1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a cell phone?"

"Do you have a cell phone?"

Translation:¿Tienes un celular?

March 23, 2018

31 Comments


The_Vicar

'¿Tienes un móvil?' is accepted.

July 1, 2018

DoubleLingot

tienes un teléfono movíl is also accepted

January 23, 2019

Catherine805408

telefono was not listed as an option. mochia was listed but came out incorrect.

July 21, 2018

TomiFodor

So when I made my first mistake I wrote: Tienes una celular telefono? And it said the correct answer was: Tienes un celular teléfono? Then I say that, with proper accent, and it says, wrong, answer is: Tienes un celular? Cool

March 23, 2018

piguy3

It's Duolingo; weird things happen. And I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but "un celular teléfono" sounds pretty wrong to me, and I can't find any reliable usage of it online. I'm guessing maybe it recommended "¿Tienes un teléfono celular?"

July 1, 2018

ConchiCastillo

"¿Tienes un teléfono celular?" would be the correct word order. Incidentally, in Spain we use the term "(teléfono) móvil" and, more commonly, just "móvil". We would also omit the article and just say, "¿Tienes móvil?". In fact, the indefinite articles "un/una" are often omitted when using the verb "tener" and talking about possessions: "Do you have a car/a house?" would be "¿Tienes casa/coche?".

September 4, 2018

Lydia2k7

it was pointing out that cellular is masculine so you use un when you used una

December 15, 2018

KichuKrish

Why tienes instead of tengo?

September 5, 2018

piguy3

tengo = I have

September 5, 2018

SydneyHauk

Tengo means "I have" while tienes means "you have", so when you ask "do you have a cellphone?" it is "Tienes un celular?"

January 18, 2019

Kalyn910956

Can "tienes una telephono" be accepted although it is telephone not cellphone

September 17, 2018

BrittBritt874922

"Un teléfono" is a telephone. Cell phone is "un teléfono celular" or 'un celular' for short.

December 15, 2018

drawks

Why is Tu tienes wrong? I thought the subject "tu" becomes optional

September 21, 2018

piguy3

It's "tú," but Duolingo doesn't normally reject things just because of accents. Perhaps it's just missing here, there was some other issue with your sentence, or you hit a weird glitch (which does happen).

September 21, 2018

David537053

I wrote, tiene qué un cellular, is this wrong?

October 19, 2018

piguy3

"tener que" means "to have to" and is used before verbs

October 19, 2018

Samantha2283

I said "Tu tienes un telefono?" it said I was wrong but that's what my Spanish teacher says and she's from Spain?

January 14, 2019

Ainhoa461032

Strictly talking "teléfono" means "phone" although it can be used to refer to a cell phone. In Spain is more usual to use "teléfono móvil" or just "móvil"

January 30, 2019

LeahBecker6

"Usted tiene celular?" should also be acceptable, no?

January 16, 2019

fluffykitten246

What about tu tienes un telephono celular?

March 27, 2019

Don612250

Where is the word telephone in this sentence?

May 15, 2019

Passerby1010

"?Tienes un celular?" was not given as an option to choose, as I would have picked it. The option given was "?Tienes un telefono celular?". We've been taught that "celular" by itself means "cell phone." Thus "?Tu tienes un telefono celular?" would be translated "Do you have a telephone cell phone?"

June 6, 2019

piguy3

No, "un celular" is just a shorter way of saying "un teléfono celular": https://dle.rae.es/?id=8B9MNav (see def'n 3)

In "un celular," "celular" itself is acting as a noun. In "teléfono celular," "celular" is acting as an adjective, like "cellular" in "cellular telephone."

June 6, 2019

Passerby1010

Ok I get that, ...I guess. So many nuances learning a new language.

June 6, 2019

JodySmith10

I used "tiene un cellular" it was marked as correct. Juul gave me another translation of "tienes un cellular". So my question is which is more correct tiene or tienes and when do I use which?

July 24, 2019

Bliss725008

I put, teléfono de celular...WRONG

July 27, 2019

Julie975099

Why was my ' você tiene un celular' wrong can anyone explain please?

August 10, 2019

Sheila433415

why is the article stated when its not being used. (Do you have a cell phone) translates to do you have a cel?

September 29, 2019

ReillyHawk

Yo dico- tienes una telephona cellular

March 28, 2018

skepticalways

Reilly, teléfono is a masculine word.

September 19, 2018

Ampus_Questor

And, as well as skepticalways telling you that it is "teléfono" you will not find the combo 'ph' in Spanish; it's always 'f', eg the current monarch Felipe V.

November 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.