"Here is the box I found."

Translation:Voilà la boîte que j'ai retrouvée.

March 24, 2018

28 Comments


raisage

I'd like to know what's wrong with "trouvé" as opposed to "retrouvé".

March 27, 2018

CommeuneTexane

trouvée is also correct given the English sentence. The original French sentence used "retrouvée" (found again) but that nuance is lost in English since we only talk about items found, not items found again.

March 27, 2018

raisage

Merci beaucoup

March 27, 2018

beeeffff

Why is voici not accepted as an alternative to voila?

March 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Grammatically "voilà" is used for things or people further away or revisit a topic previously discussed and "voici" for things or people close to the speaker or to announce something that is coming. However, in practice they are used somewhat interchangeably with "voilà" being far more popular in everyday discourse. Voici is also correct and added. Thanks!

Here is a link describing the slight differences between the two terms: http://bdl.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?id=3862

March 25, 2018

Emile_Bouwer

I just tried《voici》and it was rejected like an immigrant with an expired visa.

March 27, 2018

CommeuneTexane

What was your full sentence?

March 28, 2018

CavidanAhm

Why can't I say voici?

March 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You can!

March 26, 2018

Emile_Bouwer

And yet DuoLingo rejects it.

March 27, 2018

CommeuneTexane

What was the rest of your sentence?

April 2, 2019

JenniferH59840

Why can't it be retrouve if we don't know if je is male or female?

March 24, 2018

Chrissielil

It relates to the subject of the sentence (la boîte) not je

March 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Chrissielil is correct. Here the direct object (la boîte) precedes the conjugated verb. In this situation, you must make agreements with number and gender between the direct object and the verb.

For example, if I found multiple boxes: Voici les boîtes que j'ai retrouvées. This is also true if the direct object is a pronoun in front of the verb. J'ai mangé une orange → je l'ai mangée.

March 24, 2018

PhilZam

The box is the object of "found" and this object precedes the verb, so the verb agrees with the gender of box (fem)

March 25, 2018

JenniferH59840

Merci!

March 25, 2018

effyleven

"... rrr-et-rrr-ouvée!" Oh it's good to get those French 'Rs' really growling! Mais, oui !

August 7, 2018

JamesGillman1

Pourquoi n'est pas "voici"?

August 17, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Voici la boîte que j'ai retrouvée est également correct.

August 26, 2018

faraston3001

Can anyone tell me what's wrong with "voici le carton que j'ai trouvé" ? thanks

October 16, 2018

tommy621905

I have not yet figured out when the "que" is needed and when it is not. It seems to be optional in many cases.

February 3, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It is not optional and you will use "que" in French far more frequently than you will use "that" or "which" in English.

April 2, 2019

Jim606185

Voici la boite ce que j'ai trouvée (marked incorrect)

Why don't I need ce ? I suppose it's like saying "Here's the box wot I found. :)

February 15, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Not at all. Voici la boîte que j'ai trouvée = here is the box that I found. Ce is not needed here.

April 2, 2019

Roye589765

Why must I add the word que in this santance??? even though it is not written "that" or "this" which means que. I will be glad for this help Mercie(:

March 18, 2019

CommeuneTexane

The que that links two thoughts is required in French, but is often omitted in English.

Voilà la boîte. + J'ai retrouvé la boîte. = Voilà la boîte que j'ai retrouvée.
Here is the box. + I found the box. = Here is the box (that) I found.

April 2, 2019

JoyceGee1

I put, voici la boite que j'ai trouve and was wrong. Why?

March 21, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Close!

First: it's past tense so you must use the past participle trouvé(e)
Secondly: the direct object, "la boîte" (f), is in front of the verbs so you must form agreements with it and the past participle trouvée.

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.