1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wa'leS chevuv'a'?"

"wa'leS chevuv'a'?"

Translation:Will you respect us tomorrow?

March 23, 2018

12 Comments


Gadsden_1

I feel there needs to be more explanation in this section as to why it's YOU respect US. The smaller chunks of word progression are confusing in this section, or maybe I missed something?

April 12, 2018

mizinamo

Did you read the tips and notes for this unit before starting it?

If you're on the crowns section like most people, and if you use the website as I would recommend rather than a mobile app, click on the little light bulb next to the button 'Start' after choosing a unit.

The tips and notes for this lesson are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Vocab-1/tips-and-notes and they introduce the Klingon verb prefixes that show the subject and the object.

One of them is che-, which shows that the subject is "you" (more than one person) and the object is "us".

April 12, 2018

Luzaich

Is there some way to revert to the old mode? I liked it quite a bit more than this crown idea.

April 17, 2018

jdmcowan

Please keep discussions to the topic given or start a new forum post for a new topic. But the answer to your question is: No, there is no way to go back. You're stuck with crowns.

April 17, 2018

syntyche1981

Darn

May 23, 2018

theRealKlaus

Would there be a difference between "will you ..." and "do you ..."?

July 22, 2019

DavidTrimb3

No. Will you is future tense in English; do you is present tense. Klingon doesn't encode tenses into its verbs, so any single verb might be interpreted as past, present, or future, depending on context.

chevuv'a' could mean did you respect us, do you respect us, or will you respect us.

wa'leS chevuv'a' gives you that time context with wa'leS tomorrow, so its meaning is the future: will you respect us tomorrow?

July 22, 2019

Qunchuy

Putting “tomorrow” first is also natural English. The capitalized “Will” does hint that it wants to be first, but only when using the word bank instead of keyboard entry.

March 23, 2018

mizinamo

It sounds odd to me to put a time adverbial first in a question.

Do you mean like, "Tomorrow will you respect us?" ?

Would you also say: "Yesterday did he kiss you?" ?

March 23, 2018

Qunchuy

Uh...yes? It’s just as normal as “Last week, were you sick?” or “A year from now, where will we live?”

With the time at the end, I think it implies more that “respect us tomorrow” or “kiss you yesterday” are being asked about.

March 23, 2018

mizinamo

Those questions seem odd to me, too -- different habits then, I suppose!

March 23, 2018

DavidTrimb3

The time-first variants absolutely require a verbal pause when saying them, and then they'll sound natural: "Yesterday... did he kiss you?" This pause is usually indicated by setting the word or phrase off with a comma.

But such a pause is not needed with the time element at the end: "Did he kiss you yesterday?" No comma is necessary or even expected. You could pause here and use a comma, but the effect would be like adding an extra bit to your sentence after you already finished it, like saying "Did he kiss you? Yesterday?"

March 25, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.