"Outside or inside?"

Translation:¿Fuera o dentro?

7 months ago

4 Comments


sprkr
sprkr

Can afuera be used here? I put "¿afuera o dentro?" and it considered it a typo and corrected it to "a fuera o dentro". Amusingly, even if I am correct, I can't report it with the UI because there's no option for that with "You missed a space."

Edit: Also, if I'm wrong and afuera doesn't work here, it should reject that answer so people can learn.

7 months ago

anomalousjack

I put 'afuera o adentro' and it corrected it as 'a_fuera o a_dentro'. However, that makes little sense to me as it would indicate movement. The thing is that these are adverbs, and they have regional differences:

¿Quieres sentarte adentro o afuera? (LA)
¿Quieres sentarte dentro o fuera? (Spain)

As adverbs, they don't need the addition of 'a' (de or por maybe, but not a) so I'm not sure that 'a_fuera/a_dentro' would be used anywhere!

1 month ago

DaveHarris809825

My understanding is that "afuera" is associated with a movement.

3 months ago

katiebdenver

Helpful discussion about the distinction here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/194628/what-is-the-difference-between-afuerafuera-and-adentrodentro

As anomalousjack points out there is a difference in usage between Spain and Latin America though it may be the reverse of what they shared. In Spain the distinction is based on movement, as DaveHarris points out: dentro = inside (static), adentro = "to /towards" the inside (motion); fuera = outside (static), afuera = "to/towards" the outside (motion). And in Latin America no distinction is made it seems. More on the distinction made between LA and Spain here: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?key=afuera

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.