"We don't download the attachment of the email."

Translation:Wir laden den Anhang der E-Mail nicht herunter.

March 23, 2018

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It's nice seeing some genitive practice :)

    March 23, 2018

25carpe

    Shouldn't it be "des E-Mail" since that is the genitive of "das E-Mail", a neuter word?

    March 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Email is one of those words that can either be feminine or neuter.

      March 24, 2018

NicMuW38

      E-Mail (feminine/Germany); (neuter/Austria and Switzerland). - Right or wrong? (2018-06-30)

      June 30, 2018

stoopher

      And if you were in the "das E-Mail" camp, the genitive would be "des E-Mails".

      August 19, 2018

hechap

      Wir laden niemals den Anhang der E-mail herunter!!! oder . . . Wir laden den Anhang der E-mail niemals herunter! ?

      August 5, 2018

amir2121

      Niemals is never...

      September 23, 2018

LouiseBotsen

      herunterladen/downloaden = download

      December 14, 2018

nadtsa

      wir landen den Anhang des Emails nicht herunter ... can someone please explain to me why is this wrong???

      January 25, 2019

Axel591520

      Laden, not landen. Landen also exists in German and it means to land.

      March 2, 2019

NabehAyoub

      It may be wir laden neimals den AnhangE-Mail nicht herunter

      February 18, 2019

davidrchambers

      Is “Wir laden nicht den Anhang der E-Mail herunter” also okay, or does “nicht” have to go with “herunter” rather than with “laden”?

      March 10, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.