"He continues his job."

Translation:Il continue son travail.

March 21, 2013

17 Comments


Tokvi

I think métier and emploi are both correct

August 13, 2013

PatrikH

and why not "metier"?

June 30, 2013

n6zs

If you read up on métier, I doubt that you would select that particular word to use for "job". "Travail" is your work-a-day thing; it's what you do to earn a living; it's where you go to do whatever it is you do to bring home the bacon. "Métier" is your profession. It's what you trained for. It's the field in which you have real experience and skill. But it may or may not be your "job".

December 19, 2013

Arjofocolovi

I suppose "métier" could be acceptable.

June 30, 2013

timshelburne

Why not "emploi"? Is this as random as it seems?

March 21, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"emploi" = "employment"

March 22, 2013

nate_b

Maybe it has to do with the context; "job" here means "work" as opposed to "profession"

July 2, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

emploi is now accepted. (But I got this wrong by not clicking it -.-)

November 11, 2013

djbrubacher

I looked up "poste", "emploi", "métier" and "travail" and they all listed "job" as a possible translation. I'm sure the contexts are different, but since the sentences here in Duolingo do not provide ANY context - all of them s/b correct. I've submitted this for consideration.

August 21, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Nope, even without context, I consider the followings incorrect :

"Il continue son poste." "Il continue son emploi."

August 21, 2013

sashee

explanation please...

September 2, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Well, "poste" and "emploi" can't be actions. They are things we have. They can't be used with the verb "continuer".

"métier" and "travail" however can be both actions and things.

September 2, 2013

Duomail

According to dictionaries, métier as an action is pejorative. Do you agree? Le métier de délateur, un vilain métier, etc.

April 17, 2016

Arjofocolovi

I don't know which dictionaries you're talking about, but "métier" is not pejorative at all.

In your examples:

  • "Le métier de délateur." It's the job itself (informer) which is often badly perceived, a bit like tax collector can be ^^. The word "métier" doesn't add any negative connotation.

  • "un vilain métier" It's the adjective "vilain" which adds the negative connotation.

"métier" is a neutral word, it's the context which can make it pejorative or not.

April 17, 2016

hornplyr

A previous exercise in this lesson offered "poste" as a translation for "job." Wouldn't that be acceptable in this context?

August 15, 2013

Nvirjskly

When would one use 'continuer' as opposed to 'continuer à?'

July 11, 2014

Ray105448

In french continue is continues in english. Would I use it for the english version continue?

March 13, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.