"The women are working in a restaurant."

Translation:Les femmes travaillent dans un restaurant.

March 22, 2018

6 Comments


yyq9bu

Is is possible to say 'aux restaurant'

March 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"Aux" is the contraction of "à" + "les", so it precedes a plural noun.

Before a singular masculine noun, "à" + "le" contracts to "au".

March 23, 2018

yyq9bu

Why not 'au restaurant?'

March 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Since "au" is the contraction for "à+le", the use of "au" makes the restaurant specific, as in "the women are working in the restaurant".

March 26, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

As they are working inside a restaurant the correct preposition here is "dans".

March 23, 2018

semaphoredm

Why not 'resto'? Is it slang?

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.