1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau, der Mann, der Jung…

"Die Frau, der Mann, der Junge und das Mädchen"

Translation:The woman, the man, the boy and the girl

March 24, 2018

164 Comments


Matt42866

Why is it DIE frau but DAS madchen?


narion_k

A simple explanation is that that's just the way it is. Sometimes the gender of a German noun seems to "make sense" based on the meaning of the word, but this is rare.

A more useful explanation is that "Mädchen" has the ending -chen, and all words with -chen also have das as their article.

A more complete explanation is as follows. The -chen part of "Mädchen" is actually a diminutive ending, meaning it changes the meaning of the word into a smaller version of itself. Without going too deep into the etymology, "Mädchen" is basically "Magd" + "-chen". "Magd" means maid, so "Mädchen" is sort of like "little maid". The modern spelling and the fact that "Mädchen" just means girl nowadays are the result of changes in the language over time. More to the point, the gender of German words formed from multiple parts is usually based on the last part, and the "-chen" ending always gives a word neuter gender – which basically just means it becomes a "das" word.


Nileshmajm

Thanks for detailed information


IchBinGu

That was great! Thank you! Is there a way to browse all of someone's comments on a given languege? That was fantastic!


mizinamo

Is there a way to browse all of someone's comments on a given languege?

No, there isn't.


ajitmasurkar

Thank you so much. Danke


Koiibro

Thank you! This was really useful!


SebaSarath

Thank you for the explanation


HeriSer

I recommend you to read the lessons before doing the practices, there's explained how some words are gender neutral and mädchen is one of them even tho is used to describe someone not gender neutral


Phoenix3083

Hi! Where can we find that lessons to read? Thanks!


amirhussei67067

Words like ......chen almost use das.


mizinamo

almost always.

Always, when it's a suffix. (e.g. das Mädchen)

Not when it's part of the word stem as in der Kuchen.


TeaganXox

That makes a lot of sense. Thanks


MadysenDav3

I noticed that to they all have different ones its just the german way i guess


Radu413596

Its an exception, i think. But you need to learn it as it is. I am at Senioren (Flyers in english) and i need it in a lot of things and i need to read texts with it, to write texts with it, to write answers... a lot! So, you just need to LEARN IT AS IT IS. (ps: i am romanian)


Luke774463

I have no idea i tought it was Die for girls/woman Das for plases and objects and Der for boys/ man


mizinamo

i tought it was Die for girls/woman Das for plases and objects and Der for boys/ man

That is almost completely wrong.


Ich__Bin__Wasser

--Following text was taken directly off https://www.dummies.com/languages/german/identifying-a-german-words-gender/

Basically, you have three genders in German — masculine, feminine, and neuter — and although English has the same three genders, they play a very different role in German grammar. Gender in English is what’s called natural gender; for instance, boy and girl are examples of masculine and feminine gender words, while computer is an example of a neuter gender word.

In German, most gender is unnatural. So instead of referring to a word’s meaning, gender refers to the word itself. To point out the gender of nouns, you use different gender markers. The three gender markers that mean the (singular) in German are der (masculine), die (feminine), and das (neuter). The plural form of the definite article is die. English has only one gender marker for the definite article of all nouns, namely the.

Look at the words for eating utensils, where you have all three bases covered: der Löffel (the spoon), die Gabel (the fork), and das Messer (the knife). Why should a spoon be masculine, a fork feminine, and a knife neuter? Don’t worry if you don’t see any logical pattern here because there isn’t one.

So how do you know how to form/use genders correctly in German? First, remember that gender is an integral part of each noun; it’s like a piece of the noun’s identity. So when you add new German nouns to your vocab, be sure to learn the article of each noun at the same time. You won’t be able to use a noun correctly if you don’t know its article. The following table breaks down the three definite articles — der, die, and das — by gender, and shows an example for each.

Table at https://www.dummies.com/languages/german/identifying-a-german-words-gender/

Some categories of nouns are consistently masculine, feminine, or neuter. For instance, noun gender usually follows the gender of people: der Onkel (the uncle) and die Schwester (the sister). In many other cases, the noun categories have to do with the ending of the noun.


BS_.Bunny

You helped a lot, dude. I'm actually surprised you didn't get more up-votes..probably because you posted it 2 months ago and everyone's comment is around 4-2 years old. You deserve a lingot and this is what I'll do..


HazelDragon406

I was under the impression that "Frau" and "Mann" can also refer to "wife" and "husband," respectively, so I answered with: "The wife, the husband, the boy and the girl." However, my response was marked incorrect. Can someone please explain this? Thanks!


mizinamo

Frau and Mann mean "wife" and "husband", respectively, only in a possessive context.

For example, meine Frau is "my wife", and Hast du einen Mann? is "Do you have a husband?"

Here, though, there is no such possessive context and so die Frau can only mean "the woman", and similarly for Mann.

If you want to refer to a husband or wife without specifying whose they are, then you have to use Ehemann, Ehefrau.


R1chterScale

Why doesn't this have an oxford comma in english, whyyyy?


Jeremy218127

There are two types of English speakers in this world: those that use an oxford comma, and those that are wrong. It's a matter of consistency, especially in a list - a comma separates each subject and omitting the oxford comma implies the last two subjects are one. Example: I like peanut butter and jelly, ham, turkey and banana sandwiches - without an oxford comma, I stated I like a sandwich of turkey and banana, opposed to two separate sandwiches consisting of turkey and banana respectively.


Madron3

Jeremy, you give a good example of a case where a comma is necessary before the last 'and' to make the meaning clear. However, many people have been taught that it is not correct to put a comma before 'and' unless it is necessary to make the meaning clear. Both conventions are commonly used. The rule of style is that the use should be consistent throughout a document.


brandon307466

There is heavy debate as to whether the Oxford Comma is grammatically correct, maybe german just doesn't use it


narion_k

I think CAtreides was specifically asking about the English sentence, not the German one. In any case, that kind of comma is not used in German.


thecookielife

Is it just me or does the person reading this have serious rythym


mid-oceanicRidge

I thought so too :D


Nancy453129

How do i know if "das madchen" means "the girl" or "the girls"??


narion_k

You can tell from the article. The basic (nominative) plural article is always "die". Therefore, "das Mädchen" means the girl, and "die Mädchen" means the girls.


Xx_z_xX

I have the correct answer and spelling but it says it is wrong is anyone else having this issue


mizinamo

it says it is wrong

Then it's probably wrong -- you may have made a small typing mistake. (For example, it's very common for people to type "women" instead of "woman", or to leave out the word "and" or add one too many.)

It would be helpful if you (a) reported your sentence as "my translation should be accepted" and (b) take a screenshot showing the question, your answer, and the error message, upload the screenshot to a website (e.g. imgur), and tell us the URL to the image.

If you did report "my translation should be accepted", then this might be what you actually typed:

The women, the man, the boy, and the girl.

(It's the only report from around the time of your comment that I can see.)

That sentence would be rejected for translating Frau as "women" instead of as "woman".


AndreaReit13

Will the man, woman, boy, and girl German words (Mann, Frau, Junge, Maedchen) always be capitalized?


mizinamo

Will the man, woman, boy, and girl German words (Mann, Frau, Junge, Maedchen) always be capitalized?

Yes, of course. They are nouns, and all nouns are capitalized in German.

You may wish to review the tips and notes for the very first lesson unit, where this fact is mentioned: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

Please always read the tips and notes for a new lesson unit before starting that unit.

You can find them on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ by clicking on the lightbulb icon after selecting the unit:

You may instead see a button marked "tips"; if so, click on that instead.


DanlLochne

How do you know when das/der changes from 'the' to this/that??


narion_k

It's all about emphasis and context. When you say "Der Ball ist besser" (That ball is better) while vocally emphasizing der and perhaps even pointing to a specific ball with your finger, you're expressing the same meaning as that in English.

You can also interpret the meaning from context; in written language, this may be your only option. Let's say you're reading a story in which a girl has a ball and an apple and asks her sister which is better. If her sister replies, "Der Ball ist besser", the meaning of der is probably closer to the meaning of the. Now let's say the girl has a softball and a baseball but asks the same question. If her sister replies, "Der Ball ist besser", the meaning of der is probably closer to the meaning of that. You would know that because saying "The ball is better" generally wouldn't make sense.


Mohit963336

Great! This explanation helps alot


Elfarhan

Why Junge doesn't use das? Why der? Junge is it a neutral?


Dessert-Rose

No, it's not Neuter/Neutral. Junge is a Masculine Noun, so it uses der.


Tony570519

I am not getting voice or text, please advise


Chloe_M_Crosby

Is die der and das the same thing?


mizinamo

Yes and no.

Yes, they're all forms of the definite article.

But no in the sense that you can't just choose whichever one you want.

It's a very little bit like "a" and "an" in English: there's no difference in meaning between the two, but you can't just pick whichever one you want: "a orange" and "an book" are simply wrong. You have to choose the correct one.

In German, which one to choose depends on the grammatical gender of the noun -- masculine, feminine, or neuter.

The grammatical gender is not, in general, logical and simply something you have to memorise.


Valerie_Ujunwa

Please how is ”Frau” pronounced? I keep getting it wrong


narion_k

"Frau" rhymes with the English word "how". You can click on the speaker button at the top of this page to hear it again. You can also listen to example pronunciations at the following sites by clicking on the speaker button or play button:

  1. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/Frau-frau-noun-feminine-singular-nominative/0cf63ffe3dda158bc3dbd55682b355ae
  2. https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Frau
  3. https://www.dict.cc/?s=Frau
  4. https://forvo.com/word/frau/#de

Saeid788524

Is it incorrect!?


mizinamo

Is it incorrect!?

Nobody can see what you wrote, so referring to things such as "it" or "my answer" or "what I wrote" are not helpful.

Please always quote your entire answer when you have a question.


Akshay374701

Even if wrong it goes to next, have to take another chance


karthirama

I translated properly "The women,the man, the boy and the girl" but it is given wring answer .


mizinamo

I translated properly "The women,the man, the boy and the girl"

That is not a correct answer.

die Frau is "the woman" with AN, not "the women" with EN.

In other words, die Frau refers to just one woman, not to several women at once.

Lingots for you for quoting your answer so that others can explain your mistake to you.


_Mythopoeic

The translation makes english look a bit repetitive, but what's the use of genders anyway? Actually, genders probably serve several uses; any ideas as to what they might be?


Madron3

Gender is a term in the study of languages, linguistics. Languages divide thing/nouns into different categories when they talk about them. (To some extent this shows how they understand the world). These are called genders. In grammar, it mainly serves to show how relationships are indicated. So, in German, 'der', the masculine article goes with 'er' and 'sein', as, in English, 'man' the masculine noun, goes with 'he' and 'his'. It is English that is unusual ( possibly unique) in having the gender related to the noun being male, female or neuter. Most languages are more like German in this way. English used to be, but has changed. Some languages have many more genders. All natural languages have inconsistencies in usage, but the basics are an essential framework.


Thomas835593

The text to voice dropped some mad bars on this one ngl


John636305

I said it right and tried to say it as clearly as I could, but it said I was wrong on most of it. It didn't seem to understand me.


2GreyCats

That happens sometimes, especially if there is some kind of background noise or the TV is on in another room, etc. That’s why I don’t do the speaking items if I am on the bus.


GreenSphinxYT

Why wasnt the audio playing for me?


Micah422823

It is wired to me because it says it in German and so you should write it in German.


tina471710

Keep saying ive got it wrong when it isright answer


2GreyCats

If you can post a screenshot, or tell us what Duo's correction says, we can help better.


H.R.Ekram

What's the different Between "junge" and "junga"?


mizinamo

What's the different Between "junge" and "junga"?

junga is not a German word at all

junge is a form of the adjective jung (young), e.g. die junge Katze "the young cat".

Junge with a capital J is a noun, meaning "boy".


maizei

Ok so I almost got it right but apparently the comma is so important.


mizinamo

apparently the comma is so important.

No. Commas and periods are ignored.

You must have made some other mistake.

Do you have a screenshot?


Jessica15807

I type this in right and it keeps marking it wrong....any one else?


mizinamo

it keeps marking it wrong.

Then you probably did not type it correctly.

Do you have a screenshot showing your answer and the error message? Upload it to a website, please, and tell us the URL to the image.


Caitlin528046

Why wont it except when i type in the right answer. Ive typed it in a doazen times and it refuses to say its right


mizinamo

Why wont it except

Probably because you made a mistake.

What was your entire answer?

Even better, take a screenshot when this happens, upload it to a website such as imgur, and post the URL in your comment.


FrancescaS221691

Why cant the hearing exeraice WORK


Avenger_Aawin

It was a speaking activity for me i always can't seem to get the second "der" right , any tips?


Johnathan691693

How am i suppose to give u the write words and there 3 the to put in the sentence.


Cracken79

I don't want to type in English when learning German. I want to type in German.


mizinamo

I don't want to type in English when learning German. I want to type in German.

You're unfortunately in the minority.

Duolingo is heavily data-driven, and they've found that the more exercises they have that make the learner actively type in their target language, the more casual learners they lose with those "difficult" exercises.

So Duolingo leans heavily on passive recognition and has very little active production -- unfortunately for "real learners".

There's not a lot you can do, but some options include:

  • Use the website or a tablet (not a phone with a small screen); this seems to increase the chance of being able to turn word-bank exercises into real typing exercises
  • strengthening more; I think at higher crown levels, you're a little more likely to get translation exercises into your target language
  • once you have a pretty good grasp of your target language, try the reverse tree: i.e. pretend that you're German and want to learn English and then sign up for the course https://www.duolingo.com/enroll/en/de/Learn-English . Since Duo prefers translation from the target language into the teaching language, that will give you more translation exercises from English into German. (But of course the lesson notes and sentence discussions will also all be in German.)

Cracken79

OK, I got your point. But at least there should be a chance to by pass the language which is not the target one. I am here to learn all but English.


mizinamo

Duo doesn't like giving users many options.

It picks the options for them, after trying many different things with different groups (A/B tests) and seeing which version "performs" better.

So if you want a course that you can customise to your expectations, I'm afraid you've come to the wrong place.


TeaganXox

If you're unsure of the gender, can you guess it or just use das/ein? Would the genders change the sentence or doesn't it matter?


mizinamo

If you're unsure of the gender, can you guess it or just use das/ein?

Well, sure you can guess or just always use das/ein -- it's just likely to be wrong. Like how you can just guess the past tense of a verb in English and guess that the opposite of "I didn't sing" is "I sought" (like how "I didn't bring" has the opposite "I brought").

Would the genders change the sentence

Sometimes. For example, der Leiter is "the leader" but die Leiter is "the ladder".

Most of the time, though, it's simply wrong. Like saying "I taked" instead of "I took" -- "taked" is not a word, but it can't be confused with anything than the past tense of "take". Similarly, if you said Ich lese eine Buch instead of the correct Ich lese ein Buch for "I am reading a book", it would be wrong but understandable.


sepid117618

hi.I dont have the voice at all


NeelParikh19

Why das madchen and not die madchen??


mizinamo

Why das madchen

It isn't das madchen; it's das Mädchen with capital M and with ä, not a. (If you can't type an ä, write ae: Maedchen. a and ä are not the same letter.)

And it's das Mädchen in the singular because Mädchen is a neuter word; die Mädchen would be the plural (= the girls), since it has the plural article die before it.


SherryDavi15

Cool but weird at the same time and I could really say the sentence


tamo753096

I misspelled man instead of mann. Make sure your spelling is accurate because you might get it wrong to if your not careful! :D


mizinamo

Indeed! man and Mann are completely different words in German.


CadySikora1

I was doing the speaking thing though. I said it 10 times and counting but it just said it was wrong.


RoseEvange1

even if i give correct answer it is saying it is wronf


mizinamo

If your answer is "wronf" then it will be marked wrong.

Please show us a screenshot where we can see exactly what you wrote (the exact answer that was rejected) -- upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL.

Typos are easy to make and difficult to spot sometimes, so it's possible that your answer was not as correct as you thought.


vineschool2015

I can't say any thing


AshwiniNay4

There was no 3 der


mizinamo

There was no 3 der

You only need 2 "der".


Kamaldeep777

There should be a das instead of der mann.as per the hint given


mizinamo

There should be a das instead of der mann.

No. der Mann is correct (and Mann has to be capitalised).

as per the hint given

Eh? Did the hint not contain a der?

The topmost hint is not always the correct one. As long as the correct one is in the list of hints somewhere, it's a correct hint.


Fatemehhos238294

the sound doesnt play for me


jeremydebr4

More importantly: why is boy masculine and girl is neutral?


mizinamo

More importantly: why is boy masculine and girl is neutral?

They aren't.

Boys are male and girls are female. (That is, the people are.)

"boy" and "girl" (that is, the words) are neither masculine or neuter, since English doesn't have grammatical gender for words.

Junge is masculine and Mädchen is neuter.

It might look as if I'm splitting hairs, but you do have to understand that words are not what they stand for.

As an example, the word "long" is not long.

Similarly, the fact that the word Mädchen is neuter does not mean anything about girls (the concept).

Grammatical gender is arbitrary.

And it's attached to (German) words, not to concepts or to the English words we use to talk about those concepts.


ItsAnon12

So many "THE" types


[deactivated user]

    how do you know when your supposed to say the right "the"?


AndrewVanc50514

    Da was an obvious typo for the


mizinamo

    Da was an obvious typo for the

    No, it isn't obvious -- not to a machine, anyway.

    da is a real word in German, and Duolingo won't guess whether you typed that word on purpose or whether your finger simply didn't press the s key hard enough for it to register. So it marks it wrong, since da is not appropriate in that position.


PatMontgom4

    I got it right duo you checked wrong.


mizinamo

    Please show us a screenshot -- upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL of the image.


Revathatte

    Die der das are all the then why different in every word


syntaxerror101

    Amazing.. articles change spelling between not only gender but from adolescents to adulthood also.


Nishaupadh10

    I want these speaking sessions more and more pls duolinho can u do this


mizinamo

    No -- Duolingo chooses the mix of exercises automatically based on metrics collected over all learners. It's not possible to tailor the mix based on an individual learner's preferences; it's "one size fits all" (or "one size doesn't fit anyone" if you prefer).


diya89460

    I wrote the answer of die mann as the men ??is it wrong??


mizinamo

    I wrote the answer of die mann as the men ??is it wrong??

    Yes.

    "the man" (singular) is der Mann

    "the men" (plural) is die Männer

    There is no word mann in German.


Kristen996122

    The whole thing is wrong bc i left of an n in Mann?


mizinamo

    The whole thing is wrong bc i left of an n in Mann?

    Of course. man and Mann are two completely different words in German.

    Kind of like how "taping" and "tapping" are completely different words in English.


Diumx

    There were only 3 the's in the section. It is wrong.


DrewHair

    Mine is broken, i type the exact tbing and it wont accept


mizinamo

    i type the exact tbing and it wont accept

    Probably because you made a mistake.

    Like how you wrote "tbing" here instead of "thing".

    It happens easily.

    If you would like help finding your mistake and you have a screenshot, then please show it to use -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and then post the URL of the image here.


GreyDx

    Why is it when i previously translate die frau as lady, duolingo marks it as wrong and now when i translate it as woman duolingo said it as lady now ...


Janos-

    I don't understand the thing


kandice.s

    In German, gender is defined not by the gender of the noun, but by the meaning and the form of the word. Genders in German were originally intended to signify three grammatical categories that words could be grouped into.

    The three categories were: - endings that indicated that a word was of neutral origin. - endings that indicated a group of people or things. These became feminine. - nouns that had no ending. These remained masculine.

    Check out the "Tips" or lesson section before trying again!

    Viel Glück!


Shratta

    My answer the same as duolingos, why does it keep saying my answer is incorrect????


mizinamo

    why does it keep saying my answer is incorrect?

    Probably because it is incorrect and not "the same as duolingos".

    If you can show us what you actually wrote, then someone can probably point out the error -- if you have a screenshot showing the exercise you had and the answer you gave, please upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur and include the URL of the image in your comment.

    Otherwise nobody can guess what happened.


Linh617457

    missing commas should not be counted as incorrect


mizinamo

    missing commas should not be counted as incorrect

    They aren't. Commas "," and periods "." are ignored by Duolingo.


Simo79320

    There is mistake with Mädchen


mizinamo

    There is mistake with Mädchen

    Can you be more specific? What mistake did you see? Where? What should there have been instead?


TilakSFern

    German pronunciation is not very clear at all


Bk1434

    How to say the boys in German? die Junge?


mizinamo

    How to say the boys in German?

    die Jungen


Bk1434

    Die Junge means?


mizinamo

    Die Junge means?

    Nothing.


JoseluisEc412554

    Isn't Mädchen a masculine word in some cases? Ein Mädchen for example. How come when "the" is applied it is considered neutral?


mizinamo

    Isn't Mädchen a masculine word in some cases?

    No, never.

    Ein Mädchen for example.

    It's neuter. ein Mädchen (das Mädchen) just like ein Haus, ein Kind, ein Pferd, ein Messer (das Haus, das KInd, das Pferd, das Messer).

    Look also at the accusative case: ich sehe ein Mädchen shows that it's definitely neuter (compare masculine ich sehe einen Mann -- masculine accusative einen versus neuter accusative ein).

    How come when "the" is applied it is considered neutral?

    It's always neuter. (Not "neutral".)


JBo9sA

    My answer is correct, but your system says it's wrong. Cost me 2 lives!!!


mizinamo

    your system says it's wrong

    Then I'll bet you 50 lingots that your answer was wrong.

    Prove me wrong - upload a screenshot with your question and your answer to a website somewhere such as imgur or postimage and then put the URL of the image into a comment here. If the error was on Duolingo's side, I will give you 50 lingots.

    But please don't post any comments about "I was right" without proof. That helps nobody.


Koiibro

    Why is it das mädchen? Wouldn't it be the same with die frau, since they're both female nouns?


mizinamo

    Why is it das mädchen?

    It isn't. It's das Mädchen, with a capital M. And die Frau with a capital F, since both Mädchen and Frau are nouns and nouns are capitalised in German.

    they're both female nouns?

    We use "masculine" and "feminine" for the grammatical gender of nouns. And while Frau is a feminine noun, Mädchen is a neuter noun.

    The grammatical gender of a noun is not necessarily connected to the meaning of the noun.

    Kind of like how the word "monosyllabic" is not monosyllabic and the word "blue" is not blue, so the word Mädchen is neither female nor feminine.


urvashiMis9

    I have written the same answer and it is correct but it is showing that it is wrong


mizinamo

    it is showing that it is wrong

    Then you probably made a mistake.

    If you have a screenshot showing the question and your answer, then please upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur or postimage and tell us the URL of the image -- then someone can perhaps help you find your mistake.

    Otherwise nobody can guess what might have happened.


AngelArcha1

    I capitalized women and it marked me as wrong


mizinamo

    I capitalized women and it marked me as wrong

    Frau means "woman", not "women".

    Just one woman, not many women.

    Duolingo ignores capitalisation, but using the plural instead of the singular is a mistake.


Logan433948

    Why does German have 3 words with the same meaning? Das, Das, Der all mean the wouldn't it be easier to have 1 word to make it less confusing?


mizinamo

    Why does English have 3 words with the same meaning? am, is, are all mean er in Danish and is in Afrikaans -- Danish has jeg er, du er, han/hun er, vi er, I er, de er while Afrikaans has ek is, jy is, hy/sy is, ons is, julle is, hulle is.

    Wouldn't it be easier to have 1 word to make it less confusing?

    Why not have "I are, you are, he are" like Danish? Or "I is, you is, he is, we is" like Afrikaans?

    Once you get everyone speaking this simplified English (you get to pick which verb form survives), I'll help you talk to Germans about their language.

    Until then, I suggest that you learn German as it's currently spoken.


syntaxerror101

    Gremans have a funny way with articles das is used in the case of das brote und das wasser ( the bread and the water) these are in animate objects , das madchen (the girl ) which here (das madchen )uses the same article as inanimate objects, the only article that never seems to change according to gender is (Die) in the case of being used for (frau or frauen) and (die manner) and (die kinder) the descriptive article (Die) applies to plurality of man,woman and children,singularlty das,der,or die, die will always refer to a woman or women unless its the plural of man or child, good luck with the sind and sied plurality of those!


Harmony863738

    Had enough of getting it wrong because I put one n in mann instead of two ffs


mizinamo

    Had enough of getting it wrong because I put one n in mann instead of two ffs

    So stop doing that, then? :)

    Seriously, though -- man and Mann are two completely different words in German. Using one instead of the other is simply wrong.


KryssLB

    The German I learned from relatives back in the Seventies and Eighties had 'Fraulein' instead of 'Mädchen,' but I gather it's not used anymore, and is seen as kind of insulting? U guess maybe like addressing an unmarried woman as well as a girl as 'Missy' in English.


KryssLB

    The German I learned from relatives back in the Seventies and Eighties had 'Fraulein' instead of 'Mädchen,' but I gather it's not used anymore, and is seen as kind of insulting? I guess maybe like addressing an unmarried woman as well as a girl as 'Missy' in English ('Frau') seemed to exclusively belong to married women). Kind of a shame to me personally, as I thought it a pretty word; but also understandable.

    Anyways, does anyone know if this more or less what used to be called 'High German' that we're learning? Or 'Low German'? And does German typesetting still prefer the very Gothic fonts?

    Most I still recognize, but there's definitely some changes! :)


syntaxerror101

    Chris,i am currently studying over six different languages ,one thing i have learned is тhat you have common words,community accepted words and individual ,and slang which language evolves to accommodate .so your answer might be somewhere in there


MilanGhata

    Why Das madchen and Der junge ? Junge is also supposed to be Das know!


mizinamo

    Why Das madchen and Der junge ?

    It isn't.

    It's das Mädchen, der Junge -- Mädchen has a capital M and then an ä, and Junge has a capital J.

    The word Mädchen is grammatically neuter, so you need neuter das; the word Junge is grammatically masculine, so you need masculine der.

    The grammatical gender of words is usually not guessable; you simply have to memorise it.

    Junge is also supposed to be Das

    No. Grammatical gender is not, in general, logical -- so you can't talk about "supposed to be".


WidadBelgh

    "Das" what does it mean???


mizinamo

    "Das" what does it mean?

    In this sentence, it means "the".

    In other contexts, it can also mean "that, this, who, whom, which".


JamesBurns15

    Why should i have to put commas in the practice..? I know they belong there but it's a waste of time.


mizinamo

    Why should i have to put commas in the practice..?

    You don't have to. Commas are ignored.

    Do you have a screenshot of an answer that was rejected only because of missing commas?


Kirsten771041

    I mean I literally translated it correctly and it said I was wrong. I'm very confused how I was wrong when i typed the correct translation


mizinamo

    I'm very confused how I was wrong

    Nobody can see what kind of exercise you had nor exactly what you wrote. (And a self-report of "I typed it correctly" is not reliable -- it's notoriously difficult to spot one's own mistakes, and I've been caught by that myself multiple times.)

    Please show us what happened: take a screenshot showing the exercise you saw and the answer you gave, upload the image to a website somewhere such as imgur, and put the URL of the image into a comment here.

    Thank you!


kris944942

    How do you make the umlotts


josephglas12

    Very well, thank you.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.