"¿Cuándo vuelven ustedes a California?"

Translation:When are you going back to California?

7 months ago

3 Comments


Reeion
Reeion

"when do they return to california" Why do I not understand this, the vuelven and ustedes makes me think plural "they". Why wouldnt it be Cuando vuelves usted a california if it was supposed to be "you"?

7 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

These are correct sentences:

¿Cuándo vuelve usted a California? (you, formal, singular)

¿Cuándo vuelven ellos/ellas a California? (they)

¿Cuándo vuelven ustedes a California? (you all, plural)

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Reeion, and here is one more: ¿Cuándo vuelves tú a California? (you, informal, singular) :-)

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.