"K čemu jsou ve válce znalosti pravopisu?"

Translation:What use is knowledge of spelling in the war?

March 23, 2018

10 Comments


Krylus

War is what happens when language fails. Margaret Atwood

September 6, 2018

PierreMDL

Well I can't say you don't have a point here, but still...

March 23, 2018

Praha2017

I reported some seemingly missing sentences but maybe I was wrong. Could you please clarify: Do those sentences have different meanings:

'K čemu je ...?' – 'What use is ...?'

'K čemu je dobré …? – 'What is … good for?'

Are these constructions not interchangeable?

September 25, 2018

Marks797148

What about: "What is the use of knowledge of spelling in war?"

April 25, 2019

VladaFu

Literally that is "Jaké je využití pravopisu ve válce?" You are using "the use" as a noun here and Czech does have an equivalent noun. However, the original sentence is a bit different.

April 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

Hmm... should I delete those versions? (I think my recent changes only made the articles optional; the "what is the use" group may have already been there.)

April 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

"What is the use of knowledge of spelling in war?" is accepted.

April 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.