"Please speak English."

Translation:英語でおねがいします。

March 22, 2018

14 Comments


pikatchu527

shouldn't 英語でお願いします。be an acceptable answer? it's the same but with kanji, as far as i know.

May 10, 2018

BJCUAl

Should be. Report it if not accepted.

May 11, 2018

TriffinneM

Is the "eigode" part implying "(speak) with English" or something similar in the way de is used to say with what one eats?

March 22, 2018

53hako

Yes, you can think of it that way. You can also think of it as "in english"

March 24, 2018

BJCUAl

で in this case is marking the thing that is used to accomplish an action. You can think of it as 'by means of'.

I don't really see the relationship with what one eats.

手で食べないでください。 Please don't eat with your hands.

フォークで食べてください。Please eat with a fork.

The particle を would mark what one eats:

パン/ライス/すし を食べる Eat bread/rice/sushi.

March 23, 2018

Chris457859

Would it be wrong if I said 「英語をください」

November 2, 2018

BJCUAl

Your proposed phrase means 'Give me English' in a literal way (as it follows directly after the direct object marker), as if English is a tangible object.

英語で話してください should be acceptable. 英語を話してください is not technically incorrect, but it is less common to use this particle (again, as English is not a tangible object). It sounds more like ‘Say something in English’, rather than ‘Speak English’.

ください, when used by itself, with no other verb attached, is a verb meaning to give; confer upon.

When ください is used after the て-form of another verb such as 話す, it serves a different function, that of 'please do for me what was stated previously in the clause', or put more simply: 'please'. In these cases, you should consider ください as an ancillary or helper verb (for lack of a better term).

おねがいします and ください function differently. With おねがいします, the principal verb is regularly omitted. おねがいします is kind of a catch-all, which encompasses the assumed (by context) main verb. That is not true for ください.

Take the following sentence:
いいアドバイスがあったらおねがいします。-If you have any good advice, I request (it).
If you wanted to use ください, you should include the verb for ‘tell’, ‘teach’, ‘say’, etc.: いいアドバイスがあったらおしえてください。If you have any good advice, please 'let me know'.

One should also keep in mind that おねがいします sounds more humble/polite than ください, which is more direct/blunt.

If you want to explore the difference further, here are a couple of links:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YMgXlcgj8Y8 https://www.thoughtco.com/what-is-the-difference-between-kudasai-and-onegaishimasu-3572604

January 22, 2019

kanade734877

Shouldn't "onegaishimasu eego de shimasu" be an acceptable answer (of course written with kana and kanji)?

February 24, 2019

BJCUAl
  1. Onegaishimasu should come at the end of the request clause.
  2. When using onegaishimasu as an alternative to kudasai, the verb is omitted. ('Eigo de hanashite kudasai' vs. 'Eigo de onegaishimasu')
  3. Eego → eigo
  4. 'Eigo de shimasu' is saying 'I will do it in English.' The te-form of a verb is used for requests.
February 24, 2019

pinguijmnz

would be wrong if I say  「英語で話せましてください」?

June 28, 2018

BJCUAl

Yes. 話せる means to 'be able to speak'. The normal te-form of this is 話せて. 話せまして would be an overly polite form. Both would be wrong however, as you just want the plain te-form of 話す, namely 話して.

「英語で話してください」should be fine.

June 28, 2018

amynor

So does this mean, "In English, please"?

January 4, 2019

BJCUAl

Indeed, it does.

January 7, 2019

BhavyaJoshi19

Why do we need で?

February 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.