1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta es una ciudad histórica…

"Esta es una ciudad histórica."

Translation:This is a historical city.

March 21, 2013

20 Comments


seandesouza

It should be "an" not "a" for this sentence


vegetableman

I put 'an' and they slapped my wrist. Typo indeed!


Ian_Brewer

I agree, whenever you see 'a' historic in print, or hear someone say it, it gives the impression the person is poorly educated. While 'a' has become more common than 'an' over time, it's still something most well educated or well read people people don't use unless it's an artifact of their regional dialect. I live in a college town and rarely hear that form.


sassfb

No. The use of "an" has become common, but "a" is perfectly correct. "An" is used before words that begin with a vowel sound. "Historic" begins with a consonant sound, "h". We don't say "an hippopotamus", "an horror movie", or "an hill". Using "an" before "historic" is a kind of hypercorrection, so I agree with Duolingo that it's incorrect. But I wouldn't argue if Duo chooses to accept it, because it's so common now. But "a historic" should absolutely be accepted.

For more discussion on the topic, do a web search on "hypercorrection an historic" or see, for example, https://painintheenglish.com/case/330.


BradyLang5

Unless your British


rspreng

I think so, but is an either/or, especially when dealing with a computer program ;)


drewrywpg

It can be easily solved by allowing both


MikeHender5

It would be an honor if "an historic" were accepted.


gordon673536

"This is an historic city" should be accepted---the aitch in historic is not or ever so lightly aspirated


Danielconcasco

It is when a few hundred million speakers of English say it :)


sandersdrazen21

Why is this "Esta" instead of "Ésta"?


MissSpell

Demonstrative pronouns used to always get an accent, but now the accent is often dropped unless required to prevent ambiguity.


Gary700434

Use “an” when the word following it starts with a vowel or an unsounded “h.” The Gregg Reference Manual, Tenth Edition (1101), says, “In speech, both “a historic occasion” and “an historic occasion” are okay. It depends on whether the “his” is sounded or left silent.Jan 6, 2011


SheilaDayaNue3va

Easy to confuse "ciudad" (city) and "cuidado" (care) by merely transposing the "u". I always remember that in "ciudad" the "i" comes before the "u" and "city" is spelt with an "i".


Blackbirdsong

Does cuidad translate also as town or can it only mean city?


fred792902

British english only uses city for very large towns eg London New York Sydney. otherwise it favours town.


Paminala

Drat! What's wrong with "This is one historic city"


wlnecuador

Should be "an" historical...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.