"What is he learning?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend ?

March 23, 2018

100 Comments


WilliamSwa461324

correct answer not an option in words given

May 27, 2018

CommeuneTexane

What type of exercise was it?

May 27, 2018

pietarian

I also had this problem. Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend ? was not in my word bank.

I was doing Level 2 and given the sentence: What is he learning?

The words given to me in the word bank were: Il apprend quoi (the answer it accepted) and quand combien lesquelles lesquels (extra words).

June 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

For nearly all sentences, multiple translations are possible (and accepted!). From what I understand of the word bank tiles, any one of those translations may appear for tile answers, not necessarily the one you see in the sentence discussions. If you wish to create your own translations instead of relying on the tiles, please switch to the keyboard at the bottom of the page during the exercises.

June 21, 2018

aprammel

right! Must be altered.

August 22, 2018

thegeniushead

Didn't understand the framing (order of words)!

May 5, 2018

chriswalli8

what is she reading is que lit-elle, why isn't this qu'apprend-il

March 23, 2018

aucunLien

"qu'apprend-il" would also be correct. It is more formal than "il apprend quoi?", which in turn is quite informal and would not be seen much in writing

March 24, 2018

Asimmons1941

I also tried this five months later, prior to reading your post. AucunLien also agrees, noting that it is correct but more formal. Why has this not been added as a correct answer?

September 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Qu'apprend-il is accepted. If you typed that exactly and it is still marked as wrong, could you please get a screenshot and post it here? It's possible you encountered a bug...

September 15, 2018

Asimmons1941

Thanks. Always possible that there was a hidden type-o in my answer. So, I'll take your word the Quápprend-il now being marked correct. I can't go back to find/check earlier questions (much less earlier answers) in the DL version (on line) I'm using.

September 15, 2018

Asimmons1941

Sorry, Qu'apprend il?

September 15, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No problem. However, the hyphen is required in written French: qu'apprend-il. I don't know if Duolingo accepts answers without the hyphen or not.

September 18, 2018

JoshuaRica8

I am a little confused as to why quoi apprend-il would not be ok. Is it because that version would use que instead of quoi or would que apprend-il also be wrong?

March 23, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Quoi" is never at the beginning of a question, instead it would be "qu'apprend-il ?" As aucunLien wrote, one could say "il apprend quoi ?" but it is quite informal and is not typically written.

March 25, 2018

JoshuaRica8

Do comments take while to post or is that a subscription service?

March 23, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No subscription necessary! Answers come from fellow users.

March 25, 2018

Semtall

What is the difference between que and quoi?

April 6, 2018

CommeuneTexane

They both mean "what." Que is found a the beginning of a sentence to ask a question. Quoi is found at the end, and it is quite casual. Elle écrit quoi ? She is writing what? Qu'est-ce qu'elle a écrit ? What is she writing?

April 6, 2018

velliichorr

During the learning session, it used "culture" as a translation for "learning." What's wrong with "Que'st ce qu'il est culture?"

April 18, 2018

Snajdal

Why not "quoi apprend il?"

May 17, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Quoi never starts a question. Instead you can write qu'apprend-il ? or il apprend quoi ? The first sentence is standard, and the latter one is very casual.

May 22, 2018

sflgu

Why not "que apprene-t-il"?

June 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

First, whenever que is in front of a vowel sound it elides to qu'. Secondly, the conjugation for il is "apprend." Since this verb ends in a vowel, the "t" is not needed.

Qu'apprend-il ?

June 11, 2018

AnneDromache

Unfortunately, "Qu'est-ce qu' " was not an option!!

June 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If you are selecting word tiles, only one translation option will be available, and it may not necessarily be the one that you see below the sentence. The translation tile exercises randomly draw words from one of the possible translations.

June 5, 2018

crzahmad

Why is " Quel est il apprend?" incorrect?

June 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

When asking about a noun you use "quel": quels livres, quelles robes, quels poissons. Quels sont tes livres préférés ? (Which/What books are your favorite?)

Contrast that with this question: Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend ? (What is he learning?) Here the question is not referring to a noun. It is open-ended question.

June 11, 2018

crzahmad

thanks , got it now

June 21, 2018

intarsia6

What about: C'est quoi, il apprend?

March 24, 2019

Marilyn678764

The words given could not make the above question

June 17, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Typically there are many translations for any given sentence, and the one you see is just one possibility. If you are given word tiles, you may have to create different sentence with the same meaning. If you prefer to write your own sentences, you can do that by clicking on the keyboard icon at the bottom of the lesson.

June 17, 2018

kelly503315

Whats wrong with qu'est qu'il apprend

June 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend ? is correct.

June 21, 2018

wealtheow

Correct answer not in choices for answering.

June 21, 2018

kate805749

The correct answer was not an option so it seems impossible to answer.

July 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

What type of exercise were you given?

July 31, 2018

Chris63855

This is il append quoi instead what is the difference

July 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Il apprend quoi is a more causal way to ask a question. This is more common for oral French rather than written.

July 29, 2018

Roshni171

Can "Que apprend il" be a correct answer for this?

July 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Qu'apprend-il is also correct.

July 29, 2018

Russell729037

'Il apprend quoi' is what was given by Duo as the correct answer when I tried 'Que est ce qu'il apprend'. While I see I didn't use the contracted or hyphenated symbols it seems to be the same words as the that shown here as 'qu'est-ce qu'il apprend'. Going forward I will abbreviate accordingly. Just very confused why 'il apprend quoi' was even brought up.

July 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The contraction of que + est to qu'est is not optional in French. Qu'est-ce que/qu' is a very common way to begin a question. "Il apprend quoi" is a very informal way of asking a question and is usually reserved for spoken French in casual circumstances, but it is not typically written.

July 26, 2018

Victor120532

You did not show the p[ossibility to chose " Que ce qu'il apprtendre"

July 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That is not shown because it is incorrect. Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend ? is another way to write this question.

July 29, 2018

osm6w

What is the difference between que and quoi?

August 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Que is either "what" at the beginning of a sentence or "that" as a conjunction. "Quoi" is also what, but it is at the end of a sentence, or as a stand-alone single word: "Quoi ?" It is also very casual.

August 7, 2018

ulascanina

Why "que apprend il" not accepted?

August 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If you have Duolingo open in a web browser, please read all the comments before posting. It may be that your question has already been answered.

Qu'apprend-il is also correct.

Be sure to contract que to qu' in front of a vowel and use a hyphen between the inverted verb-noun.

August 5, 2018

aarti368484

Why is it not que?

August 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You can use "que" but since the next word begins in a vowel, que must contract to qu'.

Qu'apprend-il ?

August 9, 2018

josemanuel581

Why is not correct "Qu'est-ce que il est aprenent"

August 12, 2018

CommeuneTexane

French doesn't have the present continuous tense like English. Être is not used as an auxiliary verb in the present tense. He is learning and he learns both translate to "il apprend."

You can write: Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend ?

August 14, 2018

AntKirklan

Il apprend quoi? or Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend?

I dont understand the difference.

August 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

They mean the same thing. Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend is the standard way of asking a question, while il apprend quoi is very informal.

August 14, 2018

NancyAnn17

Of the words given to choose from, the ones needed for a correct answer were not there-- So it would have been better not to have given any at all. As given the exercise was completely misleading and had to lead to an incorrect solution!

August 15, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Please, please read the rest of the comments before posting. As has been stated earlier, there are multiple correct answers... and word tiles will be given for one of them but not necessarily the one you see here in the sentence discussion as correct. IF you are certain that you cannot make a correct answer out of the words you were given, please post a screenshot here. We can then see where the problem lies and either help you, or if it is a bug, report it to staff.

August 15, 2018

DenisOkell

Why can't it also be "Que apprend t-il?"

August 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Qu'apprend-il is correct.

If you are using Duolingo from a web browser, please read the comments first. It may be that your question has already been answered.

August 30, 2018

DenisOkell

Thank you, CommeuneTexane! I rarely use Duolingo via web browser, so my apologies for missing out on some of the comments.

August 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Ah, no problem. Some people just don't bother to read them, but others use Duolingo solely from apps and the comments may or may not show up on mobile devices. I hope that Duolingo will have all the web features on the apps soon, because app users miss out on the Tips and Notes that go along with most of the lessons as well.

September 3, 2018

mofiyinfoluwaaja

Pourquoi le réponse ne peut pas "qu'est ce qu'il apprend"

August 30, 2018

teachercarlamart

I put exactly Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend, which is the answer in the comments, and Duolingo says it's wrong :/

September 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If you wrote * Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend* exactly and Duolingo counted it as wrong, then you may have encountered a bug. If it happens again, could you please grab a screenshot and post it here? That will help immensely when I file a report to staff.

To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.
Thanks!

September 3, 2018

Anusha914

Il apprend quoi is also correct. Right?

September 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes.

September 11, 2018

Paula_03680

Il apprend quoi ?

September 13, 2018

aurora_aih

why it doesn't accept "que apprend-il ?"

October 29, 2018

harmlesslymad

Why not Q'apprend t-il

November 12, 2018

QuestLe

What is the difference between que and quoi?

December 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

They both mean "what" but que / qu' can start a question. You can't start a question with quoi, however, it goes at the end.

December 11, 2018

a.medhat

Don't get this one ?

December 10, 2018

LazerKrazy

Why cant you use the inverse here? Que apprend il?

December 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You must form the contraction, qu'apprend. This is mandatory in French. Secondly, when the verb comes before the pronoun, there's a trait d'union "-" between the two words.

Qu'apprend-il ?

December 23, 2018

suefluent

Why is "Que apprend-il" wrong?

January 7, 2019

chriswalli8

see immediately above

January 7, 2019

cooney383

What is the difference between qu'est-ce qu'il apprend and il apprend quoi

January 16, 2019

Wanda655505

Why isn't, "Que apprend-il?", accepted?

January 28, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Please read the thread first if you have a question.

Qu'apprend-il ? is accepted, but you must contract que to qu' since it is before a vowel.

January 29, 2019

fearfulstrike

What is it not "Quoi apprend-il" ?

January 29, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It isn't grammatical to start a question with "quoi"; it is only found at the end of a question or all by itself. Keep in mind that it is very informal.

January 29, 2019

MattGrant2

"Qu'apprend t-il?" wasn't accepted. Should it be, and why or why not?

February 6, 2019

CommeuneTexane

No, it shouldn't be accepted. The tiret is between the word ending in a consonant and the word beginning in a vowel. apprend-il

However, you will hear a "t" sound in this liaison. D takes on a t sound, but there isn't an actual t there. It sounds like: appren-til.

February 6, 2019

mridulkthomas

Why is it 'Il apprend quoi?' instead of 'Quoi apprend il ?'

February 8, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Quoi doesn't come at the beginning of questions. Informally, il apprend quoi ? is also correct.

February 8, 2019

Latmover0331

How come half of the words just disappear when it is a question?

February 19, 2019

Latmover0331

I guess I'm retarded because I can't get passed this exercise.

February 19, 2019

J.Grey2

In what scenario is it better to use "Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend?" over "Il apprend quoi?" ?

February 20, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Use "qu'est-ce qu'il apprend ?" or "qu'apprend-il ?" when talking with your son's teacher, to whom you would be more polite. You can use "il apprend quoi ?" when speaking with your good friend.

February 20, 2019

Manivasaga8

why inversion is not applicable here ? like 'que apprend-il?"

March 2, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Please read the discussion first. An inversion is applicable, BUT you must form a contraction between qu' + apprend. Qu'apprend-il ?

March 2, 2019

Manivasaga8

why not 'que apprend-il ?

March 2, 2019

Josephdow1

Why wouldn't quoi est-il apprend work?

March 3, 2019

CommeuneTexane

You shouldn't start a question with quoi. You can instead put it at the end of an informal question.

Secondly, French doesn't use an auxiliary verb in a continuous present tense like English. Il apprend means both "he learns" and "he is learning".

March 4, 2019

peejays16

Could you explain when to answer a question with "il apprend" and when to answer "apprend il" (not necessarily those words - just the order?)

March 10, 2019

AreeshaBilal

Why not Qu'il apprend?

March 17, 2019

GermanStieches

Why no "Qu'est-ce qu'il apprends?

March 25, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It's the wrong conjugation.

Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend.

March 25, 2019

Liam299257

Would "qu'apprend-il" be correct? Or make any sense?

April 1, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Yes, it is also correct and accepted.

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.