"Please speak English."

Translation:英語でおねがいします。

March 22, 2018

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amynor

So does this mean, "In English, please"?


BJCUAl

Indeed, it does.


Daniel361786

I'd also like to know why Duolingo loves to do this. Is there any special reason why "Please speak English" should be a preferable translation of 【英語でおねがいします】 over "In English, please"?


Skycrek

Totally agree. You can use 英語でお願いします in more situations than "please speak English" suggests.


JoshKlondike

I wonder if they do it that way so that there's a verb? Because "English sentences need a verb", aparently


ekp2h

Yup, thats how I take it.


BhavyaJoshi19

Why do we need で?


GooseBrained

As it says above, without the で it is trating 英語 as an object. I think of で here as "in" English please.


TopEnda

Or with, using the thing it marks as a tool to carry out the verb or something.


Chris457859

Would it be wrong if I said 「英語をください」


BJCUAl

Your proposed phrase means 'Give me English' in a literal way (as it follows directly after the direct object marker), as if English is a tangible object.

英語で話してください should be acceptable. 英語を話してください is not technically incorrect, but it is less common to use this particle (again, as English is not a tangible object). It sounds more like ‘Say something in English’, rather than ‘Speak English’.

ください, when used by itself, with no other verb attached, is a verb meaning to give; confer upon.

When ください is used after the て-form of another verb such as 話す, it serves a different function, that of 'please do for me what was stated previously in the clause', or put more simply: 'please'. In these cases, you should consider ください as an ancillary or helper verb (for lack of a better term).

おねがいします and ください function differently. With おねがいします, the principal verb is regularly omitted. おねがいします is kind of a catch-all, which encompasses the assumed (by context) main verb. That is not true for ください.

Take the following sentence:
いいアドバイスがあったらおねがいします。-If you have any good advice, I request (it).
If you wanted to use ください, you should include the verb for ‘tell’, ‘teach’, ‘say’, etc.: いいアドバイスがあったらおしえてください。If you have any good advice, please 'let me know'.

One should also keep in mind that おねがいします sounds more humble/polite than ください, which is more direct/blunt.

If you want to explore the difference further, here are a couple of links:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YMgXlcgj8Y8 https://www.thoughtco.com/what-is-the-difference-between-kudasai-and-onegaishimasu-3572604


Melarish

"One English please" :)


_I-am-a-cat_

英語が一つでください, maybe?


ekokepe

ありがとうございます!!


TriffinneM

Is the "eigode" part implying "(speak) with English" or something similar in the way de is used to say with what one eats?


BJCUAl

で in this case is marking the thing that is used to accomplish an action. You can think of it as 'by means of'.

I don't really see the relationship with what one eats.

手で食べないでください。 Please don't eat with your hands.

フォークで食べてください。Please eat with a fork.

The particle を would mark what one eats:

パン/ライス/すし を食べる Eat bread/rice/sushi.


inudeska

Yes, you can think of it that way. You can also think of it as "in english"


pinguijmnz

would be wrong if I say  「英語で話せましてください」?


BJCUAl

Yes. 話せる means to 'be able to speak'. The normal te-form of this is 話せて. 話せまして would be an overly polite form. Both would be wrong however, as you just want the plain te-form of 話す, namely 話して.

「英語で話してください」should be fine.


vitorpdsg

shouldn't 英語でください be accepted too?


BJCUAl

~でください is not common, and is likely ungrammatical. In this pattern, you should have a verb before ください. 英語で話してください should be accepted.


Tyler806661

They missed a lesson somewhere. De hasnt been used in this way before and havent seen shimasu either.


pikatchu527

shouldn't 英語でお願いします。be an acceptable answer? it's the same but with kanji, as far as i know.


BJCUAl

Should be. Report it if not accepted.


ThatOtherOneDude

It worked for me, so it's working now.


A7l1e1x

Shouldn't 英語でおねがい。 be accepted as well? I know it's not as polite as putting します at the end, but it still works, right?


BJCUAl

I'm going to contradict my answer from 2 years ago. DuoLingo might be trying to teach you the word for 'speak' and how to use the te-form with ください. While generally equivalent in meaning, 英語でお願い(します) lacks the directness that the course designers probably intended.


sebas10c

Not an expert but I think it shouldn't since you are missing the verb (します-> to do).


dymetr07

The answer was accepted for me


mfirdausj7

I think if used おねがいしますthe meaning is " English please" Not be "please speak english"

The acceptable answer is 英語ではなします。 just in my opinion is like this.


mxrcelical

What's with the「で」? Why is it there?

「で」はなぜありますか?


AnnoyingDog__

Why do you need で?


Sakkiko

The て form is for requests and can also funtion like the -ing ending in English.


Shogan10

I wrote 英語を話せ下さい is it just flat out wrong to be considered valid, or it makes sense but is just too rude because of the imperative? Or maybe を shouldn't be used in this case?

Ok, so I wrote 英語で話せ下さい now, and it's still not correct, so I think the particle isn't the only problem, perhaps 話せ is simply too rude. But I still want to include the verb in the sentence, is too boring to just say 英語でおねがいします like duolingo says is correct. In my opinion, that would translate to something like "In English please" but not in "Please speak English". I guess I'll try to use a more polite form of 話す and see what happens.


Sakkiko

Can anyone explain why 英語でどうぞ should be wrong?

Aside from "because Duolingo follows some completely arbitrary rules on when it expects you to use what level of formality, marking your answer as wrong in one case because you included さん after a name and then turning around to mark a different answer as wrong because you used どうぞ instead of おねがいします", I mean.


Swisidniak

どうぞ means "here you go/feel free/by all means" or "please" in the sense of "please take this/please have this/please go ahead". It is a statement used when offering something to someone, not when making requests.
おねがいします is "please" used when making polite requests


GeMun

whats the problem with 英語をはなってください。??


0-Jared-0

Small mistake, it should e accepted as 英語を 話してください


ggSpatZz

Is "英語は話しますください" incorrect?


Swisidniak

If you want to make a polite request you would need to use the -te form of the verb.
The ~ます ending is non-past "(i) speak" or future "(i) will speak"
That reads something like "(I) will speak in English please do for me"
The request/command form of the verb would be 話して "speak"
英語で話してください "Please speak English"

で makes the most sense here for English as it marks the means/method of speaking that you are requesting someone do. The topic/contrast particle は sounds odd here 'as for english, please speak', and unlike が and を which は replaces, a means can also be a topic so it would become では


KawaiiStudies_

Wow! Its great to know im right on track with my education. I felt it should not have been accepted. So this is pretty awesome information. Thank you all! ❤️❤️


MartoAfro

But why not 英語が話しましてください ? I think this is the correct form of the verb to speak so unless i made a mistake this should literally mean "please speak English", right?


Swisidniak

英語で話してください should also be correct

英語 "English" is the desired method of speaking so it is marked with the means particle で (が would mark "English" as the noun that is doing the action of "speak")
The request て-form of 話す is 話して, with ください "please" to make it more polite.


MartoAfro

Thanks a lot, this does indeed make sense :D


DexterNapoco

Why cant I use " 英語が話してください? "


193637kane

It accepts 英語を話してください。Is it rude to say it like this?


gahman1

This is why I couple the lesson with notes & dict. "de" is apparently a short form of "desu", and with the "onegai" form of "please", the given answer becomes "I'm English, please be kind to me". Guess you gotta translate to the culture first and then the language. (Might not work outside of a restaurant.)


Swisidniak

While で is a connective/gerund form of だ(polite です), it is also a means particle used to mark the means/material/utensil/location of action.
食堂で食べます "I eat in the cafeteria" (I eat by means of the cafeteria)
自転車で行きます "I go by bike" (I go by means of a bicycle)
カメラで写真を撮ります "I take photos with a camera" (I take photos by means of a camera)

英語で would be like saying "by means of English" or "using English"
お願いします is a polite "please" when requesting objects or favors. More literally お願い "a wish, a request" します polite form of する "to do"

The "be kind to me" you're adding is from the phrase よろしく, the adverbial form of the adjective よろしい "good, well" which is made more polite with the requesting お願いします "please"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.