1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What day of the week do you …

"What day of the week do you go running?"

Translation:你星期几去跑步?

March 23, 2018

8 Comments


AngieYu4

I'm not sure of DL randomises the phrase pairings, but i dont feel that "几去" makes too much sense to be paired together, and should have instead been seperate options. It confused me, but I could be wrong.


Arpad737071

Yes, you're right, those characters are really not a match. The grouping of the characters has to be done differently: "星期几" means "What day...?"/"Which day of the week...?".
So:
你 - you
星期几- which day of the week...?
去-go
跑步-run
Check in the lesson Time 1


Trixy-la-Louve

Why is 去 needed here?


Chris387368

Somebody explain, "几去" for me. Google translate says ,"Go a few". Or is 几 used the same as 几点 (what time?). 几去 means, "What go?"


Arpad737071

"几" has to be grouped with the two characters in front of it, i.e. "星期", and not with the one after. So, it has to be read "星期几", which means "What day...?"/"Which day of the week...?"
The construction was explained in the lesson Time 1:
skill/zs/Time-1/tips


WokingTaiC

Is 星期几你去跑步?a valid translation?


Anon341685

I'm still wondering how one character translates as "what day" when hovering over the sentence shows 3 different ones. It's like one is deliberately guided to misunderstand and get it wrong. I think there are many improvement opportunities in this course, especially for the casual user just giving it a bash. Of course it doesn't help that the tests are the large noticable button and the lesson some minor thing at the side; so one isn't guided to read the lesson first from the very start, and so doesn't do so by habit throughout and tends to inadvertently always rush on.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.