1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which is harder, physics or …

"Which is harder, physics or chemistry?"

Translation:Co je těžší, fyzika nebo chemie?

March 23, 2018

4 Comments


JanVilimek

" Který je těžší, fyzika nebo chemie ? " (subject)


aososam

wouldnt this be better: Která je těžší, fyzika nebo chemie


VladaFu

Neither is correct. You can say "Který předmět je těžší...", but without that you have to use "Co" here.

Well, technically, if you were already discussing subjects and the preceding sentence did contain the word "předmět" than JanVilimek's suggestion is correct, but it is a bit too large stretch and I fear it would be confusing for most people.


Plat_

Složitějsí should also be accepted

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.