1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi mankas al mi."

"Vi mankas al mi."

Translation:I miss you.

March 23, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ionasky

Well translations are about meaning not substituting word for word. You are lacking to me, To me you are lacking, to me you are missing,
but the best way of translating this sentiment into english is 'I miss you.'

March 23, 2018

AliceReadi1

What? How does that translation make any sense?

March 23, 2018

realfoodman

ionasky's response is best. Basically there isn't a direct translation from English to Esperanto for this.

April 13, 2018

Novian12

okay that audio sounds does not say vi he says el.

March 23, 2018

realfoodman

Seems like it's fixed now.

July 12, 2018

VVafthrudnir

Why is vi not accusative?

July 9, 2018

realfoodman

You -are missing- to me. I can't think of an English word that's a perfect fit. But the best translation of the meaning as a whole is "I miss you."

July 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.