1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How are you doing?"

"How are you doing?"

Translation:Comment ça va ?

March 23, 2018

82 Comments


Tilo_K

Why is vas-tu written with a dash?


Ripcurlgirl

The most formal way of asking a question is to use an inversion, where the verb appears before its pronoun and the two are connected by a hyphen. It is incorrect to write an inversion without the hyphen.


Gabrielle28671

Hi kim, I have a question. What is the difference between "dash" and "hyphen"?


Tilo_K

Hyphen is the correct term for the character connecting a →multi-component← word. A dash is a punctuation mark on a higher level of the sentence – ←for instance this one. Sorry I used the wrong term in my previous post.


Gabrielle28671

Hi Tilo, thank you very much for your clear explanation. Prenez du plaisir en continuant votre apprentissage. Have a wonderful day.


MichelLemo932387

Bonjour Tilo,

Dash = Tiret

Hyphen = Trait d'union

The "hyphen" (shorter than the "dash") is primarily a linking element. It is used to create compound words but also grammatical links.

The "hyphen" is mandatory and Duolingo doesn't like its omission!   {:-))


Simbar.Y.Lutteo

Sorry this is so off-topic but, Gabrielle, ny name is also Kim (Kimberly) ik no one might not care and easily downvote this and I understand. But felt like I had to say it lol


maddlibb

"Blah blah blah blah im a smart alex and i like being a big poo I belong in the rubbish bin."Is all I really saw from that.


jimbojones733563

Your comment belongs in the rubbish bin too.


Simbar.Y.Lutteo

Comment allez-vous? Should work too...right?


MariamAlas32894

I really don't know


Walhaya.James

Yes, it is.......when you invert words in french you have to write them as such


lahsrah

Is "comment ça va" also valid ?


Joybounce

Yes, 'comment ça va' is also acceptable. Both 'comment vas-tu' and 'comment ça va' are informal ways of saying 'how are you'?


12345gfYHU

Then, what's the formal way?


Anaya246

Thanks I was really confused


MoniqueTheLegend

i was taught in school that just "ça va" would work?


Arabella210259

It would,it accepted it when i typed just that,without comment


khawla349351

هذا يقال في العامية الفرنسية Langue family لكن للرسميات كيف الحال Comment ça va ?


FARHANAhme831010

Literally translated, ça va means "it goes." Used in casual conversation, it can be both a question and a reply, but it's an informal expression. ... But if you're speaking with people whom you know, such as family and friends, ça va is perfectly acceptable.


Andrew689341

How do I type the accents?


FARHANAhme831010

Just press the word and you'll find options for the accent.


Tilo_K

A similar question has already been asked and answered in this forum. Please read all the questions here before you post a new one.


Mojomeh1

Should "Comment" be in there?


Ripcurlgirl

"Comment" means howComment ça va? = (literally) "How does it go?" → "How are you doing/going?".


FARHANAhme831010

Depends upon whether it's a question or a reply


Zena965033

My keyboard doesn't have accented letters.


Tilo_K

Are you using Duolingo on the phone? Which phone model do you have?


happpysong

Can anyone please tell me where is the 'dash' option in the keypad which is inserted on top or below the alphabets?


FARHANAhme831010

Seriously?! , well if you don't know then first go click on "sym or 1/2" which will be on your keypad. You'll find it.


MeetanshuK

I didn't got ca written properly in my keyboard


SHIKHASOKH

I am writing ca va but its showing mistake


Onaopemipo20

Does Ca va bien mean 2 things? How are you I am doing well


Onaopemipo20

Does Ca va bien mean 2 things. How are you & I am well


TowandaLud

Can anyone recommend a great french keypad so I can use the correct letters instead of the English qwerty keyboard


Robyn963391

I do not have a French keyboard how fo i enter accents and special characters


Tilo_K

https://lifehacker.com/how-to-type-accents-and-symbols-on-any-keyboard-1821266814

… or set up a French keyboard layout additional to what layout you usually use. If you don’t know how, google it.


GarimaSing346621

How "comment tu ca va?" And "comment ca va?" Are different


scarherondale

Does anyone know how you say "How are you?" from most informal to formal?


ktmodified

whats the difference between "comment ca va" and just "ca va"?


Gabrielle28671

@ktmodified, there is no difference. It's only an other wording. It's only an other wording. Both are correct.


manito960563

cant you say Comment allez-vous


KoalaBear80210

Whats a french keyboard


courtney994040

I dont have that accent key on my keyboard


Tilo_K

A similar question has already been asked and answered in this forum. Please read all the questions here before you post a new one.


BarbaraLae4

My phone won't let me leave accents.


IshaaqShaf

What's wrong with qu'est ce que tu fait?


Pratibha944629

Is ça va used for "it's okay" too?


Subeletorz

Can we put ca va bien


MariamAlas32894

Why C Is written with dash


sean007nl

Why is vas-tu written with a dash? ¿


Pippa645381

How do you type an accent without removing the letter?


priyanka355800

these accents are not in my keypad


shaquille966072

One letter wrong and i got to start over bc im on on heart


ph.M33dJw

Hii Kim please can you tell me meaning of other two options


Shree528463

How are you doing?


Avril490104

I am still trying to figure out the french writing on my phone. I know the answers many times but then i dont where to find signs for the proper diction.


footimpressions

Sometimes sentences dont have an audio accompaniment which I find particularly helpful when trying to sound as authentic as possible! Thanks for the time!


DanisVlogs1

Why the translate says "how are you doing" I know that the write translate is "how are you"


Shima330544

Hello whats a different between ç and ć


Khaneks

I wrote comment ca-va how is that even right??


AmbikaShar754979

Why is vas-tu written if it is not the answer of this question?I really don't understand.


MorganMurp34483

why wouldn't 'commet ca ve fais' be right? the word doing is fais when you hover over it.


Anaya246

I wrote Comment Ca'va how is that wrong?


Ann-Marie894899

I don't have accents on this keypad


khawla349351

How are you in french like that: comment a l'es vous?


khawla349351

How are you in french comment vas-tu? Ou comment a l'es vous ? Comment ça va? Mean


khawla349351

It is not correct The correct answer is comment vas -tu?ou comment a l'es vous?


EvieVK

When is bien used?


Eliras911

Bien means "good", so it's used when you want to say something is good.

Q: Comment ça va? (How are you doing?) A: Très bien! (Very good!)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.