/2018, 10:12:46 PM

mizinamo
Mod

This exercise has no punctuation nor initial capital letter -- it's not a sentence.

So this is just a dictionary word, the bare word stem "understand". It expects the corresponding dictionary form of the Klingon word, the bare word stem yaj.

yIyaj would have been appropriate for a prompt of "Understand!" (with exclamation mark and capital letter at the beginning).

3/23/2018, 5:03:53 AM

flootzavut
Plus

Would I be correct in imagining yaj is more or less equivalent to a root without any prefixes or suffixes in Esperanto?

3/23/2018, 12:41:29 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes and no.

yaj is the root without prefix and suffixes -- but it can also be a fully inflected form, because some verb prefixes are empty, and it is possible to use a verb without a suffix.

So yaj is not only equivalent to kompren- but can also mean, say, li komprenas.

3/23/2018, 2:14:42 PM

flootzavut
Plus

Ahhh, it's almost like a Hebrew root then. It's so interesting to see parallels like this! Thank you for the explanation :D

3/23/2018, 4:29:59 PM

mizinamo
Mod

A bit like a Semitic root, where e.g. in Arabic the dictionary form may be e.g. kataba, which you might translate as "write" (dictionary form) but which is an inflected form meaning "he wrote".

3/23/2018, 4:35:25 PM

JamesTWils

I think when I had this in the original context, I probably translated it that way. When you come back to it in a strengthening exercise, after having learned the imperative prefixes, I suppose it is just a little disorienting.

3/23/2018, 1:12:49 PM

CollinZoel

This is not a thing

5/19/2018, 9:45:15 PM

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

Sure it is. Notice there is no period. This is asking for the definition. The course also accepts "to understand" and "he understands" (et al.).

5/19/2018, 10:17:22 PM

ellmiringo

YAJ

1/13/2019, 11:13:15 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, not YAJ but yaj.

Klingon does not have letters Y A J. They have to be lowercase.

1/13/2019, 11:14:47 AM
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.