"Can I clean the floors?"

Translation:Posso pulire i pavimenti?

March 21, 2013

10 Comments


fatch1965

Piani should be correct but given as incorrect?

November 24, 2015

PeteProgrammer

I'm not entirely sure, but I think that "piani" refers to the number of floors in a building, e.g. "l'edificio ha venti piani" - "the building has twenty floors". And with this meaning of the word "floor", it does not make sense to talk about cleaning them.

August 3, 2017

Elfrandor

The hint translate "floors" to "pavimenta". Is this correct? Why is the plural form "pavimenti" and not "pavimente"?

May 19, 2013

Koolkaren

Maybe it is one of those tricky masculine verbs that ends in 'ta', like 'poeta' and 'pilota'?

June 1, 2013

mukkapazza

That's actually the hint for pavimentare which is a verb for doing exactly what it sounds like :D We'll fix this as soon as possible!

June 3, 2013

blazinghaze

Pavimentare means flooring as in laying floor or flooring the gas lol ?

March 1, 2016

Sedona2007

It's an error in Duolingo.

il pavemento = the floor; i pavementi = the floors.

"pavementa" is 3rd person singular of the verb: "pavementare".

September 21, 2018

dwsmith27

pavimento masculine singular and pavimenti masculine plural. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pavimento

March 14, 2014

Donna_Diana

Su re, Duo. You can clean my floors anytime, be my guest! :-)

December 13, 2015

stupendissimo

Lui/lei può (you forgot the accent)

January 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.