1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Está oscuro hoy."

"Está oscuro hoy."

Translation:It's dark today.

March 23, 2018

59 Comments


llibllens

So many seem to have a problem with this as a typical English sentence. It never even crossed my mind till I started reading all theses negative comments. I've lived in the contiguous 48 all my life I see nothing wrong with it's dark today. I think some just like complaining.

Give me a break


SqueezeboxSarah

Agree. I came here thinking people would be complaining about the pronunciation of the female speaker. It never crossed my mind that they would be complaining about the content of the sentence.


Philg42

True, but I think it depends where you are. Here in England I usually hear 'It's dark out today', or 'It's suddenly gone dark'. If someone said It's dark today my first reaction would be to ask what is, unless the meaning was clear by pointing to the outside or something.


BlueWars

I live in England too and I, and others, would say 'It's dark today' when the light is miserably dim outside due to weather or the time, as well as also 'it's dark out there'.


mgbryant

Sorry but "It's dark today" is just fine


Lainy_M

Native English speaker here and I've often heard / said "it's really dark today" and similar.


LindaTobal

Born and raised in California and I've never heard this expression. I don't recall hearing it used in TV or movies either. To me, a dark day really means that something terrible has happened and has nothing to do with weather. However I've heard of a "dark and stormy night."


Penbryn

Just because it is occasionally said does not make it correct usage. Duo should be teaching correct usage, not regional colloquialisms. "Day" is defined as the hours in which there is sunlight, "night" is time in which it is dark.


Michael307373

It is not a regional colloquialisms. It is talking about the lighting for the day and is perfectly valid regardless of where you live.


PauloChen2

"Hoy" means "today". Today is the 26th. It was dark (midnight) when "today" started and it will be dark (midnight) when "today" ends.


ScoCoda

It can be dark during the day. It happens when dark clouds cover the sky. Or Alaska where they get one hour of daylight in the winter.


Redclt

It makes no sense. Is it only the 26th during the hours when the sun is up or when it's visible? What about when it's rainy or cloudy? Is it not "day" at all?


Steve402004

Why not "hace oscuro hoy"


RyagonIV

Hacer only works with nouns, oscuro is an adjective.


Bonita_Senorita

But frío is also an adjective and we were previously given the sentence, "No hace frío en junio."


RyagonIV

It's the noun "el frío", "the cold", in that case.


SqueezeboxSarah

I never knew this.


Esteban140249

Please explain to me why "It is dark today" is WRONG!?


RyagonIV

Can't because it isn't.


David145385

I've seen impending storms (and even some approaching tornados) and it indeed can get relatively dark during the day.


llkelleysc

Why not "It is dark today"


RyagonIV

That is an appropriate translation.


Nevin711542

oscuro = obscure = dark


monica67

I've never heard "it's dark today" referring to the weather (I would say "it's so dark!" if a storm was approaching, though). I live north of New York City & am a native English speaker. It must be regional. The US has an incredible range of accents and regional terms. It doesn't upset me to learn a new one.


reedbook36

Does the verb change depending on whether you are talking about normal conditions in an area (ser) or current conditions (ester)? I've seen both used with "oscuro" and that's the best I can come up with.


RyagonIV

Mila, that's essentially it. The verb ser is used to talk about characteristics, and estar is used to talk about conditions. So if "being dark" is something typical or defining of the thing you're talking about, you'll use ser. If not, estar is the better choice.

  • El cielo es muy oscuro aquí. - The sky is very dark here. (a typical occurrence for this place)

  • El cielo está muy oscuro hoy. - The sky is very dark today. (it's something out of the ordinary)


TeresaTea62

Why not este instead of esta?


reedbook36

Este--this (masculine) Esta--this (femenine) Está--[it] is (third person conjugation of the verb ester)

This is why it's important to find a way to type the accents and practice using them corrrectly. "á" is not the same as "a".


kitty_panthers

It was a dark and stormy night (lol)


EdwardFang5

Why is there an accent on "está"instead of "esta"


Bruce768614

Accents have at least two uses in Spanish.

First, it tells you which syllable gets stated with more force--"accented".

Second, it can also change the meaning of words.
For, example, "Tú" means "You" while "Tu" means "Your". The same for "Mí" means "Me" while "Mi" means "My". The same for "Él" means "He" while "El" means "The".

The list is too too long to go through; so, watch for the accents.


Michael307373

Just to add to what Bruce said. If you see the accent on 'está' you also know that it is the verb 'estar' as opposed to the adjective 'esta' (this). As Bruce mentioned this often happens with two words that look alike but are different.


rooroovt

While the direct translation is, "It's dark today," I have rarely heard this expression in New England unless there is a terrific storm brewing and the sky is dark in one area due to an impending storm. I thought the translation would be, "It's overcast today." The word 'overcast', at least where I live, means more than cloudy. It means the entire sky is covered and the blue sky is completely obscured by gray.


MarkGilbert232

It is dark today ???? Duo rejected my answer. It's is a contraction of it is; same thing Duo, learn English


gardenmomma

So if I say It is dark, the listener won't understand to translate the words as it's , Can't see why wrong if not a contraction


tjatwood42

Hmm.. debe ser un eclipse solar...


nick39224

This doesnt work very well. Its dark today isnt beinf accepted


RyagonIV

Note that "its" and "it's" are two different words that are treated differently by Duolingo.

  • it's = it is - a pronoun-verb contraction
  • its - a possessive, meaning "belonging to it"

elizadeux

"today is dark" should be accepted.


bowtie_tm

That would be "Hoy está oscuro"


Handrisuselo

You are right.


Penbryn

No, it shouldn't because that doesn't make sense in English. Today is overcast, or today is cloudy, but if it's dark, it's night.


JohnRaymon864122

It's dark today is fine by me. I and many people I know say it frequently.


ChristineC722343

please fix my microphone.


Bruce768614

No native English speaker would say "It's dark today." Certainly no English-speaking weather person... Perhaps "It's overcast today." ???


damnfyne

I tried overcast (9/21/18) & it was not accepted. I'm not sure if it's a acceptable translation for dark, but it seems more natural to me. I'll report it & see what happens


Penbryn

"It's dark today" is not a sentence that makes sense in English. It is overcast, it is cloudy - those make sense and are common usage. Duo has an obligation to teach in a way that makes sense in either language. Maybe in Spanish "Está oscuro hoy" would be correct usage, but their translation is not common usage - generally if it's dark, it's night, not day - therefore they should accept translations that would be commonly used in English.


RyagonIV

You've never been in the far north, have you? :)


pat92981

yeah we say it all the time up here.


Bruce768614

Does Lake Louise Canada count?


rslyder2121

Yep, agreed. it's a cloudy day should be ok


Michael307373

No. You are paraphrasing what you think the sentence implies. That would be:

Es un día nublado.

Different sentence all together.


Bruce768614

Dark is not an English word used to describe a weather condition!
Duo should get real and accept more appropriate weather related words like "cloudy', "overcast", "hazy", "grey".
Perhaps they could watch a few weather broadcasts in English.


RyagonIV

It isn't a weather condition, it's a lighting condition.


Bruce768614

It gets dark every night. Even a grey day in the winter is brighter than that.


Michael307373

That is a different concept all together. We are not talking about specifically night here. In fact, even night time can vary with how dark it is.


Monique174854

Some translations are exact and some go by meaning. The exact translation is 'dark'. In the right situation such an outdoor photo shoot, we could more likely imagine an English speaker saying "It's dark today.," even though cloudy or overcast are more common.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.