"What day of the week do you go running?"

Translation:你星期几去跑步?

March 23, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AngieYu4

I'm not sure of DL randomises the phrase pairings, but i dont feel that "几去" makes too much sense to be paired together, and should have instead been seperate options. It confused me, but I could be wrong.


Arpad737071

Yes, you're right, those characters are really not a match. The grouping of the characters has to be done differently: "星期几" means "What day...?"/"Which day of the week...?".
So:
你 - you
星期几- which day of the week...?
去-go
跑步-run
Check in the lesson Time 1


dkjwong

I found that sometimes the pairing offerings are made to understand sentence order


Hirosh8

The same opinion I have. Seperate it into two parts, dear Duo.


Eresniale

Why is 去 needed here?


WokingTaiC

Is 星期几你去跑步?a valid translation?


Alan946894

2020.8.12
I think as a general rule, unless you have a very good reason to place the time ahead of the subject, you should stick with it after the subject


Chris387368

Somebody explain, "几去" for me. Google translate says ,"Go a few". Or is 几 used the same as 几点 (what time?). 几去 means, "What go?"


Arpad737071

"几" has to be grouped with the two characters in front of it, i.e. "星期", and not with the one after. So, it has to be read "星期几", which means "What day...?"/"Which day of the week...?"
The construction was explained in the lesson Time 1:
skill/zs/Time-1/tips


Jeremy_F.

Is 去 necessary in this sentence? Would it also be grammatically correct to say "你星期几跑步?“ And if both are grammatically correct is there any significant difference between the two?


Alan946894

2021.02.04
I think this Mando structure is similar to the English patterns of...
"What day of the week do you go running?"
"What day of the week do you run?"

I think the 「去」 can be skipped, but it is more popular to have it than not


Anon341685

I'm still wondering how one character translates as "what day" when hovering over the sentence shows 3 different ones. It's like one is deliberately guided to misunderstand and get it wrong. I think there are many improvement opportunities in this course, especially for the casual user just giving it a bash. Of course it doesn't help that the tests are the large noticable button and the lesson some minor thing at the side; so one isn't guided to read the lesson first from the very start, and so doesn't do so by habit throughout and tends to inadvertently always rush on.


HowTheWestWasOne

You can't get it right you don't have the right options

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.