1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Trinkt ihr euren Kaffee schw…

"Trinkt ihr euren Kaffee schwarz?"

Translation:Do you drink your coffee black?

March 23, 2018

5 Comments


DanielBrow128676

I thought 'Ihr' should be capitalised here? Or is it because the person being referred to is female therefore it's a lower case I?


Speedicut

Should accept the English translation of "Do you take your coffee black?"


az_p

Added. For reference, please report such things during the lesson - that sends the reports directly to the people who can do something about it. We don't always see every discussion comment :)


RoyChacon

I'm curios about this translation because I think the question could be, do you drink plain coffee? That's another way to ask if they do drink black coffee.


WolfgangMakoto

North German pronunciation: "Kaffe" / Southern and Viennese pronunciation: "Kaffeee". As coffee is a loan word from Italian/French the Southern pronunciation is the more correct one.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.