1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She explained her position t…

"She explained her position to me."

Translation:Ella me explicó su posición.

March 23, 2018

11 Comments


ajfox

What about "Ella explico su posicion a mi?" Why is that wrong?


piguy3

You have to put the "me," the "a mí" is optional (and not all that common).


verne617209

is it possible to say "ella expicóme su posición"?


mathchoo

While attaching the object pronoun to the end of a verb is sometimes done. The following link shows why it is not acceptable in this case:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronoun-placement

EDIT: Corrected to reflect information from piguy3's post


piguy3

Conjugated, yes, but conjugated in the imperative (or the gerundio if you want to consider that a conjugation), not in the preterite.

(Incidentally, were such a structure to be in anything like common use, it would be written "explicome," no accent.)


mathchoo

Thanks for the explanation.
I have changed my comment to reflect this.

In the way of constructive criticism, I would like to point out that it would have been helpful if you gave this explanation in your original comment.


Nonie382966

I wrote 'Ella me explico su posición a mi' and DL didn't accept. Can someone tell me why not?


JackMcslay

Isn't "Ella explico su posición para mi?" correct?


mortisimago

that would mean "for me" not "to me"


Yuji958784

Can I use puesto instead of posición?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.