"Because of that we are going to offer you a better place."

Translation:Por eso les vamos a ofrecer un lugar mejor.

March 23, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lilia830536

How would I know whether "you" is singular or plural?

March 23, 2018

sassfb

I used "te", and it was marked wrong. I'll report it.

March 27, 2018

Miguel280968

Sassfb I had this prob. with another similar sentence and DL Corrected Te with Tu but accepted singular form as well in the second round (of questions with wrong answer) Hope this help.

April 2, 2018

sassfb

Gracias, Miguel. We have to wait for DL to catch up. It seems that they often do not think of all the possible correct answers, so that we need to remind them!

April 3, 2018

Miguel280968

I don't know if you understood me weel sas... but they do actually accept the singular form, but it has to be correct, according to DL 'te" is not correct it should be "tu" then it accepts it as correct. I'm not sure why it should be "tu" but that what it came up with. And when the question came again I put "tu" and it was ok.

April 3, 2018

marcy65brown

You wouldn't. In addition to you plural (les), this sentence should accept singular you formal (le) and singular you informal (te). Use the report button if your answer should have been accepted.

March 24, 2018

Orelion

In this case te is singular and les is plural, but can also mean them. To clarify a pronoun can be added to the end such as "a tu", "a usted", or "a ustedes".

July 13, 2019

MarjanvanK

por eso te vamos a ofrecer un lugar mejor should be accepted too

March 31, 2018

Jon194959

Is "A causa de eso te vamos a ofrecer un lugar mejor." an acceptable translation?

March 31, 2018

wklem88

I put exactly the same. I will report it.

April 3, 2018

Tom968478

still not taking it

July 10, 2018

MeredithWh651800

Why can't I include nosotros in my sentence? Por eso nosotros les vamos a..... This is incorrect? HOW? Oh well.

March 23, 2018

marcy65brown

It is not incorrect. Please don't automatically think that because it's not in the database it's wrong. If you are reasonably sure that your answer is correct, as you are here, you should use the report button to bring your answer to Duo's attention. They should add your answer as correct eventually. It's frustrating, but you have to help by reporting.

March 24, 2018

PatriciaDa26841

Thank you

April 18, 2018

Joelle580281

I actually just encountered this question again and used por que de eso, as in because of this, but I think it's specifically looking for 'por eso.' Not sure why, the google says por que de eso should be right so I'm reporting it

April 18, 2018

svdunlap

not sure, but if you wrote por que, that translates as 'why' I tried porque de eso and it was marked wrong

May 23, 2018

Tom968478

Por eso seem o.k. to me, but so does debido de, and a causa de, which were not accepted. Thoughts?

July 10, 2018

Miguel280968

I have much trouble to work out the "pronouns" here. My choices were "nos' and "los" and can't figure out when I should use "les" I have read a little about it and find it hard to assimilate.

April 2, 2018

Steve842760

I agree, I can only assume the "you" was implied to be plural and the indirect object, resulting in LES comes into play.

offer, you/plural/indirect object/LES, a better place/direct object

May 11, 2018

Joelle580281

Would it be correct to attach the 'les' to the end of the 'ofrecer?' I'm unsure, and since the update, duolingo sadly seems to have started being very picky about what it will and not except as correct within the limits of what's grammatically permissible. I've noticed a lot of problems with tu vs usted as well.

April 4, 2018

marcy65brown

Your suggestion (ofrecerles) is definitely correct. Duo may not accept it yet, because there are a lot of missing correct answers in the new sentences. We have to use the "my answer should be accepted" option in the "Report" section, so that Duo will see our suggestions and consider adding them into the database.

April 6, 2018

lsotos

Are "lugar "and " sitio" not interchangeable ? Gracias de antemano .

April 5, 2018

Miguel280968

I checked on the internet and someone was saying that there are pretty much interchangeable, but someone else added:"I totally agree with Kangy, but I would add that there are some uses that are not interchangeable: when "sitio" means "(military) siege" you must use "sitio", and in expresions like, for instance, "tener lugar" (to take place), "en lugar de" (instead of), "sin lugar a dudas" (without a doubt) you cannot use "sitio". Personally I had no idea but would have interchanged them although If talking about a classroom I would have thought that sitio is a definite place for an alumno to be and would not have used lugar. However it was just a feeling rather than a knowledge.

April 5, 2018

PatriciaDa26841

Could I not have used porque for because

April 18, 2018

Joelle580281

Not quite. Porque is the question word why. if you're saying because, it's por que, or 'for that.' I often get the two confused but the way I remember is that the question words in Spanish, just like in English, are one word. who, what, when, where, why, how -> quien, que, cuando, donde, porque, como.

April 18, 2018

Miguel280968

Ha ha ha is like learning English and trying to make sense out of the prepositions, I remember seeing a long joke with contradictory preposition and I could well associate with it! Yes it take good will and good while to master these quirky words.

July 19, 2018

Bob46196

Sorry, but I don't think that's correct. "Por qué" means why, and "porque" means because.

July 15, 2019

Zola-Magician

Why do we need to include 'les'?

Can't we just use Por eso vamos a....etc

June 26, 2018

MasterYods

Without the 'les' (or 'te', which Duo also accepted) you are leaving out who you are making the offer to.

July 24, 2018

Jerett.

Entonces, te voy a ofrecer un lugar mejor? (Cuando pagamos el plan mensual)

July 18, 2018

JeffSMason

Can you use Por que de instead of por eso?

January 24, 2019

Miguel280968

hmm that sounds ok too but we need experts confirmation! my search gave me this from someone on the net. "Cual es la diferencia entre porque y por eso? Las dos palabras se pueden, en ciertas frases, traducir (al sueco) con "because" pero no siempre. Como explico la diferencia? porque: because por eso: because of that/therefore/so... https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/porque-vs-por-eso.1394219/

January 24, 2019

Karen698475

Why is it LES? I thought le had to do with who we were offering it to?

June 11, 2019

u5n0htPl

Te vamos. No indication whether singular or plural

June 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.