"Do you have a cell phone?"

Translation:¿Tienes un celular?

7 months ago

14 Comments


The_Vicar

'¿Tienes un móvil?' is accepted.

4 months ago

Catherine805408

telefono was not listed as an option. mochia was listed but came out incorrect.

3 months ago

TomiFodor

So when I made my first mistake I wrote: Tienes una celular telefono? And it said the correct answer was: Tienes un celular teléfono? Then I say that, with proper accent, and it says, wrong, answer is: Tienes un celular? Cool

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's Duolingo; weird things happen. And I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but "un celular teléfono" sounds pretty wrong to me, and I can't find any reliable usage of it online. I'm guessing maybe it recommended "¿Tienes un teléfono celular?"

4 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"¿Tienes un teléfono celular?" would be the correct word order. Incidentally, in Spain we use the term "(teléfono) móvil" and, more commonly, just "móvil". We would also omit the article and just say, "¿Tienes móvil?". In fact, the indefinite articles "un/una" are often omitted when using the verb "tener" and talking about possessions: "Do you have a car/a house?" would be "¿Tienes casa/coche?".

2 months ago

KichuKrish

Why tienes instead of tengo?

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

tengo = I have

2 months ago

Kalyn910956

Can "tienes una telephono" be accepted although it is telephone not cellphone

1 month ago

drawks

Why is Tu tienes wrong? I thought the subject "tu" becomes optional

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's "tú," but Duolingo doesn't normally reject things just because of accents. Perhaps it's just missing here, there was some other issue with your sentence, or you hit a weird glitch (which does happen).

1 month ago

David537053

I wrote, tiene qué un cellular, is this wrong?

3 weeks ago

piguy3
piguy3

"tener que" means "to have to" and is used before verbs

3 weeks ago

ReillyHawk
ReillyHawk

Yo dico- tienes una telephona cellular

7 months ago

skepticalways

Reilly, teléfono is a masculine word.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.