1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú y él?"

"¿Tú y él?"

Translation:You and he?

March 23, 2018

95 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharlesJOL3

why not "you and he?"


sguthrie1

"You and he" is correct. Reported July 7, 2018.

"Will you and he go to the dance together?"

Definitely NOT: "Will you and him go to the dance?"

DL VERY wrong.


martha349768

I don't agree in this instance that you cannot tell whether to translate "¿Tú y él?" as "You and he?" or "You and him?" without context.

@WanderingAbout and @rowith: You each gave good English examples of contexts where this kind of phrase might be a subject (nominative case) or might be an object (accusative case).

In the Spanish phrase given by Duolingo, "tú" and "él" must both be the same case (both subject, or both object). "Tú" is a nominative-case pronoun only (a subject, or part of a subject) -- it can never be an object, or part of an object. So "Él" must likewise be nominative (subject).

Therefore, "¿Tú y él?" would have to mean "You and he", not "You and him", strictly speaking (although people may colloquially say "You and him" regardless, even though it is incorrect).

I'm not positive what the correct Spanish translation of "You and him?" would be ... I think "¿A ti y a él?" For example, "Can the teacher help you and him?" "Los puede el maestro ayudar a ti y a él?"

I'm a native English speaker. Any native Spanish speakers, feel free to weigh in!


DanielBugel

I see people here arguing whether "you and him" is proper English, but that's beside the point.

'You and him" is good English in some contexts, but it is never a good translation of "tú y él".


EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for clarifying this question so concisely. This thread is getting tedious to say the least.


Lrtward

Cleaned up :) What a wreck it was!


uhleeshuh

Thank you! We all learning a new language and that entails different ways of speaking and thinking not just words! I take weird english translations as the best example given to mean what it acrually means, as should everyine learninf a whole new language.


Mike209223

An example of where “you and him” would be good English, please.


Nancy987656

You and him is correct if those two people are the object of a sentence instead of the subject.


japalekhin

As usual, the male voice-over does not say the space between words and it sounds like "túyel?" or more like a really fast "tú-el".


AVAX3M

"túyel" is actually how it would sound in common usage so the imperfection/unnaturalness of the text-to-speech engine is not really to blame this time. It just sounds unnatural because we're not used to the sound of the language yet (unless a native speaker would beg to differ). It happens to everyone learning to speak/understand a new language.


greekpearl

Tú y él son hermanos. Tú y él son primos. Tú y él están juntos. Tú y él están aquí. ¡etcétera!


Nick_Pr

FINALLY! I just got an email from Duolingo saying that "you and he" is now accepted.


ami602039

Sounds like she is saying 'tú y (in)' ?


AVAX3M

Sounds like she is saying "¿Tú y él?" to me.


Anniescott3

You and he would be correct, especially if it were the subject of the sentence.


TwilaDicke

In English the pronoun you can be nominative or objective depending on the context--e.g. you & he are going 2 the party (you is a subject pronoun in the nominative case here I am going with you and him--both pronouns are object since they are the object of the preposition with


skepticalways

Yes, while what you say is correct use in English, I think someone WAY up the discussion showed why en español, when "you" is in the objective case, it is a different word -- ti. (Such as when you would be using it following a preposition or as a direct object.)

So, since in THIS partial sentence is capitalized and begins the sentence, we should surmise that it is answering a question such as, "Who will go to the store for beer?" Someone decides the question and points at you, saying, "You and he (will go), because his car is blocking the driveway, and it's your turn to buy!"

I credit Martha349768 by quoting what she said in the post far above: "In the Spanish phrase given by Duolingo, "tú" and "él" must both be the same case (both subject, or both object). "Tú" is a nominative-case pronoun only (a subject, or part of a subject) -- it can never be an object, or part of an object. So "Él" must likewise be nominative (subject).

Therefore, "¿Tú y él?" would have to mean "You and he", not "You and him", strictly speaking (although people may colloquially say "You and him" regardless, even though it is incorrect).

I'm not positive what the correct Spanish translation of "You and him?" would be ... I think "¿A ti y a él?" For example, "Can the teacher help you and him?" "Los puede el maestro ayudar a ti y a él?"

I believe what Martha said is correct in Spanish grammar, unless some Spanish teacher joins in the discussion at this point with a reason why what she said is wrong.


tessbee

¡Hola, Skeptical! Just a reminder: "te" is the direct/indirect object for "tú" ("ti" is just for prepositions). ;)


Sumanyu5

Don't we have seperate words for "he" and "him" in Spanish


Nick_Pr

Sometimes. él is "he", or it is "him" after a preposition. As an object, "him" is "lo."


CJP22

"You and he" is correct I believe. It's correct English, and '"el" means either "him" or "he", as the app confirms.


bonbayel

él never means him in Spanish and tú is never an object. Please read through previous comments.


David593594

Not according to the Spanish dictionary. Él = He Él = Him él = it

él

PRONOUN

1. (personal) 

a. he (subject) 

Él ha sido mi mejor amigo por 15 años.He has been my best friend for 15 years.

b. him (object) 

Dale el libro a él.Give the book to him.

c. it (things or animals) 

Ese insecto parece inocente pero todavía tengo miedo de él. That bug seems harmless but I still am afraid of it.


sguthrie1

After a preposition, (as the OBJECT of a preposition) Spanish sometimes uses "él." In English, we say "him" when it is the object of a preposition.

Incidentally, on a related topic, there are also other translations of "él" as a prepositional pronoun; Or we might say "it" .(These are called "prepositional pronouns). Or even, "él." is used as a possessive pronoun.

"Me siento entre él y ella." (I sit between him and her.)

Or this: "El desierto es peligroso pero tengo que pasar por él." (The desert is dangerous but I need to pass through it.)

"El carro grande es de él." (The big car is his. )

See these references. http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/chart.html http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronoun1.htm http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/oppro http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Prepositional-Pronouns.asp


Gianniangel1

That is not correct. In a Spanish phrase such as "a e'l" or "con e'l" or any objective prepositional phrase, 'e'l' will mean "him" - to him, for him, about him, with him, etc, just as in English.


GregoryWes5

It sounds like someone cheated on someone. Lol. YOU AND HIM!!!!!!


hud214

This is precisely why the splitting the subject up trick doesn't work. English has disjunctive pronouns just like it's sister language French. I stand with my French cousins.....Je suis moi!


QuisieraAnon

Shouldn't it be "you and he?"


Brigid

Yes.

Please read the Discussion--near the top are excellent replies to your question. Further reading will provide additional nuance & interesting sidebars.


FlorenceDA344253

You and him is poor English


JeanRafens

It's perfectly good English. "I took a picture of him." "I took a picture of you and him." You wouldn't say "I took a picture of you and he," would you? You use the objective case (him) with the preposition "of."


WanderingAbout

It is OK English but not a good translation here. I was holding out for it above, but as was pointed out above, tú is nominative, so in this case el has to be nominative also. You and he, must be.


Gianniangel1

When used as object pronouns, 'you and him' is correct. In your example, 'you and him' are objects of the preposition 'of'. However, in the Spanish sentence, 'tu' y el' are subject pronouns. They must be translated into English as 'you and he'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.