"¿Cuándo vuelven ustedes a California?"

Translation:When are you going back to California?

March 23, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

LStrunck

I mistakenly flagged this question when I thought I should have gotten in right, but instead of translating it into English, I had just typed it in Spanish again. In my mind, I thought I HAD changed it to English. That means I've started to think in Spanish! :D

February 22, 2019

Reeion

"when do they return to california" Why do I not understand this, the vuelven and ustedes makes me think plural "they". Why wouldnt it be Cuando vuelves usted a california if it was supposed to be "you"?

March 23, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

These are correct sentences:

¿Cuándo vuelve usted a California? (you, formal, singular)

¿Cuándo vuelven ellos/ellas a California? (they)

¿Cuándo vuelven ustedes a California? (you all, plural)

March 23, 2018

marcy65brown

Reeion, and here is one more: ¿Cuándo vuelves tú a California? (you, informal, singular) :-)

March 24, 2018

Farhad145263

I answered "you all" and Duolingo didn't accept it! Thank you for your comprehensive answer.

July 22, 2019

PAR50NB1RD

When will you return to California means exactly the same thing. Why is it counted as wrong?

February 24, 2019

dorothyfra6

Can you put ustedes first? Cuando ustedes vuelven.

February 23, 2019

skepticalways

dorothyfra6 & Pierr, no, in Spanish they want the verb before the pronoun in questions, reversing the S-V-O order.

July 12, 2019

Jean-Pierr795953

Is the syntax not not as good in, ' ¿Cuándo ustedes vuelven a California?"

February 21, 2019

Fiona630965

Really Duo, you failed that because of a typo on the word California lololol

June 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.