1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Říjen není příliš teplý měsí…

"Říjen není příliš teplý měsíc."

Translation:October is not a very warm month.

March 22, 2018

9 Comments


glukomania

I wrote "October is not too warm month", but the correct was "October is not too warm of a month". Is it really correct "of a month"? I have never heard this...


PhilCostin

A bit colloquial English, but could also be "October is not too hot of a month" maybe - unless I took the suggested translation too literally.


yoelchico

How about "October isn't too hot a month"?


Paul378887

In this sentence does “příliš” mean “very” or “too (excessively)”. I wrote “October is not an excessively warm month” and it was not accepted. If “příliš” in this sentence simply means “very”, then would “velmi” work just as well here?


BoneheadBass

Only "too" and "very" are currently accepted on the English side; both příliš and velmi (and some others) are accepted on the Czech side. I'm learning as well, but it seems to me that all of the accepted variants on the Czech side carry the feeling of "a lot," as opposed to something more specific like "excessively" or "overly." I will be happy to add those, however, if the CZ natives on the team feel they would be appropriate here.


CaroleDiva1

October is a not very warm month. The grammatical issue is whether 'not' is qualifying 'is' or 'very warm'. It could be either, therefore both positions should be accepted.


BoneheadBass

Maybe I'm missing something that you're seeing, but the verb není simply means "is not." If we took away příliš teplý from the sentence just to simplify the grammar, we have "October is not a month." Clearly this isn't true, but it does seem to show that the "negation" not only belongs to, but is part of, the verb. (Just one person's opinion...)


FlorinBogh

Could "October isn't such a hot month" be accepted as well?


VladaFu

That is different, it compares it to something else. In Czech "není tak teplý měsíc".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.