1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am coming back."

"I am coming back."

Translation:Ich komme wieder.

March 23, 2018

75 Comments


Abdul-Aziz413239

What is "zurück" , and where is "wieder" in the choises


ZariRead

Zurück is like again but in the "aback" sense .. like she is coming back, wierde is more like again... repetition, as zurück is like behind, back, aback... that is how I see it!


Max.Em

It's also a matter of pronunciation. Ich KOMme wieder is more like I come again, while Ich komme WIEder is like I come back / I'll return. The latter is a conjugation of the separable verb wiederkommen (to return)


mz147

So just wiederkommen != wieder kommen, correct?


Paribapabou

Max.Em Das macht viel Sinn


William-Baxter

So if Zurück = Again (second time) and Wierde = Again (repetition) then what exactly does Wierde zurück imply?


ApisBe

wieder is a choice now!


GrubbaFong

Confusing. 1st choice in hover over (for "back") is "wieder zurück", followed by "wieder" and then "zurück". But choosing "Ich komme wieder zurück" is deemed incorrect. Hard to understand why Duo lists it first then? If it was the third choice, it would be more understandable.


JenJ1

This isn't the only time I've seen something as the first tip and being incorrect. It's incredibly confusing. And if "wieder zurück" isn't correct, can a native German speaker please explain why?


MatthiasHess

It's a valid translation. Stupid Duolingo.


EhsanVessal

Man, I put "ich komm weider", I know it's wrong but that Rammstein song (Asche Zu Asche) was stuck in my head and that's how I heard it in the song :/


IanMcConna1

One of the reasons I am learning German is to understand Rammstein lyrics.

I take it Ich komm is slang


Nancy783127

More like English contractions, if those had never become standard. Could not becomes couldn't; komme becomes komm. Easier to say while talking rapidly.


Carla744071

Maybe closer to how most -ing verbs can drop the "g" sound when speaking quickly.


Soccer741394

This happens because written German is different than spoken German. In German, they shorten certain verbs because it sounds better to them. For example, you would write " ich habe ", but you would say " ich hab' ". For more information, watch this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iPTWJus10SA


Markojudas

This explains a lot! Stupid Rammstein haha


JayDubbya1

very helpful video - thanks !


Gideon415640

about time someone said what I've been thinking haha


ChrisMee86

I literally jumped straight to reading "Ich komme wieder" in Till's voice in my head before I even saw you refer to Rammstein!

I also learned Zurück from the Wir Sind Helden song Guten Tag (from the chorus line "Ich will mein leben zurück")


Carl880737

Haha me too! I was like, hey I know that phrase already. So that's what that meant.


Manuela262248

Ashes to ashes is also a song from David Bowie


Jenny65689

a very very different song :D


Squiglot

Warum geht "Ich komme wieder zurück" nicht?


Ottenalm

I think "Ich komme wieder zurück" should also be permitted. It's commonly said, at least in this part of Germany.


CMTinPHX

So just to confirm, "Ich komme zurueck..." is also proper usage?


Max.Em

It's proper German and according to me it also matches the sense of the original sentence in English.


Sandpiper270

Agreed. The english sentence is to come back, not come again.


Gregory693653

At the end of WWII there was a German song Jimmy kommt wieder Jimmy kommt wieder Jimmy kommt wieder zurück


mxchana

I wrote "Ich komme wieder zurück" and it was marked wrong. Is it really wrong, or is this just a Duoglitch? TY


ClarkBHM

I had always learned this as "Ich werde zurückkommen." For those who speak German natively, is there a substantive difference as to when you would say "Ich komme wieder" instead?


Max.Em

Compare https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/wiederkommen (1a) and https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/zurueckkommen

There are situation where I wouldn't exchange them. Wiederkommen has often the meaning of visit sb. again. In this case I wouldn't say zurückkommen.


Sandpiper270

I think in the case you use, you have a change of tense. I believe 'werde' is future tense. Same idea, just have not gotten to future tense yet at this point.


rza5000

To be honest if you google ich komme wieder the first hit you see is the German version of Terminator and the famous „I’ll be back“ line in German. Which the quote in the Movie is „ ich komme wieder“. Outside of that movie, this phrase from my understanding is not what most Germans would use and ich komme wieder just sounds wrong. Speaking with a German speaker what’s common is „ich bin gleich wieder da“ in a colloquial setting. Or you could also say „komme gleich wieder“


Tallman69

Again, mislead by tips. I hate to say it, but I'm finding the German course to be inferior to the Italian. Still the best money I didn't have to spend, but my humble opinion is there's room for improvement. I thought Germans were precise by nature? LOL


genoskill

Er ist wieder da!


Romulus_Novus

I have literally never seen zurück before, where did this come from?


ThisisKayleigh

There's an error where I typed the exact thing it said I was supposed to again and again and eventually I copied the exact answer and pasted it but it still didn't work??!?!?


NavalPorcupine

I've copy and pasted the answer too but it still says it's wrong. I've reported it.


Kelikaku

"Ich komme zurück" was accepted. בס״ד


pooie

Huh, "Ich komme zurück" was marked wrong for me (Feb. 25, 2020). Weird.


Ian173712

It says you can have wieder and zurück but it says it's wrong. Why?


sevgi754334

Why it does not accept ich komme wieder zuruck


MarcelaLon759255

Why not "Ich komme wieder zurück"?


Chris192973

Ich komme wieder zurück isn't accepted?


bookwormingten

Help me I keep putting in the correct answer but it keeps saying that it's wrong :(


Max.Em

What did you type?


bookwormingten

I can't remember exactly but when the thing gave me the correct spelling it was giving me the wrong answer, after I sent this discussion it gave me the correct answer, so I have been trying to deleate this unesasery discussion. Sorry


mike439632

I have to ask if I'm missing something with DL. Sometimes it just throws new words out there or am I missing something


Handrisuselo

There is NO CHOICE for "Ich komme wieder", so I choose "Ich komme immer", but it is WRONG. Does "immer"mean soon? What does "zurück" mean?


Max.Em

Immer means always, zurück means back. Also wieder is ok.


Handrisuselo

I'LL BE BACK (by Arnold Schwarzenegger - T-800 in "The Terminator"). When he is back, he will destroy the errors here.


Handrisuselo

When T-3000 IS BACK, John Connor will come against him because it turns out that T-3000 is faked John Connor. "I'LL BE BACK!" says John.


Max.Em

Please don't spam.


SamiaELSharkawy

Is it wrong to say zukomme?


requin230

Yes, "zukomme" isn't a word.


CampanAndreea

why not ,,gleich"?


LuciaGurba

Is 'Ich komme zurück.' wrong answer?


draoidheachd

Why not "Ich komme gleich"? I always use that in German conversation.


draoidheachd

Why not "Ich komme gleich"?


DarisGer

Wiederkommen = return, come back. Separable verb.


JCoda413

Duo gave me teanslations including "wieder zurück". Why would it offer that if it wasn't an actual translation?


grandma620693

"wieder zurück" is the first hint, if that is an error it should be promptly removed from the choices if DUO is going to mark it wrong!!!!!


Luis430466

Ich komme gleich is the same , i use always this sentence and the German people understand me.


spacegrl01

Isn't zurueck a prefix and not an adverb?


Pat769088

I thought originally that it might be; "Ich bin kommen weider" ?


Max.Em

German doesn't use the continuous aspect like English does. It's just simple present, Ich komme wieder, or to add something like a continuous aspect, Ich komme gerade zurück (I'm coming back just/right now).


Pat769088

Thank you. I will endeavour to remember.


Tomislav356386

Get to da chopeeeeeerrrrrrrr


ElStinky

"IM COMING AGAIN" i hear that everytime i have sex, no matter which of the many many girls it is at that time


Max.Em

How old are you, ten? Don't spam the discussion, please.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.