"Die Frau hat ein schwarzes Kleid."

Translation:The woman has a black dress.

March 21, 2013

11 Comments


Tennyx

I don't understand why this is "schwarzes" and not "schwarz." Or at the very least why isn't it "Schwarzen" in the accusative? Might be a dumb question, thanks!

March 21, 2013

wanderinglst

You should check this link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D.

It is the case of mixed inflection (after an indefinite article ein)

March 21, 2013

purplegamba

Just when I think I'm getting a handle on the four cases... lol. Thanks for the link wanderinglst!

March 24, 2013

Bharad.kv
September 13, 2013

lexbroch

Check out this link" http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html ", one of our moderators posted it originally and I have found it extremely useful.

September 22, 2014

Yinyangrunner

Okay, so as i understand it, it gets the same ending as das because kleid is a neutral noun. Not clear yet why this isn't accusative, except maybe that doesnt apply to adjectives in this position?

April 8, 2014

conman318

It is accusative. With mixed inflection.

November 26, 2014

Mike941546

Das Kleid. Das gets -es, der gets -er die gets -e

November 29, 2018

BrandonAuk

Wait does "schwarzes" come from Kleid "neuter" or from Frau "fem"?

January 27, 2017

bmccaig

Can someone tell me why "The wife has a black dress" is wrong?

January 30, 2017

KLTah

no determiner, accusative, neuter. m/n/f/pl: en/es/e/e https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Adjektive/Adjektivendungen.html

July 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.