1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Here is the box I found."

"Here is the box I found."

Translation:Voilà la boîte que j'ai retrouvée.

March 24, 2018

28 Comments


raisage

I'd like to know what's wrong with "trouvé" as opposed to "retrouvé".


CommeuneTexane

trouvée is also correct given the English sentence. The original French sentence used "retrouvée" (found again) but that nuance is lost in English since we only talk about items found, not items found again.


raisage

Merci beaucoup


beeeffff

Why is voici not accepted as an alternative to voila?


CommeuneTexane

Grammatically "voilà" is used for things or people further away or revisit a topic previously discussed and "voici" for things or people close to the speaker or to announce something that is coming. However, in practice they are used somewhat interchangeably with "voilà" being far more popular in everyday discourse. Voici is also correct and added. Thanks!

Here is a link describing the slight differences between the two terms: http://bdl.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?id=3862


Emile_Bouwer

I just tried《voici》and it was rejected like an immigrant with an expired visa.


CommeuneTexane

What was your full sentence?


CavidanAhm

Why can't I say voici?


Emile_Bouwer

And yet DuoLingo rejects it.


CommeuneTexane

What was the rest of your sentence?


JenniferH59840

Why can't it be retrouve if we don't know if je is male or female?


Chrissielil

It relates to the subject of the sentence (la boîte) not je


CommeuneTexane

Chrissielil is correct. Here the direct object (la boîte) precedes the conjugated verb. In this situation, you must make agreements with number and gender between the direct object and the verb.

For example, if I found multiple boxes: Voici les boîtes que j'ai retrouvées. This is also true if the direct object is a pronoun in front of the verb. J'ai mangé une orange → je l'ai mangée.


PhilZam

The box is the object of "found" and this object precedes the verb, so the verb agrees with the gender of box (fem)


effyleven

"... rrr-et-rrr-ouvée!" Oh it's good to get those French 'Rs' really growling! Mais, oui !


JamesGillman1

Pourquoi n'est pas "voici"?


CommeuneTexane

Voici la boîte que j'ai retrouvée est également correct.


faraston3001

Can anyone tell me what's wrong with "voici le carton que j'ai trouvé" ? thanks


tommy621905

I have not yet figured out when the "que" is needed and when it is not. It seems to be optional in many cases.


CommeuneTexane

It is not optional and you will use "que" in French far more frequently than you will use "that" or "which" in English.


Jim606185

Voici la boite ce que j'ai trouvée (marked incorrect)

Why don't I need ce ? I suppose it's like saying "Here's the box wot I found. :)


CommeuneTexane

Not at all. Voici la boîte que j'ai trouvée = here is the box that I found. Ce is not needed here.


Roye589765

Why must I add the word que in this santance??? even though it is not written "that" or "this" which means que. I will be glad for this help Mercie(:


CommeuneTexane

The que that links two thoughts is required in French, but is often omitted in English.

Voilà la boîte. + J'ai retrouvé la boîte. = Voilà la boîte que j'ai retrouvée.
Here is the box. + I found the box. = Here is the box (that) I found.


JoyceGee1

I put, voici la boite que j'ai trouve and was wrong. Why?


CommeuneTexane

Close!

First: it's past tense so you must use the past participle trouvé(e)
Secondly: the direct object, "la boîte" (f), is in front of the verbs so you must form agreements with it and the past participle trouvée.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.