1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "K čemu jsou ve válce znalost…

"K čemu jsou ve válce znalosti pravopisu?"

Translation:What use is knowledge of spelling in the war?

March 23, 2018

11 Comments


Krylus

War is what happens when language fails. Margaret Atwood


PierreMDL

Well I can't say you don't have a point here, but still...


Praha2017

I reported some seemingly missing sentences but maybe I was wrong. Could you please clarify: Do those sentences have different meanings:

'K čemu je ...?' – 'What use is ...?'

'K čemu je dobré …? – 'What is … good for?'

Are these constructions not interchangeable?


Marks797148

What about: "What is the use of knowledge of spelling in war?"


VladaFu

Literally that is "Jaké je využití pravopisu ve válce?" You are using "the use" as a noun here and Czech does have an equivalent noun. However, the original sentence is a bit different.


BoneheadBass

Hmm... should I delete those versions? (I think my recent changes only made the articles optional; the "what is the use" group may have already been there.)


BoneheadBass

"What is the use of knowledge of spelling in war?" is accepted.


Yukohn

Why "What is the use of spelling knowledge in war?" is incorrect?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.