1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a cell phone?"

"Do you have a cell phone?"

Translation:¿Tienes un teléfono celular?

March 23, 2018

51 Comments


The_Vicar

'¿Tienes un móvil?' is accepted.


doublelingot

tienes un teléfono movíl is also accepted


fluffykitten246

What about tu tienes un telephono celular?


drawks

Why is Tu tienes wrong? I thought the subject "tu" becomes optional


piguy3

It's "tú," but Duolingo doesn't normally reject things just because of accents. Perhaps it's just missing here, there was some other issue with your sentence, or you hit a weird glitch (which does happen).


Barb779860

I put "tù" turned and duo marked me wrong and said it was "tu"


Samantha2283

I said "Tu tienes un telefono?" it said I was wrong but that's what my Spanish teacher says and she's from Spain?


Ainhoa461032

Strictly talking "teléfono" means "phone" although it can be used to refer to a cell phone. In Spain is more usual to use "teléfono móvil" or just "móvil"


Susanne607482

In this case Duo does mark things incorrect if the accent is missing, because it changes the meaning of the word. Tu = your, Tú = you


LeahBecker6

"Usted tiene celular?" should also be acceptable, no?


CaedynKerr

You forgot the "un" before celular.


TomHirsch2

what is wrong with tu tienes????


Passerby1010

"?Tienes un celular?" was not given as an option to choose, as I would have picked it. The option given was "?Tienes un telefono celular?". We've been taught that "celular" by itself means "cell phone." Thus "?Tu tienes un telefono celular?" would be translated "Do you have a telephone cell phone?"


piguy3

No, "un celular" is just a shorter way of saying "un teléfono celular": https://dle.rae.es/?id=8B9MNav (see def'n 3)

In "un celular," "celular" itself is acting as a noun. In "teléfono celular," "celular" is acting as an adjective, like "cellular" in "cellular telephone."


Passerby1010

Ok I get that, ...I guess. So many nuances learning a new language.


Jeo942316

I said "Tiene un celular usted?" And it was wrong.... but where am I wrong?


TomiFodor

So when I made my first mistake I wrote: Tienes una celular telefono? And it said the correct answer was: Tienes un celular teléfono? Then I say that, with proper accent, and it says, wrong, answer is: Tienes un celular? Cool


piguy3

It's Duolingo; weird things happen. And I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but "un celular teléfono" sounds pretty wrong to me, and I can't find any reliable usage of it online. I'm guessing maybe it recommended "¿Tienes un teléfono celular?"


ConchiCastillo

"¿Tienes un teléfono celular?" would be the correct word order. Incidentally, in Spain we use the term "(teléfono) móvil" and, more commonly, just "móvil". We would also omit the article and just say, "¿Tienes móvil?". In fact, the indefinite articles "un/una" are often omitted when using the verb "tener" and talking about possessions: "Do you have a car/a house?" would be "¿Tienes casa/coche?".


Lydia2k7

it was pointing out that cellular is masculine so you use un when you used una


Catherine805408

telefono was not listed as an option. mochia was listed but came out incorrect.


David537053

I wrote, tiene qué un cellular, is this wrong?


piguy3

"tener que" means "to have to" and is used before verbs


Don612250

Where is the word telephone in this sentence?


JodySmith10

I used "tiene un cellular" it was marked as correct. Juul gave me another translation of "tienes un cellular". So my question is which is more correct tiene or tienes and when do I use which?


TheresNoKohls

'Tienes' would be the correct term to use here. In spanish, when you are talking to someone directly, you would use the words with "s" at the end (tienes, quieres, bebes, etc.). When talking about someone indirectly, or when being formal, you would use the same word without the 's' (tiene, quiere, bebe). Also, it would be celular not cellular.


Bliss725008

I put, teléfono de celular...WRONG


Julie975099

Why was my ' você tiene un celular' wrong can anyone explain please?


TheresNoKohls

Você is a portuguese word, not a spanish word.


Sheila433415

why is the article stated when its not being used. (Do you have a cell phone) translates to do you have a cel?


liz601712

How is celular feminine


Bridgette383977

With a question do you need a question mark at both ends of the question, or is one at the beginning ok on its own?


BKerr4

You should have a question mark at the beginning (inverted) and end of the sentence. I never include them on Duolingo because of time. It won't mark it wrong.


jonsnow912

telefono was not an option, I put in the right answer but it was rejected.


jonsnow912

telephone still not a choice, but this time "tienes un celular" was correct, but not the first time.


DavidO13

¿Tienes celular? Was accepted too


vignesh257157

Why don't we use "tu tienes un telephono"


Sandy542624

Can we say directly : tienes un celular ??


KichuKrish

Why tienes instead of tengo?


piguy3

tengo = I have


SydneyHauk

Tengo means "I have" while tienes means "you have", so when you ask "do you have a cellphone?" it is "Tienes un celular?"


Kalyn910956

Can "tienes una telephono" be accepted although it is telephone not cellphone


BrittBritt874922

"Un teléfono" is a telephone. Cell phone is "un teléfono celular" or 'un celular' for short.


TheresNoKohls

Everything the guy above says I agree with, but also just wanted to point out you used the feminine 'una' instead of the masculine 'un'


FriedgardS

In English everybody says:" mobile phone". Never heard of " cell phone" being used.


ConchiCastillo

Everybody? Are you sure? Well, 'cell phone' is the term used in American English.


Julie975099

Nope! It's an American term not British


ReillyHawk

Yo dico- tienes una telephona cellular


skepticalways

Reilly, teléfono is a masculine word.


Ampus_Questor

And, as well as skepticalways telling you that it is "teléfono" you will not find the combo 'ph' in Spanish; it's always 'f', eg the current monarch Felipe V.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.