"How are you doing?"

Translation:Comment ça va ?

March 23, 2018

112 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tilo_K

Why is vas-tu written with a dash?


Ripcurlgirl

The most formal way of asking a question is to use an inversion, where the verb appears before its pronoun and the two are connected by a hyphen. It is incorrect to write an inversion without the hyphen.


Gabrielle28671

Hi kim, I have a question. What is the difference between "dash" and "hyphen"?


Tilo_K

Hyphen is the correct term for the character connecting a →multi-component← word. A dash is a punctuation mark on a higher level of the sentence – ←for instance this one. Sorry I used the wrong term in my previous post.


Gabrielle28671

Hi Tilo, thank you very much for your clear explanation. Prenez du plaisir en continuant votre apprentissage. Have a wonderful day.


MichelLemoine123

Bonjour Tilo,

Dash = Tiret

Hyphen = Trait d'union

The "hyphen" (shorter than the "dash") is primarily a linking element. It is used to create compound words but also grammatical links.

The "hyphen" is mandatory and Duolingo doesn't like its omission!   {:-))


ph.ep3v0M

Does ça va means how are you or does comment ça va bien mean how are you?


ph.1tE7Pe

Ça va means i m fine comment ça va is how are you


RuggarolxSiempre

Sorry this is so off-topic but, Gabrielle, ny name is also Kim (Kimberly) ik no one might not care and easily downvote this and I understand. But felt like I had to say it lol


RuggarolxSiempre

Comment allez-vous? Should work too...right?


lahsrah

Is "comment ça va" also valid ?


Joybounce

Yes, 'comment ça va' is also acceptable. Both 'comment vas-tu' and 'comment ça va' are informal ways of saying 'how are you'?


12345gfYHU

Then, what's the formal way?


Anaya246

Thanks I was really confused


MoniqueTheLegend

i was taught in school that just "ça va" would work?


Arabella210259

It would,it accepted it when i typed just that,without comment


FARHANAhme831010

Literally translated, ça va means "it goes." Used in casual conversation, it can be both a question and a reply, but it's an informal expression. ... But if you're speaking with people whom you know, such as family and friends, ça va is perfectly acceptable.


Andrew689341

How do I type the accents?


FARHANAhme831010

Just press the word and you'll find options for the accent.


Mojomeh1

Should "Comment" be in there?


Ripcurlgirl

"Comment" means howComment ça va? = (literally) "How does it go?" → "How are you doing/going?".


FARHANAhme831010

Depends upon whether it's a question or a reply


Pratibha944629

Is ça va used for "it's okay" too?


Subeletorz

Can we put ca va bien


MariamAlas32894

Why C Is written with dash


happpysong

Can anyone please tell me where is the 'dash' option in the keypad which is inserted on top or below the alphabets?


FARHANAhme831010

Seriously?! , well if you don't know then first go click on "sym or 1/2" which will be on your keypad. You'll find it.


shaquille966072

One letter wrong and i got to start over bc im on on heart


Avril490104

I am still trying to figure out the french writing on my phone. I know the answers many times but then i dont where to find signs for the proper diction.


duallinguist

on some devices i can use the microphone icon to dictate. i just have to remember to double check the spelling since the predictive spelling may spell "et" for "est"


foot_impressions

Sometimes sentences dont have an audio accompaniment which I find particularly helpful when trying to sound as authentic as possible! Thanks for the time!


MeetanshuK

I didn't got ca written properly in my keyboard


SHIKHASOKH

I am writing ca va but its showing mistake


Onaopemipo20

Does Ca va bien mean 2 things? How are you I am doing well


Onaopemipo20

Does Ca va bien mean 2 things. How are you & I am well


TowandaLud

Can anyone recommend a great french keypad so I can use the correct letters instead of the English qwerty keyboard


BananaNoel

Gboard has it where if you hold a certain letter you get all the options for different accents for each letter.


DanisVlogs1

Why the translate says "how are you doing" I know that the write translate is "how are you"


Shima330544

Hello whats a different between ç and ć


BananaNoel

The ç letter makes an s sound.


Khaneks

I wrote comment ca-va how is that even right??


ph.IvWVwm

French is a good language but it gemreetings are some tough


srs_ch

If the question is "how are you doing", and the "you" form of aller is vas, why is it "Comment ça va", and not "Comment ça vas"? What am I missing?


sumiranLak

What does Comment ça va


2021no

Im literally have no issues But sometimes i type them wrong But the thing is for unlimited trial why do you have to pay Every time you misspell some thing you lose a heart


ph.0JvrrA

I cant understand


ph.PwEn5G

What's a French Keyboard


JadeTheSpade9824

Why is the bear so grumpy? He's a gwumpy wumpy widdle beaw yes he is.


rkj30187821

Why we cant write comment cava bein


YogendraSr2

I don't jave any idia


Amanda384439

I dont have a french keyboard


Suha_merchant

What does ća va mean


ph.Eqk5Bg

I thought we need to write I am finne


ille2914

What is c'est mean


Itsrw

Could somebody make the meaning of these words clear to me? Tnxxxx


ph.lVkN7a

How to put acent when u are typing ?


ph.vF2hbo

I am not put a question mark only you putting ronge


MuggzyBoo

Could I say "Est que ça va?" instead of "Comment ça va?"


Takatsuk1_sen

What's the difference between ça va and ça va bien?


Dave961523

I got this wrong for not putting the question mark at the end, that's harsh


GloriaBucc3

I can't always add accent marks on my phone.


AmyDavies276

I wrote commet ça va the right way but it still said it was wrong.


Ayendrilasarkar

"Never hate on someone's idol. It could be the only reason they're alive."


DestiniJo

Comment ca va bien? Is that right? I keep getting it wrong


ph.JQQTsx

What does bonjour means


VentiNotBarbatos

I typed "How are you doing?" In french correctly and it got it wrong - Commet ça va?


Dilaxaniscool

Its Comment Ca Va but there is an accent


yet.yo.come

What is meaning of comment?


GoutamPuri

Commet allez vous??


Karen827019

The French keyboard on mt Androud has no


Karen827019

The French keyboard on my Android has no accent marks, so my answers are marked wrong.


RoanRas

So I said Ca va bien and it was accepted. Sometime when I get "How are you doing?" and i say comment ca va its wrong. Is there specific times where you should say Ca va bien, and Comment ca va?


scarherondale

Does anyone know how you say "How are you?" from most informal to formal?


Zena965033

My keyboard doesn't have accented letters.


Tilo_K

Are you using Duolingo on the phone? Which phone model do you have?


BarbaraLae4

My phone won't let me leave accents.


IshaaqShaf

What's wrong with qu'est ce que tu fait?


duallinguist

qu'est ce tu fait means WHAT are you doing. i can't comment whether it has a slang meaning, though. "fait" can be used in many contexts


sean007nl

Why is vas-tu written with a dash? ¿


Pippa645381

How do you type an accent without removing the letter?


priyanka355800

these accents are not in my keypad


ph.M33dJw

Hii Kim please can you tell me meaning of other two options


Shree528463

How are you doing?


Dr.Jitendr6

You can say Comment ça va


AmbikaShar754979

Why is vas-tu written if it is not the answer of this question?I really don't understand.


ph.AgiSCp

I cant write accents because i dont have that option


BananaNoel

So is ”Comment ça va?" the same thing as ”Ça va?", just more formal?


ph.IvWVwm

French language is a good language but the greetings of these language is some tough


srs_ch

Can someone explain why it is Comment ça va, and not Comment ça vas? You are asking this question to someone in the sense of how are YOU doing and the "form" of aller is vas. What am I missing?


2021no

Comment ça va (How are you )


Shevelle535171

I am doing this on a laptop and cannot type special characters like the C with the line. So I should still get it correct.


Caleb472445

Why 'c' always have a line under: ç


nathanaShe9

What about comment va tu?


ph.ri88zK

Whats really a frech keyboard


ph.ri88zK

What is really a frech keyboard


CeceLee.16

"comment ça va" vs. "comment ça va bien": what is the meaning or context needed for each ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.