1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Can I clean the floors?"

"Can I clean the floors?"

Translation:Posso pulire i pavimenti?

March 21, 2013

17 Comments


fatch1965

Piani should be correct but given as incorrect?


PeteProgrammer

I'm not entirely sure, but I think that "piani" refers to the number of floors in a building, e.g. "l'edificio ha venti piani" - "the building has twenty floors". And with this meaning of the word "floor", it does not make sense to talk about cleaning them.


dave-ashby

Unless you are a commercial office cleaner, perhaps? (Desperately trying to make my wrong answer sound correct).


Donna_Diana

Su re, Duo. You can clean my floors anytime, be my guest! :-)


Andor47027

My old teacher would say: - I don't know. Can you?


Elfrandor

The hint translate "floors" to "pavimenta". Is this correct? Why is the plural form "pavimenti" and not "pavimente"?


dwsmith27

pavimento masculine singular and pavimenti masculine plural. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pavimento


stupendissimo

Lui/lei può (you forgot the accent)


JSMcCarter

Again you have not creited me my correct points in your totals. 231. As of right now. Check it out. And update


Elena18

Is "puo" a word???


squaredomino

Potere (to be able): io posso, tu puoi, lui/lei puo.


Patrick159815

yes, when referring to third person.

lui può fare questo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.