Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú y él?"

Translation:You and him?

4 months ago

87 Comments


CharlesJOL3

why not "you and he?"

4 months ago

sguthrie1

"You and he" is correct. Reported July 7, 2018.

"Will you and he go to the dance together?"

Definitely NOT: "Will you and him go to the dance?"

DL VERY wrong.

1 month ago

David593594

Are you and him going? Or Are you and he going?

6 days ago

DanielMcBrearty

I am English and I would say "Will you and him go to the dance together". You and he sounds weird to me, is it definitely bad grammar to say you and him?

1 month ago

Donald798622

Think of it this way. What happens if you drop the" you"? Would you say "Will him go to the dance?

1 month ago

martha349768

I don't agree in this instance that you cannot tell whether to translate "¿Tú y él?" as "You and he?" or "You and him?" without context.

@WanderingAbout and @rowith: You each gave good English examples of contexts where this kind of phrase might be a subject (nominative case) or might be an object (accusative case).

In the Spanish phrase given by Duolingo, "tú" and "él" must both be the same case (both subject, or both object). "Tú" is a nominative-case pronoun only (a subject, or part of a subject) -- it can never be an object, or part of an object. So "Él" must likewise be nominative (subject).

Therefore, "¿Tú y él?" would have to mean "You and he", not "You and him", strictly speaking (although people may colloquially say "You and him" regardless, even though it is incorrect).

I'm not positive what the correct Spanish translation of "You and him?" would be ... I think "¿A ti y a él?" For example, "Can the teacher help you and him?" "Los puede el maestro ayudar a ti y a él?"

I'm a native English speaker. Any native Spanish speakers, feel free to weigh in!

2 months ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

Him is objective case; he is nominative. We do not know what is needed. Was the context "Hand it over to us!" "You and him! Haha! He is a fool! No!" Or was it, "We are going to the beach." "You and he? Ha haha! He is a fool. You will get sunburn." As you see, either is possible.

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

We do know what is needed, because "tú" can only be a subject pronoun.

4 weeks ago

DanielBugel
DanielBugel

I see people here arguing whether "you and him" is proper English, but that's beside the point.

'You and him" is good English in some contexts, but it is never a good translation of "tú y él".

3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for clarifying this question so concisely. This thread is getting tedious to say the least.

3 weeks ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Cleaned up :) What a wreck it was!

2 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thanks for letting us know!

1 week ago

EmmaMitche89062

Wow thanks. Duo Mods are the best!

6 days ago

sguthrie1

Explain, please.

2 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

FINALLY! I just got an email from Duolingo saying that "you and he" is now accepted.

2 weeks ago

greekpearl
greekpearl

Tú y él son hermanos. Tú y él son primos. Tú y él están juntos. Tú y él están aquí. ¡etcétera!

2 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

You and him is poor English

1 month ago

JeanRafens
JeanRafens

It's perfectly good English. "I took a picture of him." "I took a picture of you and him." You wouldn't say "I took a picture of you and he," would you? You use the objective case (him) with the preposition "of."

1 month ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

It is OK English but not a good translation here. I was holding out for it above, but as was pointed out above, tú is nominative, so in this case el has to be nominative also. You and he, must be.

1 month ago

Gianniangel1

When used as object pronouns, 'you and him' is correct. In your example, 'you and him' are objects of the preposition 'of'. However, in the Spanish sentence, 'tu' y el' are subject pronouns. They must be translated into English as 'you and he'.

2 weeks ago

Jan731270

When the preposition ‘and’ is used, both pronouns have the same status, if you say ‘you and him’ it’s a bit like saying ‘me and him’.

1 month ago

JeanRafens
JeanRafens

Please explain. Are you arguing for "I took a picture of you and he"? Please say you're not! I hear sentences like "I took a picture of 'he and Jane' all the time, and I want to weep.

1 month ago

tessbee
tessbee

I would likewise weep for "of he and Jane". But let's go back to the issue at hand using the "took a picture" example:

"I took a picture of you" = "Tomé una foto de ti". So you see, "tú" can only be a subject, never an object.
Subject: Tú y él = You and he.

If the "él" here were meant to be the objective him, we would have had a "ti" as an object (of a preposition), not a "tú".

1 month ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

I was holding out for that above, but it was pointed out tú is nominative, so el is also, and so it is you and he.

1 month ago

Donald798622

"and" is a conjunction, not a preposition....

1 month ago

Coolspygir1

I figured there would be a lot of people arguing over the direct translation of this phrase.

2 weeks ago

Patricia460976

Just because "you and him" is commonly used, does not make it correct grammatically.

2 weeks ago

framboise26

Definitely "you and he"

2 weeks ago

TwilaDicke

In English the pronoun you can be nominative or objective depending on the context--e.g. you & he are going 2 the party (you is a subject pronoun in the nominative case here I am going with you and him--both pronouns are object since they are the object of the preposition with

1 month ago

skepticalways

Yes, while what you say is correct use in English, I think someone WAY up the discussion showed why en español, when "you" is in the objective case, it is a different word -- ti. (Such as when you would be using it following a preposition or as a direct object.)

So, since in THIS partial sentence is capitalized and begins the sentence, we should surmise that it is answering a question such as, "Who will go to the store for beer?" Someone decides the question and points at you, saying, "You and he (will go), because his car is blocking the driveway, and it's your turn to buy!"

I credit Martha349768 by quoting what she said in the post far above: "In the Spanish phrase given by Duolingo, "tú" and "él" must both be the same case (both subject, or both object). "Tú" is a nominative-case pronoun only (a subject, or part of a subject) -- it can never be an object, or part of an object. So "Él" must likewise be nominative (subject).

Therefore, "¿Tú y él?" would have to mean "You and he", not "You and him", strictly speaking (although people may colloquially say "You and him" regardless, even though it is incorrect).

I'm not positive what the correct Spanish translation of "You and him?" would be ... I think "¿A ti y a él?" For example, "Can the teacher help you and him?" "Los puede el maestro ayudar a ti y a él?"

I believe what Martha said is correct in Spanish grammar, unless some Spanish teacher joins in the discussion at this point with a reason why what she said is wrong.

1 month ago

tessbee
tessbee

¡Hola, Skeptical! Just a reminder: "te" is the direct/indirect object for "tú" ("ti" is just for prepositions). ;)

1 week ago

CJP22
CJP22

"You and he" is correct I believe. It's correct English, and '"el" means either "him" or "he", as the app confirms.

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

él never means him in Spanish and tú is never an object. Please read through previous comments.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

After a preposition, (as the OBJECT of a preposition) Spanish sometimes uses "él." In English, we say "him" when it is the object of a preposition.

Incidentally, on a related topic, there are also other translations of "él" as a prepositional pronoun; Or we might say "it" .(These are called "prepositional pronouns). Or even, "él." is used as a possessive pronoun.

"Me siento entre él y ella." (I sit between him and her.)

Or this: "El desierto es peligroso pero tengo que pasar por él." (The desert is dangerous but I need to pass through it.)

"El carro grande es de él." (The big car is his. )

See these references. http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/chart.html http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronoun1.htm http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/oppro http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Prepositional-Pronouns.asp

1 month ago

David593594

Not according to the Spanish dictionary. Él = He Él = Him él = it

él

PRONOUN

1. (personal) 

a. he (subject) 

Él ha sido mi mejor amigo por 15 años.He has been my best friend for 15 years.

b. him (object) 

Dale el libro a él.Give the book to him.

c. it (things or animals) 

Ese insecto parece inocente pero todavía tengo miedo de él. That bug seems harmless but I still am afraid of it.

5 days ago

Gianniangel1

That is not correct. In a Spanish phrase such as "a e'l" or "con e'l" or any objective prepositional phrase, 'e'l' will mean "him" - to him, for him, about him, with him, etc, just as in English.

1 week ago

jdabell
jdabell

But, there are no prepositions in the given phrase, therefore translation as subject pronouns is the only correct result.

1 week ago

Gianniangel1

Exactly. I was merely highlighting how "e'l" could mean "him" in English.

1 week ago

Sumanyu5

Don't we have seperate words for "he" and "him" in Spanish

2 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Sometimes. él is "he", or it is "him" after a preposition. As an object, "him" is "lo."

2 weeks ago

evaestrellita71

That is improper English. These are subject nouns and There for First person

1 week ago

sguthrie1

I don't understand. Please explain.

1 week ago

kate982484

you and he is also correct! it's just more formal

3 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It's not a matter of formality. It is whether you and he are the subjects or objects of the verb (or a preposition).

3 months ago

martha349768

"Tú" cannot be an object of a verb or a preposition. It can only be a subject.

2 months ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

You and he is the ONLY correct answer - see above discussion, especially Martha

2 months ago

David593594

You and him are my best friends. Are you and him going to the dance?

5 days ago

CubaReady

Absolutely incorrect. It may roll off the tongue easily, but it is grammatically incorrect. You is a subject pronoun and it goes with he, she, it, you, they, we and I. You can remember the rule by saying each word alone. You would not say, "Him is my best friend."

2 days ago