"She does not eat English meat."

Translation:Ea nu mănâncă carne englezească.

March 24, 2018

4 Comments


Jake_78343

How do you know when to use engleză (limbă engleză) and when to use englezească?

March 24, 2018

coto.i

englez (masculine noun) / englezoaică (feminine noun) = English man / English woman

englez (masculine adjective) / engleză (feminine adjective) = belonging to or regarding England or the United Kingdom or the English people --- used mostly with concepts involving people:

  • poporul englez = the English people

  • limba engleză = the English language

  • echipa engleză = the English team

englezesc (masculine adjective) / englezească (feminine adjective) --- used mostly with objects:

  • motor englezesc = English engine

  • mașină englezească = English car

  • mâncare enlezească = English food

March 26, 2018

Ryan189684

Unless I'm mistaken, isn't "carne" masculine? Why not "englezesc"?

February 26, 2019

paranb

Looks like it's feminine. "O carne", not "un carne".

March 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.