1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wej tIHoH!"

"wej tIHoH!"

Translation:Don't kill them yet!

March 23, 2018

6 Comments


Vortarulo

wej tIHoH can actually have 2 meanings:

1) "Don't kill them yet!"

2) "Kill the three (of them)!"

I wonder if the course will accept both translations, gotta test it next time...

March 23, 2018

mizinamo

"Kill three of them!" and "Kill three!" are accepted :)

Not with "the" yet but I'll add that.

March 23, 2018

Vortarulo

majQa'! :)

March 23, 2018

kahless62003

Just did this one, and indeed my first idea was "Kill three", which was correctly accepted. I'd say finding some way to disambiguate would be more useful than accepting all likely interpretations.

April 13, 2018

Vortarulo

Indeed with a non-homophonous numeral it's probably best.

April 13, 2018

mizinamo

Well, this particular sentence was supposed to practise the „not yet“ meaning, so switching to a numeral would defeat that purpose.

April 13, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.