"Esta es una ciudad histórica."

Translation:This is a historical city.

March 21, 2013

25 Comments


seandesouza

It should be "an" not "a" for this sentence

March 21, 2013

vegetableman

I put 'an' and they slapped my wrist. Typo indeed!

April 25, 2014

Ian_Brewer

I agree, whenever you see 'a' historic in print, or hear someone say it, it gives the impression the person is poorly educated. While 'a' has become more common than 'an' over time, it's still something most well educated or well read people people don't use unless it's an artifact of their regional dialect. I live in a college town and rarely hear that form.

March 27, 2014

reastwoodstone

Isn't it annoying and ignorant. My poor Mum used to have to pause to think should I say a or an.

September 11, 2014

rspreng

I think so, but is an either/or, especially when dealing with a computer program ;)

March 21, 2013

drewrywpg

It can be easily solved by allowing both

September 28, 2014

gordon673536

"This is an historic city" should be accepted---the aitch in historic is not or ever so lightly aspirated

October 17, 2018

Danielconcasco

It is when a few hundred million speakers of English say it :)

March 5, 2019

MikeHender5

It would be an honor if "an historic" were accepted.

September 17, 2014

sandersdrazen21

Why is this "Esta" instead of "Ésta"?

February 19, 2014

MissSpell

Demonstrative pronouns used to always get an accent, but now the accent is often dropped unless required to prevent ambiguity.

March 16, 2014

SheilaDayaNue3va

Easy to confuse "ciudad" (city) and "cuidado" (care) by merely transposing the "u". I always remember that in "ciudad" the "i" comes before the "u" and "city" is spelt with an "i".

August 9, 2013

Blackbirdsong

Does cuidad translate also as town or can it only mean city?

May 21, 2014

Paminala

Drat! What's wrong with "This is one historic city"

November 19, 2015

wlnecuador

Should be "an" historical...

May 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.