1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The women are working in a r…

"The women are working in a restaurant."

Translation:Les femmes travaillent dans un restaurant.

March 22, 2018

6 Comments


yyq9bu

Is is possible to say 'aux restaurant'


Sitesurf

"Aux" is the contraction of "à" + "les", so it precedes a plural noun.

Before a singular masculine noun, "à" + "le" contracts to "au".


yyq9bu

Why not 'au restaurant?'


Ripcurlgirl

As they are working inside a restaurant the correct preposition here is "dans".


Sitesurf

Since "au" is the contraction for "à+le", the use of "au" makes the restaurant specific, as in "the women are working in the restaurant".


semaphoredm

Why not 'resto'? Is it slang?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.