"I am coming back."

Translation:Ich komme wieder.

March 23, 2018

36 Comments


Abdul-Aziz413239

What is "zurück" , and where is "wieder" in the choises

March 25, 2018

ZariRead

Zurück is like again but in the "aback" sense .. like she is coming back, wierde is more like again... repetition, as zurück is like behind, back, aback... that is how I see it!

March 28, 2018

Max.Em

It's also a matter of pronunciation. Ich KOMme wieder is more like I come again, while Ich komme WIEder is like I come back / I'll return. The latter is a conjugation of the separable verb wiederkommen (to return)

March 28, 2018

ApisBe

wieder is a choice now!

July 27, 2018

EhsanVessal

Man, I put "ich komm weider", I know it's wrong but that Rammstein song (Asche Zu Asche) was stuck in my head and that's how I heard it in the song :/

April 5, 2018

IanMcConna1

One of the reasons I am learning German is to understand Rammstein lyrics.

I take it Ich komm is slang

May 8, 2018

Nancy783127

More like English contractions, if those had never become standard. Could not becomes couldn't; komme becomes komm. Easier to say while talking rapidly.

August 16, 2018

Soccer741394

This happens because written German is different than spoken German. In German, they shorten certain verbs because it sounds better to them. For example, you would write " ich habe ", but you would say " ich hab' ". For more information, watch this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iPTWJus10SA

August 12, 2018

Markojudas

This explains a lot! Stupid Rammstein haha

September 7, 2018

Gideon415640

about time someone said what I've been thinking haha

June 20, 2018

Carl880737

Haha me too! I was like, hey I know that phrase already. So that's what that meant.

August 31, 2018

GrubbaFong

Confusing. 1st choice in hover over (for "back") is "wieder zurück", followed by "wieder" and then "zurück". But choosing "Ich komme wieder zurück" is deemed incorrect. Hard to understand why Duo lists it first then? If it was the third choice, it would be more understandable.

September 5, 2018

CMTinPHX

So just to confirm, "Ich komme zurueck..." is also proper usage?

May 16, 2018

Max.Em

It's proper German and according to me it also matches the sense of the original sentence in English.

May 16, 2018

ClarkBHM

I had always learned this as "Ich werde zurückkommen." For those who speak German natively, is there a substantive difference as to when you would say "Ich komme wieder" instead?

June 29, 2018

Max.Em

Compare https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/wiederkommen (1a) and https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/zurueckkommen

There are situation where I wouldn't exchange them. Wiederkommen has often the meaning of visit sb. again. In this case I wouldn't say zurückkommen.

June 29, 2018

bookwormingten

Help me I keep putting in the correct answer but it keeps saying that it's wrong :(

March 23, 2018

Max.Em

What did you type?

March 24, 2018

unicorn803740

same

March 25, 2018

KK0503

There's an error where I typed the exact thing it said I was supposed to again and again and eventually I copied the exact answer and pasted it but it still didn't work??!?!?

September 4, 2018

NavalPorcupine

I've copy and pasted the answer too but it still says it's wrong. I've reported it.

September 9, 2018

genoskill

Er ist wieder da!

November 23, 2018

bookwormingten

I can't remember exactly but when the thing gave me the correct spelling it was giving me the wrong answer, after I sent this discussion it gave me the correct answer, so I have been trying to deleate this unesasery discussion. Sorry

March 24, 2018

oandrite

Warum geht "Ich komme wieder zurück" nicht?

December 24, 2018

mike439632

I have to ask if I'm missing something with DL. Sometimes it just throws new words out there or am I missing something

May 2, 2018

Pat769088
Plus

I thought originally that it might be; "Ich bin kommen weider" ?

May 16, 2018

Max.Em

German doesn't use the continuous aspect like English does. It's just simple present, Ich komme wieder, or to add something like a continuous aspect, Ich komme gerade zurück (I'm coming back just/right now).

May 16, 2018

Pat769088
Plus

Thank you. I will endeavour to remember.

May 16, 2018

Handrisuselo

There is NO CHOICE for "Ich komme wieder", so I choose "Ich komme immer", but it is WRONG. Does "immer"mean soon? What does "zurück" mean?

June 13, 2018

Max.Em

Immer means always, zurück means back. Also wieder is ok.

June 13, 2018

Handrisuselo

I'LL BE BACK (by Arnold Schwarzenegger - T-800 in "The Terminator"). When he is back, he will destroy the errors here.

June 13, 2018

Handrisuselo

When T-3000 IS BACK, John Connor will come against him because it turns out that T-3000 is faked John Connor. "I'LL BE BACK!" says John.

June 13, 2018

Max.Em

Please don't spam.

June 13, 2018

Tomislav356386

Get to da chopeeeeeerrrrrrrr

April 5, 2018

ElStinky

"IM COMING AGAIN" i hear that everytime i have sex, no matter which of the many many girls it is at that time

April 5, 2018

Max.Em

How old are you, ten? Don't spam the discussion, please.

April 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.