"She explained her position to me."

Translation:Ella me explicó su posición.

7 months ago

13 Comments


ajfox
ajfox

What about "Ella explico su posicion a mi?" Why is that wrong?

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

You have to put the "me," the "a mí" is optional (and not all that common).

5 months ago

verne617209

is it possible to say "ella expicóme su posición"?

7 months ago

mathchoo

While attaching the object pronoun to the end of a verb is sometimes done. The following link shows why it is not acceptable in this case:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronoun-placement

EDIT: Corrected to reflect information from piguy3's post

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Conjugated, yes, but conjugated in the imperative (or the gerundio if you want to consider that a conjugation), not in the preterite.

(Incidentally, were such a structure to be in anything like common use, it would be written "explicome," no accent.)

7 months ago

mathchoo

Thanks for the explanation.
I have changed my comment to reflect this.

In the way of constructive criticism, I would like to point out that it would have been helpful if you gave this explanation in your original comment.

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

But surely you would acknowledge that the lesson sticks better when we look it up ourselves. Well it does for me! :-)

2 weeks ago

piguy3
piguy3

No

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

So when would I use conmigo ? My translation to "Ella explicó su posición conmigo"  was marked wrong.

7 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

conmigo means with me

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Ah yes. My silly error. Thanks ProfesorAntonnio.

2 weeks ago

Nonie382966

I wrote 'Ella me explico su posición a mi' and DL didn't accept. Can someone tell me why not?

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

As piguy3 said, "a mi" is optional and uncommon - perhaps too uncommon to include in these simple exercises.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.