"나는 네가 거기에서 무엇을 했는지를 안다."

Translation:I see what you did there.

March 23, 2018

8 Comments


Ash-Fred
Mod

Note: This Korean sentence literally means the person knows or understands what you performed at that place. There is no Korean equivalent of the English phrase which you say when you understand a pun.

March 24, 2018

Hoochy2

I see what you did there

March 23, 2018

Rainel_TB

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 31, 2019

quisl

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 12, 2019

shga89

본다(see) is more correct than 안다(know)

April 28, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

to see is not necessarily translated to 보다.

April 28, 2019

roberto727

Excellent point! Literal translation is not necessarily the correct interpretation of an author's or speaker's intent. This is true of many words and especially of the word "see." Following are a few more examples where 보다 would probably not be the best word to convey the intended meaning of the word "see".

"Do you see what I mean?"

"if you could only see your way through to forgive me."

"If you can't see you've created the problem, you will never solve it."

"If you could see past his rudeness, you would realize he has a good heart."

"Can you see the logic of what I am saying?

April 28, 2019

Adrxnxline

I see what you did there ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.