1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse einen Apfel und sie…

"Ich esse einen Apfel und sie isst einen Apfel."

Translation:I eat an apple and she eats an apple.

March 23, 2018

4 Comments


Agentofchaos123

How do we understand if sie means she or you or they


IsabellaChilvers

Lowercase sie is she and capital Sie is you (formal/respectful) and they. Use the verb conjugation (verb endings) to help.


MarkKoehle1

Why use "einen" here, instead of "eine?" Doesn't the "en" ending indicate plural apples?


quis_lib_duo

einen Apfel = masc. accusative sing. (The apple is the direct object.)

Plural accus. would be (einige) Äpfel.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.