"Estáoscurohoy."

Translation:It's dark today.

9 months ago

20 Comments


Bruce768614

No native English speaker would say "It's dark today." Certainly no English-speaking weather person... Perhaps "It's overcast today." ???

4 months ago

damnfyne
damnfyne

I tried overcast (9/21/18) & it was not accepted. I'm not sure if it's a acceptable translation for dark, but it seems more natural to me. I'll report it & see what happens

3 months ago

mgbryant

Sorry but "It's dark today" is just fine

2 months ago

Lainy_M
Lainy_MPlus

Native English speaker here and I've often heard / said "it's really dark today" and similar.

2 months ago

Penbryn
Penbryn

Just because it is occasionally said does not make it correct usage. Duo should be teaching correct usage, not regional colloquialisms. "Day" is defined as the hours in which there is sunlight, "night" is time in which it is dark.

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"today is dark" should be accepted.

7 months ago

FresaCat83

That would be "Hoy está oscuro"

3 months ago

Penbryn
Penbryn

No, it shouldn't because that doesn't make sense in English. Today is overcast, or today is cloudy, but if it's dark, it's night.

2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

You are right.

6 months ago

Steve402004

Why not "hace oscuro hoy"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hacer only works with nouns, oscuro is an adjective.

1 month ago

Penbryn
Penbryn

"It's dark today" is not a sentence that makes sense in English. It is overcast, it is cloudy - those make sense and are common usage. Duo has an obligation to teach in a way that makes sense in either language. Maybe in Spanish "Está oscuro hoy" would be correct usage, but their translation is not common usage - generally if it's dark, it's night, not day - therefore they should accept translations that would be commonly used in English.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You've never been in the far north, have you? :)

1 month ago

Esteban140249

Please explain to me why "It is dark today" is WRONG!?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Can't because it isn't.

1 month ago

gardenmomma

So if I say It is dark, the listener won't understand to translate the words as it's , Can't see why wrong if not a contraction

1 week ago

Bruce768614

Dark is not an English word used to describe a weather condition!
Duo should get real and accept more appropriate weather related words like "cloudy', "overcast", "hazy", "grey".
Perhaps they could watch a few weather broadcasts in English.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It isn't a weather condition, it's a lighting condition.

1 month ago

Monique174854

Some translations are exact and some go by meaning. The exact translation is 'dark'. In the right situation such an outdoor photo shoot, we could more likely imagine an English speaker saying "It's dark today.," even though cloudy or overcast are more common.

4 weeks ago

tjatwood42
tjatwood42

Hmm.. debe ser un eclipse solar...

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.