1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please speak English."

"Please speak English."

Translation:英語でおねがいします。

March 22, 2018

37 Comments


pikatchu527

shouldn't 英語でお願いします。be an acceptable answer? it's the same but with kanji, as far as i know.


BJCUAl

Should be. Report it if not accepted.


ThatOtherOneDude

It worked for me, so it's working now.


Alex183714

Shouldn't 英語でおねがい。 be accepted as well? I know it's not as polite as putting します at the end, but it still works, right?


BJCUAl

I'm going to contradict my answer from 2 years ago. DuoLingo might be trying to teach you the word for 'speak' and how to use the te-form with ください. While generally equivalent in meaning, 英語でお願い(します) lacks the directness that the course designers probably intended.


sebastiano260432

Not an expert but I think it shouldn't since you are missing the verb (します-> to do).


amynor

So does this mean, "In English, please"?


BJCUAl

Indeed, it does.


ekp2h

Yup, thats how I take it.


Chris457859

Would it be wrong if I said 「英語をください」


BJCUAl

Your proposed phrase means 'Give me English' in a literal way (as it follows directly after the direct object marker), as if English is a tangible object.

英語で話してください should be acceptable. 英語を話してください is not technically incorrect, but it is less common to use this particle (again, as English is not a tangible object). It sounds more like ‘Say something in English’, rather than ‘Speak English’.

ください, when used by itself, with no other verb attached, is a verb meaning to give; confer upon.

When ください is used after the て-form of another verb such as 話す, it serves a different function, that of 'please do for me what was stated previously in the clause', or put more simply: 'please'. In these cases, you should consider ください as an ancillary or helper verb (for lack of a better term).

おねがいします and ください function differently. With おねがいします, the principal verb is regularly omitted. おねがいします is kind of a catch-all, which encompasses the assumed (by context) main verb. That is not true for ください.

Take the following sentence:
いいアドバイスがあったらおねがいします。-If you have any good advice, I request (it).
If you wanted to use ください, you should include the verb for ‘tell’, ‘teach’, ‘say’, etc.: いいアドバイスがあったらおしえてください。If you have any good advice, please 'let me know'.

One should also keep in mind that おねがいします sounds more humble/polite than ください, which is more direct/blunt.

If you want to explore the difference further, here are a couple of links:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YMgXlcgj8Y8 https://www.thoughtco.com/what-is-the-difference-between-kudasai-and-onegaishimasu-3572604


TriffinneM

Is the "eigode" part implying "(speak) with English" or something similar in the way de is used to say with what one eats?


BJCUAl

で in this case is marking the thing that is used to accomplish an action. You can think of it as 'by means of'.

I don't really see the relationship with what one eats.

手で食べないでください。 Please don't eat with your hands.

フォークで食べてください。Please eat with a fork.

The particle を would mark what one eats:

パン/ライス/すし を食べる Eat bread/rice/sushi.


inudeska

Yes, you can think of it that way. You can also think of it as "in english"


pinguijmnz

would be wrong if I say  「英語で話せましてください」?


BJCUAl

Yes. 話せる means to 'be able to speak'. The normal te-form of this is 話せて. 話せまして would be an overly polite form. Both would be wrong however, as you just want the plain te-form of 話す, namely 話して.

「英語で話してください」should be fine.


tnW73

That'll be fine, and「英語で行ってください。」(Eigo de itte kudasai.) can also be acceptable.


BJCUAl

I was wondering what you were on about (and why someone would upvote you)... I think you mean 言って instead of 行って.


BhavyaJoshi19

Why do we need で?


GooseBrained

As it says above, without the で it is trating 英語 as an object. I think of で here as "in" English please.


TopEnda

Or with, using the thing it marks as a tool to carry out the verb or something.


Straw77

I think if used おねがいしますthe meaning is " English please" Not be "please speak english"

The acceptable answer is 英語ではなします。 just in my opinion is like this.


Shogan10

I wrote 英語を話せ下さい is it just flat out wrong to be considered valid, or it makes sense but is just too rude because of the imperative? Or maybe を shouldn't be used in this case?

Ok, so I wrote 英語で話せ下さい now, and it's still not correct, so I think the particle isn't the only problem, perhaps 話せ is simply too rude. But I still want to include the verb in the sentence, is too boring to just say 英語でおねがいします like duolingo says is correct. In my opinion, that would translate to something like "In English please" but not in "Please speak English". I guess I'll try to use a more polite form of 話す and see what happens.


vitorpdsg

shouldn't 英語でください be accepted too?


BJCUAl

~でください is not common, and is likely ungrammatical. In this pattern, you should have a verb before ください. 英語で話してください should be accepted.


AnnoyingDog__

Why do you need で?


Sakkiko

The て form is for requests and can also funtion like the -ing ending in English.


Sakkiko

Can anyone explain why 英語でどうぞ should be wrong?

Aside from "because Duolingo follows some completely arbitrary rules on when it expects you to use what level of formality, marking your answer as wrong in one case because you included さん after a name and then turning around to mark a different answer as wrong because you used どうぞ instead of おねがいします", I mean.


Swisidniak

どうぞ means "here you go/feel free/by all means" or "please" in the sense of "please take this/please have this/please go ahead". It is a statement used when offering something to someone, not when making requests.
おねがいします is "please" used when making polite requests


Sakkiko

Well, yes, but actually no. It also means "please" as in "here you go", that is correct. But native speakers use it far more commonly to make a request (just like お願いします would be used here) than to mean "here you go".

That's the first thing I thought of, so I asked my Japanese teacher, and she assured me she would use どうぞ in an informal context as well. That's why I took to this forum, to see if anyone knows about some underlying structure or rule Duolingo might try to teach us here by insisting on お願いします.


JohnnyMic

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but

"英語でお願いします"

should NOT be accepted for

"Please speak English"

since it could also mean

"Please read/write/watch it in English"

It should be:

"英語で話してください"


GeMun

whats the problem with 英語をはなってください。??


Jared842924

Small mistake, it should e accepted as 英語を 話してください


kanade734877

Shouldn't "onegaishimasu eego de shimasu" be an acceptable answer (of course written with kana and kanji)?


BJCUAl
  1. Onegaishimasu should come at the end of the request clause.
  2. When using onegaishimasu as an alternative to kudasai, the verb is omitted. ('Eigo de hanashite kudasai' vs. 'Eigo de onegaishimasu')
  3. Eego → eigo
  4. 'Eigo de shimasu' is saying 'I will do it in English.' The te-form of a verb is used for requests.
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.