1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We don't download the attach…

"We don't download the attachment of the email."

Translation:Wir laden den Anhang der E-Mail nicht herunter.

March 23, 2018

49 Comments


EEZCkX5q

Why should "nicht" not come right after "laden" (Wir laden nicht den Anhang der Email herunter"?


AdamKean

Because we want a general/comprehensive negation here.
Your placement places an extra emphasis on "den Anhang der E-Mail" that would be satisfactorily justified by a sondern 'clause' e.g.:

Wir laden nicht den Anhang der E-Mail herunter, sondern die E-Mail selbst.


Steve34747

A general negation means "nicht herunter", but you're telling him that it goes there, not WHY it goes there.

So, your explanation, despite being correct, is not helpful.


AdamKean

Because I was answering why "nicht" doesn't come right after "laden"; not why it comes right before "herunter".


Bill80776

Then let's rephrase: why not before "den Anhang," since it is specifically the attachment which is being negated, not all downloads in general?


Jon905037

I am still not clear why, "Wir laden nicht den Anhang der E-Mail herunter" was not accepted. I understand that placement of nicht affects the emphasis, but wouldn't putting nicht before herunter put the emphasis on download? I took the meaning of the sentence to be not that we do not download, but that We don't download the attachment of the email, in which case nicht would be before den Anhang.


Ukeiildh

I have a similar problem. In English, "We don't download the attachment of the e-mail" sounds like an explicit ban on downloading that particular attachment of that particular e-mail, as opposed to the more common directive, "We don't download attachments" for fear of viruses or malware. The English was so specific that I was struggling to think what peculiarity of that attachment could prompt such a statement. Does "general negation" mean that you put the nicht before herunter to make the sentence a general ban on downloading attachments? Possibly I simply have no clue what you mean by "general negation." Saying that moving the nicht to after laden would only work if you added something like a sondern clause about downloading the attachment rather than the e-mail makes no sense to me: the English never made any reference to downloading the e-mail. It specified the attachment.


[deactivated user]

    It's nice seeing some genitive practice :)


25carpe

    Shouldn't it be "des E-Mail" since that is the genitive of "das E-Mail", a neuter word?


    [deactivated user]

      Email is one of those words that can either be feminine or neuter.


NicMuW38

      E-Mail (feminine/Germany); (neuter/Austria and Switzerland). - Right or wrong? (2018-06-30)


stoopher

      And if you were in the "das E-Mail" camp, the genitive would be "des E-Mails".


davidrchambers

      Is “Wir laden nicht den Anhang der E-Mail herunter” also okay, or does “nicht” have to go with “herunter” rather than with “laden”?


requin230

      It is not wrong, but it emphasises the "not" part


Tony979198

      Kann man nicht einfach sagen: "wir laden den e-mail Anhang nicht herunter"?


requin230

      Yes, that works, in normal speech you can also usually omit "e-mail" in that case.


lee559448

      I put that it it was marked wrong


TimothyLeg4

      Why is there only one correct location for "nicht"? There ought to be some consistent rule about where it's placed.


LouiseBotsen

      herunterladen/downloaden = download


Steve34747

      Me: "Why is 'nicht' here and not there?"

      Duolingo: "Because."


nadtsa

      wir landen den Anhang des Emails nicht herunter ... can someone please explain to me why is this wrong???


Axel591520

      Laden, not landen. Landen also exists in German and it means to land.


Puett

      ...den E-mail Anhang - ? I know I am avoiding the genitive, but it is a valid translation, surely?


stoopher

      ... den E-Mail-Anhang ...

      Note the capitalization and use of two hyphens. (Don't know whether Duo accepts it though!)


alaole

      Can it be "runter" instead of "herunter"?


ANDMAN2201

      The vast majority of Germans would say "runter" here and not "herunter".


stoopher

      I'm not a native speaker but I would say that you can always replace "herunter" with "runter". Just be aware you will sound more colloquial, that is, it could sound inappropriate in some formal situations.


alaole

      duolingo does not accept here "runter"...


eshan943679

      "Wir müssen den Anhang der Email nicht herunterladen". Should this be correct?


Axel591520

      No, "Wir müssen den Anhang der E-Mail nicht herunterladen" corresponds to "We don't have to download the attachment of the email".


mrcakey

      "wir herunterladen nicht den Anhang der Email" felt icky when I wrote it and it's been marked incorrect but it feels clumsy rather than wrong to me?


AdamKean

      Nope, that is definitely wrong.
      Splitting up a separable verb is not optional if you want to use correct grammar, and "nicht" really belongs after the object(s).


ANDMAN2201

      No, this violates the flexion of the verb "herunterladen".

      This kind of flexion is usually used for verbs starting with "ab" (abfahren -> ich fahre ab), "an" (ankommen -> ich komme an), "auf" (aufbrechen - ich breche auf), "aus" (ausbrechen - ich breche aus), "ein" (einbrechen - ich breche ein), "heim" (heimkommen -> ich komme heim), "her" (herkommen -> ich komme her), "heraus"/"herauf"/"herein"/"herunter" (herunterladen-> ich lade herunter), "hin", "hinauf"/"hinaus"/"hinein"/"hinunter" (hinweisen -> ich weise hin), "los" (loslassen -> ich lasse los), "mit" (mitmachen -> ich mache mit), "nach" (nachdenken -> ich denke nach), "vor" (vorbereiten -> ich bereite vor), "weg" (wegnehmen -> ich nehme weg), "zu" (zubereiten -> ich berite zu) and "zurück" (zurückfahren -> ich fahre zurück).

      Prefixes that are never separated are "be" (bezahlen -> ich bezahle), "emp" (empfinden -> ich empfinde), "ent" (entstehen -> ich entstehe), "er" (erzählen -> ich erzähle), "ge" (gefrieren -> das Wasser gefriert), "hinter" (hintergehen -> ich hintergehe), "miss" (missachten -> ich missachte), "ver" (vernichten -> ich vernichte) and "zer" (zerlegen -> ich zerlege).

      The following prefixes exist in both variants: "durch" (durchmachen -> ich mache die Nacht durch | durchsuchen -> ich durchsuche das Auto), "über" (überlegen -> ich überlege | überkochen -> die Milch kocht über, "um" (umfahren -> ich umfahre den Stau | umdenken -> ich denke um), "unter" (untersuchen -> ich untersuche den Fall | untergehen -> die Sonne geht unter), "wieder" (wiederholen -> ich wiederhole die Übung | wiederholen -> ich hole den Ball wieder) and "wider" (widersprechen -> ich widerspreche | widerspiegeln -> der Sspiegel spiegelt mein Bild wider).

      Furthermore, combinations of adjective and verb (for example "totschlagen"), combinations of noun and verb (for example "Rad fahren") and combinations of verb and verb (for example "spaziern gehen") are separated in conjugation: Ich schlage tot, ich fahre Rad, ich gehe spazieren.


Stiver89

      Would "Wir laden keinen Anhang der E-mail herunter" be correct?


AdamKean

      I'd translate that to:

      We don't download any of the email's attachments.

      So, personally, I wouldn't.


SpieleRatte

      Should "Wir laden keine Anhang der E-mail" be marked correct?


Dominik.WW

      Den Anhang der Email herunterladen wir nicht


alecannas1

      But how i'm suppose to understand which part of the sentence need more emphasis? (I've wrote "Wir laden nicht den Anhang der Email herunter")


hechap

      Wir laden niemals den Anhang der E-mail herunter!!! oder . . . Wir laden den Anhang der E-mail niemals herunter! ?


MyNameIsAmir

      Niemals is never...


requin230

      Both sentences work but they do not match the given sentence.

      not- nicht

      never - niemals


NabehAyoub

      It may be wir laden neimals den AnhangE-Mail nicht herunter


requin230

      No. That would be " We never download the attachment email not"


Steve34747

      No, it would be "We never don't download the attachment."

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.