"She does not eat English meat."

Translation:Ea nu mănâncă carne englezească.

March 24, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jake_78343

How do you know when to use engleză (limbă engleză) and when to use englezească?


coto.i

englez (masculine noun) / englezoaică (feminine noun) = English man / English woman

englez (masculine adjective) / engleză (feminine adjective) = belonging to or regarding England or the United Kingdom or the English people --- used mostly with concepts involving people:

  • poporul englez = the English people

  • limba engleză = the English language

  • echipa engleză = the English team

englezesc (masculine adjective) / englezească (feminine adjective) --- used mostly with objects:

  • motor englezesc = English engine

  • mașină englezească = English car

  • mâncare enlezească = English food


Chibirexy

Thank you! That's super helpful


Maarten529965

She's still concerned about Creutzfeld-Jacob desease...


Paul387206

I heard the paperwork has gotten rather complicated these days for some unknown reason ...


AlphaMale2099

Unless I'm mistaken, isn't "carne" masculine? Why not "englezesc"?


paranb

Looks like it's feminine. "O carne", not "un carne".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.