1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "chIch ghoqwI' muHta'."

"chIch ghoqwI' muHta'."

Translation:She has executed the spy on purpose.

March 23, 2018

8 Comments


EdBailey4

Isn't {chIch} redundant with {-ta'}?


NightKitten

Is it possible that chIch together with -ta' strengthens the idea that it was deliberate / intentional even more or emphasizes that it was intentional? Though it does seem a bit strange, especially in this case, as executing someone is an intentional action to begin with (you could kill someone by accident, but how can you execute someome accidentally?)


OliverGrabowski

I also think that this sentence is quite odd (in English and in Klingon). An execution has to be deliberate or it isn't an execution. You wouldn't use the word execute or muH unless the action was on purpose or chIch. It seems like an unnatural or jarring sentence. Unless there is some nuance that we are missing? (Like putting a question mark on a sentence that isn't a question.)


Dafydd284300

Not necessarily. The suffix {-ta'} indicates that the action (execution) was completed but without {chIch} there would be no indication as to whether the woman executed the spy intentionally or if it were some sort of accident.


EdBailey4

That is not true at all. From TKD:

"{-ta'} <accomplished, done>

This suffix is similar to {-pu',} but it is used when an activity was deliberately undertaken, the implication being that some- one set out to do something and in fact did it. English translations seldom reveal the distinction."


Tortitudette

Apologies for what may be an obvious question, but why is the spy translated as ghoqwI instead of ghoq?


jdmcowan

ghoq is the verb "to spy" and cannot be used as a noun. The verb suffix -wI' turns the verb into noun for "one who does the verb", very much like the English ending "-er". So ghoq means "to spy" and ghoqwI' means "a spyer" (though we don't really use that as a word in English and we just use the simpler noun "a spy").


Tortitudette

Ah I see. Thank you!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.