Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a cell phone?"

Translation:¿Tienes un celular?

5 months ago

8 Comments


The_Vicar

'¿Tienes un móvil?' is accepted.

2 months ago

Catherine805408

telefono was not listed as an option. mochia was listed but came out incorrect.

1 month ago

TomiFodor

So when I made my first mistake I wrote: Tienes una celular telefono? And it said the correct answer was: Tienes un celular teléfono? Then I say that, with proper accent, and it says, wrong, answer is: Tienes un celular? Cool

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's Duolingo; weird things happen. And I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but "un celular teléfono" sounds pretty wrong to me, and I can't find any reliable usage of it online. I'm guessing maybe it recommended "¿Tienes un teléfono celular?"

2 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"¿Tienes un teléfono celular?" would be the correct word order. In Spain, we use the term "(teléfono) móvil" and, more commonly, just "móvil". We would also omit the article and just say, "¿Tienes móvil?". In fact, the indefinite articles "un/una" are often omitted when using the verb "tener" and talking about possessions: "Do you have a car/a house?" would be "¿Tienes casa/coche?".

1 week ago

KichuKrish

Why tienes instead of tengo?

1 week ago

piguy3
piguy3

tengo = I have

1 week ago

ReillyHawk
ReillyHawk

Yo dico- tienes una telephona cellular

5 months ago