"What day of the week do you go running?"

Translation:你星期几去跑步?

March 23, 2018

5 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

Why is 去 needed here?

March 23, 2018

AngieYu4

I'm not sure of DL randomises the phrase pairings, but i dont feel that "几去" makes too much sense to be paired together, and should have instead been seperate options. It confused me, but I could be wrong.

April 11, 2018

Arpad737071

Yes, you're right, those characters are really not a match. The grouping of the characters has to be done differently: "星期几" means "What day...?"/"Which day of the week...?".
So:
你 - you
星期几- which day of the week...?
去-go
跑步-run
Check in the lesson Time 1

March 2, 2019

Chris387368

Somebody explain, "几去" for me. Google translate says ,"Go a few". Or is 几 used the same as 几点 (what time?). 几去 means, "What go?"

January 6, 2019

Arpad737071

"几" has to be grouped with the two characters in front of it, i.e. "星期", and not with the one after. So, it has to be read "星期几", which means "What day...?"/"Which day of the week...?"
The construction was explained in the lesson Time 1:
skill/zs/Time-1/tips

March 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.