1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We don't download the attach…

"We don't download the attachment of the email."

Translation:Wir laden den Anhang der E-Mail nicht herunter.

March 23, 2018

32 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It's nice seeing some genitive practice :)


EEZCkX5q

    Why should "nicht" not come right after "laden" (Wir laden nicht den Anhang der Email herunter"?


AdamKean

    Because we want a general/comprehensive negation here.
    Your placement places an extra emphasis on "den Anhang der E-Mail" that would be satisfactorily justified by a sondern 'clause' e.g.:

    Wir laden nicht den Anhang der E-Mail herunter, sondern die E-Mail selbst.


LouiseBotsen

    herunterladen/downloaden = download


davidrchambers

    Is “Wir laden nicht den Anhang der E-Mail herunter” also okay, or does “nicht” have to go with “herunter” rather than with “laden”?


requin230

    It is not wrong, but it emphasises the "not" part


Jon905037

    I am still not clear why, "Wir laden nicht den Anhang der E-Mail herunter" was not accepted. I understand that placement of nicht affects the emphasis, but wouldn't putting nicht before herunter put the emphasis on download? I took the meaning of the sentence to be not that we do not download, but that We don't download the attachment of the email, in which case nicht would be before den Anhang.


25carpe

    Shouldn't it be "des E-Mail" since that is the genitive of "das E-Mail", a neuter word?


    [deactivated user]

      Email is one of those words that can either be feminine or neuter.


NicMdE21

      E-Mail (feminine/Germany); (neuter/Austria and Switzerland). - Right or wrong? (2018-06-30)


stoopher

      And if you were in the "das E-Mail" camp, the genitive would be "des E-Mails".


nadtsa

      wir landen den Anhang des Emails nicht herunter ... can someone please explain to me why is this wrong???


Axel591520

      Laden, not landen. Landen also exists in German and it means to land.


NabehAyoub

      It may be wir laden neimals den AnhangE-Mail nicht herunter


requin230

      No. That would be " We never download the attachment email not"


Tony979198

      Kann man nicht einfach sagen: "wir laden den e-mail Anhang nicht herunter"?


requin230

      Yes, that works, in normal speech you can also usually omit "e-mail" in that case.


Puett

      ...den E-mail Anhang - ? I know I am avoiding the genitive, but it is a valid translation, surely?


stoopher

      ... den E-Mail-Anhang ...

      Note the capitalization and use of two hyphens. (Don't know whether Duo accepts it though!)


alaole

      Can it be "runter" instead of "herunter"?


stoopher

      I'm not a native speaker but I would say that you can always replace "herunter" with "runter". Just be aware you will sound more colloquial, that is, it could sound inappropriate it some formal situations.


alaole

      duolingo does not accept here "runter"...


ANDMAN2201

      The vast majority of Germans would say "runter" here and not "herunter".


eshan943679

      "Wir müssen den Anhang der Email nicht herunterladen". Should this be correct?


Axel591520

      No, "Wir müssen den Anhang der E-Mail nicht herunterladen" corresponds to "We don't have to download the attachment of the email".


hechap

      Wir laden niemals den Anhang der E-mail herunter!!! oder . . . Wir laden den Anhang der E-mail niemals herunter! ?


amir2121

      Niemals is never...


requin230

      Both sentences work but they do not match the given sentence.

      not- nicht

      never - niemals

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.