1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les jupes qu'elle m'a donnée…

"Les jupes qu'elle m'a données sont jaunes."

Translation:The skirts she gave me are yellow.

March 21, 2013

24 Comments


Erica-Kosc

Is there a reason i cannot say the skirts which rather than the skirts that?


elliottdooley

I agree, I'm fairly certain that "which" or "that" should be accepted in this situation.


Wandini

Not sure why it has to be données when the other part of the verb is avoir. I thought it was supposed to be donné. Only if the other part of the verb is etre does it agree???


patlaf

The direct object here is "les jupes" which appears before "a" so the participle needs to agree in gender and number with "les jupes" (which is fem / plural).


AnnaTall

it takes a while to get your head around it...


willijanb

To me, "les jupes" is the subject of the sentence, and the verb is "sont". "qu'elles m'a donnees" is a subordinate clause modifying the subject. There is no direct object. Can anyone explain to me where I am wrong with this? And also, what is the rule about (something) coming before the verb and having to agree with the past participle? Thanks!


asinodiburidano

The direct object of the verb "a données" is the relative pronoun itself: "que". Otherwise, how could the subordinate be linked to the principal sentence? For the other point, it seems so illogical even to me who speak a latin language as well. Though, here's the rule: http://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-35623.php Pay attention to the particular cases! I think I'll never be able to speak French correctly! :D


Libbybeans

I had the same question. I can't see the direct object before the PC verb here requiring agreement. Help!


DianaM

The direct object is "que (qu')", which, in the context of the clause, represents "les jupes" from the main part of the sentence.


Wandini

Thanks again. I will think about direct and indirect objects with avoir in future.


grant869259

donc, est-ce correct: il m'a donnees les jupes.


CherylFont1

Here (others should correct me if I am wrong new learner here) but the direct object les jupes appears after the conjugated avoir verb so the verb stays masculine and singular by default.

Il m'a donné les jupes.

The change to feminine and plural only occurs when the direct object is before avoir as in the answer given.

Dont feel bad its taken me 2 years to get my head around this.


Roody-Roo

Grant, Il m'a donné les jupes is the correct version. There is no Direct Object preceding the verb, so donné is not changed. (m' replaces á moi, the Indirect Object.)


RachaelSpoelman

The skirts which/that she------- . which and that are interchangeable in English


penny776032

I don't quite agree. In English they CAN be interchangeable but if you use 'which' that pronoun can introduce an unconnected side issue that you want to add. It then becomes an independent clause - a by the way sort of thing - but we know this probably hasn't happened in the French because of the agreement in gender.


ginagillen

I put the skirts that she has given me are yellow and I was wrong. Why.?


Apfelle

Why is it so hard to resist the temptation to write 'the skirts she gave me are yellows'?


Dr_Mitta

What is wrong with the skirts which she has given me, are yellow?


maxandsarah

bonjour tout le monde. voila mon reponse - les jupes qu'elle m'a donné sont jaunes I understand I must put données to do with indirect or direct object this is something i struggle with alot, even the concept of direct indirect this wont hurt much if the sentence is spoken - can i believe that i accord donner with les jupes because the verb is after the clause que?


CherylFont1

Please review the posts by asinodiburidano and DianaM. Taken together they answer your question very nicely. Think of que as an direct object which refers back to les jupes -so the verb needs to agree in gender and number


AshokKanet

"The skirts she HAS GIVEN me.." and "The skirts she GAVE me..", both are compound past tenses. So, why was the former answer marked wrong?

Can anyone​ please explain?


JoyceGee1

I put " The skirts which she gave me" and was wrong. What's wrong with it?


InvertedGo

Assuming you also added the "are yellow" part, it looks like DL just hasn't put in all the possible translations yet. Report it.


DrSBenson

The skirts she gave me are yellow - this needs a "that" to be correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.