"Is the soccer game tomorrow?"

Translation:¿El partido de fútbol es mañana?

7 months ago

71 Comments


Chris259822

es el partido de futbol manana? Why is this wrong? I accept that it is wrong, but I don't know why.

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Having referred this question to a native speaker, he responded that he believes it is a valid form but would prefer "¿Es mañana el partido de fútbol?"

5 months ago

NotThatKate

I just tried (July 19, 2018) "Es mañana el partido de fútbol?" and it was accepted. Thank you for speaking to this.

3 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Como español puedo decir que es correcto, no tenemos un orden preestablecido para este tipo de oraciones.. Yo, sin ir más lejos, he entrado en esta discusión precisamente por usar la estructura "¿es el partido de fútbol mañana?" y dármela como incorrecta (la he reportado 16/08/18)...Es verdad, como te han comentado, que la expresión más usada puede ser "¿es mañana el partido de fútbol?", si bien no es la única.

2 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Me ha pasado lo mismo hoy y ha pasado un mes. Lo he vuelto a reportar.

1 month ago

FromLostTo
FromLostTo

Also we say... El partido de fútbol ¿qué es, mañana?

3 months ago

FromLostTo
FromLostTo

Or....El partido de fútbol ¿ cuándo es, mañana?

3 months ago

Laurel266798

I came here to ask the same thing. Or at least to see if the sentence could be constructed roughly in this way.

5 months ago

99butcher99

make that 3 of us

5 months ago

Jessica297671

4

5 months ago

Donald798622

5

4 months ago

Akarshh

6

4 months ago

Julie798436

7

3 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

8

3 months ago

MorganRo
MorganRo

9

3 months ago

A-Lante

10

2 months ago

JonathanTe168504

11

2 months ago

abhusal7

12

1 month ago

Julieanne46350

13

2 days ago

JenniferSu318351

Should be accepted but preferable verb placement for questions is after the noun. Made the same mistake. I think it makes you sound more fluent and thumbs up to duo for helping us with that:)

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

the preferred verb placement for YES/NO* questions is after the subject. With content questions you must front the verb.

3 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Nick_Pr, thanks for your reply! Your differentiating YES/NO questions from content questions was especially helpful, and the reason I was stuck...

So thanks again & have a lingot!!

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

I thank you, JenniferSu for the answer but I think you meant "subject" rather than "noun". All subjects have nouns; all nouns aren't subject.

4 months ago

MollyBotta

Thanks Jennifer! :D

1 month ago

randymoore14

Thr answwrr that i am getting from another site says es el partido de futbol manana is correct

3 months ago

lsolko

It is the word order that makes it incorrect.

1 month ago

rr1134
rr1134

why does not the ES come at the beginning of the sentence instead of after the subject

only the inflection can make it a question

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Forming questions via inflection is extremely common in Spanish. Being a pro-drop language, it's definitely something one must become familiar with since there's very often no subject expressed to begin with, so there's nothing there to invert word-order wise.

5 months ago

Mark359873

"pro-drop language"? Please explain.

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Mark359873

I see, thanks. For everybody it's an abbreviation for "pronoun drop". Something to impress your friends with!

4 months ago

Nikhil230114

I checked on web , we can write es el partido de futbol manana

4 months ago

redda18
redda18

futbol is called futbol because of football, football should be an option

7 months ago

Arnold469389

You are translating between American English and Spanish so soccer is used. If we were using UK dominant English I suspect that would apply.

4 months ago

Isabel303668

I'm wondering the same as Chris and Laurel. What is wrong with it??????

5 months ago

Trumaine7

Ok I've asked this question many times to my Hispanic friends and on here and can't get a answer. Why and when are you suppose to switch words around like this

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

With yes or no questions, you can use normal sentence word order. With content questions (qúe, quien, etc.) you move the verb in front of the subject.

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

(unless of course the subject is connected to the questino word, like "qué día")

3 months ago

ZolKel
ZolKel

You can use or have to use?

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

can use

Often you've got three choices:

  • ¿Va Roberto al cine? (If you've got an older Spanish textbook, this is likely the form it teaches)
  • ¿Roberto va al cine?
  • ¿Va al cine Roberto?

Grammar sources tend not to mention the third version, but here's one that does: https://mydailyspanish.com/how-to-ask-questions-spanish/

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Can, although on duolingo sometimes it makes it wrong if you do subject/verb inversion on a yes/no question. It is not wrong to do so, but it does seem to be quiet a bit more formal.

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"quién" isn't the best example because if it's alone, it is the subject; what you said applies if it's preceded by a preposition: "a quién," "de quién."

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

What do you mean by "switch words around like this"? It's plenty ordinary in Spanish to form questions just by switching out the period for question marks. In speech, the intonation would also be distinct. (One thing voice synth doesn't tend to be reliable on.)

Why does one form questions like this, as opposed to something like "¿Es mañana el partido de fútbol?" — I don't think there's much more to it than personal preference in any given situation, which is probably why it's hard for anybody to give you a definitive answer.

4 months ago

Trumaine7

Switched around as in "Soccer game"in English and "partido de futbol" in Spanish. There are plenty of levels where the Spanish sentences go along with English and then like this one, some words are flipped around.

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Oh, yeah, didn't understand your question at all. It's much easier to answer if's clearer what you're referring to.

Why is it "partido de fútbol"? The short answer is that Spanish can't use nouns like adjectives like English can. "Soccer" is a noun, but in English, we can still use it to make many specific terms: soccer game, soccer goal, soccer field, soccer stadium, soccer cleats.

In Spanish, in general, you just can't do this. The most common equivalent of the [noun 1] [noun 2] structure is [translation of noun 2] de [translation of noun 1].

Some examples:

  • wedding dress = vestido de boda
  • chicken soup = sopa de pollo
  • house keys = llaves de (la) casa
  • math(s) teacher = profesor de matemática(s)

Of course, it's not the only possibility. Sometimes there's just a more specific word: traffic light = semáforo.

And sometimes there is an adjective that corresponds to the English noun:

  • border control = control fronterizo (among other possibilities)
  • airport security = seguridad aeroportuaria (or "seguridad de/del aeropuerto")
  • forest fire = incendio forestal.

I don't think there are really any general rules unfortunately, but you can always look up translations for things like this on a source like Reverso Context, http://context.reverso.net/translation/

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Oh wow lol Ok. Now that's exactly what i needed. I really do appreciate it. And will look into it more with your link sir

2 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

I can't imagine any reason someone would have down-voted your reply! It is unfortunate as it pushes your helpful remarks too far down the "page"...

Thanks for the effort you put into your reply!! Here's another lingot!

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Can't make everyone happy.. It is what it is

2 months ago

ZolKel
ZolKel

Is it a question or a statement? The upside down question mark is missing before the sentence and the order of the words suggests that it is a statement but at the end there is a question mark. Confusing.

4 months ago

ZolKel
ZolKel

Sorry, I meant the order of words suggest it is a statement not a question. :)

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

The upside down question mark at the beginning isn't missing on this page.

Where did you see it missing?

4 months ago

ZolKel
ZolKel

I do not know. Now I see, that it is there. Strange.

4 months ago

LeathaGran

Sound more like a statement, rather than a question, to me.

3 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also got the order wrong. I thought you could do it both ways

3 months ago

butterscotchmrrw

8

3 months ago

AliGrether

My husband, who is a native Spanidb speaker, said my response is correct but you marked it as wrong!! Whats going on?

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

I'm guessing you put "¿El el partido de fútbol mañana?" Yes, it's apparently missing from the answer database as yet. It'll likely get there eventually. This sentence has only been in the system a few months (see the start date of the discussion), and that is I think the least likely of the three possible word orders for this sentence, so they missed it at the first pass. With the newer sentences, it's always more likely things are missing. Report them using the report button ("My answer should have been accepted"), and you'll help improve things for everyone.

(BTW, Duolingo staff don't look at these discussions much; they're read by fellow learners.)

3 months ago

Dave486677

My Spanish friends find some of the answers and phraseology on the site shall we say amusing! They do not understand why answers that are clearly correct are marked wrong! But hey ho it is a free site!

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Those are separate issues. The Spanish taught is Latin American. It can be quite different from peninsular Spanish. In the English from Spanish course it's easy to find dozens upon dozens of people complaining about the Spanish used in certain sentences, despite its being clearly correct in Latin America and recognized as correct by the Real Academia Española.

Missing answers, that's a problem certainly concentrated in the more recently-added sentences (of which, however, there are many). Missing translations are added over time.

3 months ago

DeannaJohn4

The "correct answer" is a statement not a question

2 months ago

Garrett115613

Same comment as Chris' below: why is our answer wrong? Interesting that the native speaker agrees with us!

2 months ago

moderndayflapper

I got all the words right but i am really struggling with the syntax of this sentence. Could someone break it down for me?

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's not clear what part you have a problem with, but if it's the "partido de fútbol" part, I'd refer you to my second reply to Trumaine7.

2 months ago

ShirleyG.1

Dont recall el as es

1 month ago

GregoryMul6

Everything I can find out on this shows the correct translatiin to be "es el juego de futbol de mañana". Why don't you explain why you will not accept it as correct?

1 month ago

kimmiecola

Is it just me but these say two different things. 1) Is the soccer (football !) game tomorrow. 2)The soccer (football) game is tomorrow. Or does this ¿ mean is

1 month ago

VwbsYEJW

Why is “ es el partido de futbol manana” incorrect

2 weeks ago

Jenny944587

When there is typo error??

1 week ago

JeffJames17

This question is crap, it is asking a question, the Spanish translation is telling you. Not the same

1 month ago

CaroleStew1

my question as well??

5 months ago

Nikhil230114

6

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.