"Eine Anfahrt mit dem Auto ist nicht möglich."

Translation:Access by car is not possible.

March 21, 2013

2 Comments


Soglio

The dictionary hints say "eine Anfahrt" is a journey--not quite the same thing as access. The English sentence says I can't get in there (into a particular place) with a car--for example, there are no roads, or cars are not permitted.

Saying a journey with a car isn't possible means something broader--I can't drive, or the roads are generally unnavigable.

Which translation is more accurate? Am I missing something here?

March 21, 2013

myra

"Journey" should also be accepted, but "access" is better here.

March 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.