"Les jupes qu'elle m'a données sont jaunes."

Translation:The skirts she gave me are yellow.

March 21, 2013

25 Comments


Erica-Kosc

Is there a reason i cannot say the skirts which rather than the skirts that?

June 16, 2017

elliottdooley

I agree, I'm fairly certain that "which" or "that" should be accepted in this situation.

December 1, 2018

Wandini

Not sure why it has to be données when the other part of the verb is avoir. I thought it was supposed to be donné. Only if the other part of the verb is etre does it agree???

March 21, 2013

patlaf

The direct object here is "les jupes" which appears before "a" so the participle needs to agree in gender and number with "les jupes" (which is fem / plural).

March 21, 2013

AnnaTall

it takes a while to get your head around it...

April 16, 2013

willijanb

To me, "les jupes" is the subject of the sentence, and the verb is "sont". "qu'elles m'a donnees" is a subordinate clause modifying the subject. There is no direct object. Can anyone explain to me where I am wrong with this? And also, what is the rule about (something) coming before the verb and having to agree with the past participle? Thanks!

March 22, 2014

asinodiburidano

The direct object of the verb "a données" is the relative pronoun itself: "que". Otherwise, how could the subordinate be linked to the principal sentence? For the other point, it seems so illogical even to me who speak a latin language as well. Though, here's the rule: http://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-35623.php Pay attention to the particular cases! I think I'll never be able to speak French correctly! :D

July 16, 2014

Libbybeans

I had the same question. I can't see the direct object before the PC verb here requiring agreement. Help!

May 12, 2014

DianaM

The direct object is "que (qu')", which, in the context of the clause, represents "les jupes" from the main part of the sentence.

August 8, 2014

Wandini

Thanks again. I will think about direct and indirect objects with avoir in future.

March 21, 2013

grant869259

donc, est-ce correct: il m'a donnees les jupes.

June 21, 2018

CherylFont1

Here (others should correct me if I am wrong new learner here) but the direct object les jupes appears after the conjugated avoir verb so the verb stays masculine and singular by default.

Il m'a donné les jupes.

The change to feminine and plural only occurs when the direct object is before avoir as in the answer given.

Dont feel bad its taken me 2 years to get my head around this.

December 12, 2018

Roody-Roo

Grant, Il m'a donné les jupes is the correct version. There is no Direct Object preceding the verb, so donné is not changed. (m' replaces á moi, the Indirect Object.)

December 12, 2018

RachaelSpoelman

The skirts which/that she------- . which and that are interchangeable in English

April 4, 2018

penny776032

I don't quite agree. In English they CAN be interchangeable but if you use 'which' that pronoun can introduce an unconnected side issue that you want to add. It then becomes an independent clause - a by the way sort of thing - but we know this probably hasn't happened in the French because of the agreement in gender.

January 25, 2019

ginagillen

I put the skirts that she has given me are yellow and I was wrong. Why.?

April 26, 2018

Shelby716070

This is getting hard.. I put "The skirts that she has given me are yellow". WHY IS THAT NOT ACCEPTED!!!!

August 21, 2018

Chris727244

We're seeing a lot of this. Looks like Duolingo have added so much new stuff that they haven't entered all the possible correct answers.

September 16, 2018

penny776032

I've reported it. Occasionally I get a suggestion accepted. Five this week. They should pay me.

January 25, 2019

Apfelle

Why is it so hard to resist the temptation to write 'the skirts she gave me are yellows'?

April 14, 2015

maxandsarah

bonjour tout le monde. voila mon reponse - les jupes qu'elle m'a donné sont jaunes I understand I must put données to do with indirect or direct object this is something i struggle with alot, even the concept of direct indirect this wont hurt much if the sentence is spoken - can i believe that i accord donner with les jupes because the verb is after the clause que?

August 16, 2018

CherylFont1

Please review the posts by asinodiburidano and DianaM. Taken together they answer your question very nicely. Think of que as an direct object which refers back to les jupes -so the verb needs to agree in gender and number

December 12, 2018

AshokKanet

"The skirts she HAS GIVEN me.." and "The skirts she GAVE me..", both are compound past tenses. So, why was the former answer marked wrong?

Can anyone​ please explain?

November 25, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put " The skirts which she gave me" and was wrong. What's wrong with it?

January 10, 2019

InvertedGo

Assuming you also added the "are yellow" part, it looks like DL just hasn't put in all the possible translations yet. Report it.

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.