1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He continues his job."

"He continues his job."

Translation:Il continue son travail.

March 21, 2013

17 Comments


Tokvi

I think métier and emploi are both correct


PatrikH

and why not "metier"?


n6zs

If you read up on métier, I doubt that you would select that particular word to use for "job". "Travail" is your work-a-day thing; it's what you do to earn a living; it's where you go to do whatever it is you do to bring home the bacon. "Métier" is your profession. It's what you trained for. It's the field in which you have real experience and skill. But it may or may not be your "job".


Arjofocolovi

I suppose "métier" could be acceptable.


timshelburne

Why not "emploi"? Is this as random as it seems?


Arjofocolovi

"emploi" = "employment"


nate_b

Maybe it has to do with the context; "job" here means "work" as opposed to "profession"


TheRealWei

emploi is now accepted. (But I got this wrong by not clicking it -.-)


djbrubacher

I looked up "poste", "emploi", "métier" and "travail" and they all listed "job" as a possible translation. I'm sure the contexts are different, but since the sentences here in Duolingo do not provide ANY context - all of them s/b correct. I've submitted this for consideration.


Arjofocolovi

Nope, even without context, I consider the followings incorrect :

"Il continue son poste." "Il continue son emploi."


sashee

explanation please...


Arjofocolovi

Well, "poste" and "emploi" can't be actions. They are things we have. They can't be used with the verb "continuer".

"métier" and "travail" however can be both actions and things.


Duomail

According to dictionaries, métier as an action is pejorative. Do you agree? Le métier de délateur, un vilain métier, etc.


Arjofocolovi

I don't know which dictionaries you're talking about, but "métier" is not pejorative at all.

In your examples:

  • "Le métier de délateur." It's the job itself (informer) which is often badly perceived, a bit like tax collector can be ^^. The word "métier" doesn't add any negative connotation.

  • "un vilain métier" It's the adjective "vilain" which adds the negative connotation.

"métier" is a neutral word, it's the context which can make it pejorative or not.


hornplyr

A previous exercise in this lesson offered "poste" as a translation for "job." Wouldn't that be acceptable in this context?


Nvirjskly

When would one use 'continuer' as opposed to 'continuer à?'


Ray105448

In french continue is continues in english. Would I use it for the english version continue?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.