"How are you doing?"

Translation:Comment ça va ?

March 23, 2018

18 Comments


Tilo_K

Why is vas-tu written with a dash?

March 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The most formal way of asking a question is to use an inversion, where the verb appears before its pronoun and the two are connected by a hyphen. It is incorrect to write an inversion without the hyphen.

March 23, 2018

Gabrielle28671

Hi kim, I have a question. What is the difference between "dash" and "hyphen"?

June 7, 2018

Tilo_K

Hyphen is the correct term for the character connecting a →multi-component← word. A dash is a punctuation mark on a higher level of the sentence – ←for instance this one. Sorry I used the wrong term in my previous post.

June 7, 2018

Gabrielle28671

Hi Tilo, thank you very much for your clear explanation. Prenez du plaisir en continuant votre apprentissage. Have a wonderful day.

June 8, 2018

Sanghamitr682097

Ggvg jmjun it cfvi

May 9, 2019

Walhaya.James

Yes, it is.......when you invert words in french you have to write them as such

April 2, 2018

lahsrah

Is "comment ça va" also valid ?

April 2, 2018

Joybounce

Yes, 'comment ça va' is also acceptable. Both 'comment vas-tu' and 'comment ça va' are informal ways of saying 'how are you'?

May 4, 2018

MoniqueTheLegend

i was taught in school that just "ça va" would work?

November 12, 2018

Arabella210259

It would,it accepted it when i typed just that,without comment

April 28, 2019

Mojomeh1

Should "Comment" be in there?

April 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"Comment" means howComment ça va? = (literally) "How does it go?" → "How are you doing/going?".

April 29, 2018

Robyn963391

I do not have a French keyboard how fo i enter accents and special characters

February 28, 2019

Tilo_K

https://lifehacker.com/how-to-type-accents-and-symbols-on-any-keyboard-1821266814

… or set up a French keyboard layout additional to what layout you usually use. If you don’t know how, google it.

March 13, 2019

carol643361

How are you ?

May 16, 2019

vallarasum

Xiclr

April 23, 2019

ZappedGameplayYT

fjdghvouirwhbi

October 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.