"Trinkt ihr euren Kaffee schwarz?"

Translation:Do you drink your coffee black?

March 23, 2018

4 Comments


Speedicut

Should accept the English translation of "Do you take your coffee black?"

March 23, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Added. For reference, please report such things during the lesson - that sends the reports directly to the people who can do something about it. We don't always see every discussion comment :)

    March 23, 2018

RoyChacon

    I'm curios about this translation because I think the question could be, do you drink plain coffee? That's another way to ask if they do drink black coffee.

    May 14, 2018

DanielBrow128676

    I thought 'Ihr' should be capitalised here? Or is it because the person being referred to is female therefore it's a lower case I?

    February 17, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.