1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu peux chercher ça sur Inte…

"Tu peux chercher ça sur Internet."

Translation:You can look for that on the Internet.

March 24, 2018

13 Comments


VaishaliKothari

This is completely insane.the sentence in french does not use the words like le,la,les,l'; but it is expected to add'the' in the sentence in English before 'internet'. Could you please explain


georgeoftruth

Not insane. The usage is simply different. In English, "look for that on Internet" does not make sense to me. You would say "...on the internet". Sometimes you would just say "online."

In French, you would simply say "sur Internet." Some people say "sur l'internet" is also possible, but it is less common, and it sounds weird.

  • English: on the Internet
  • French: sur Internet

LSadun

What's surprising about this is that there are lots of situations where English doesn't use an article, and French insists on having one. (E.g. "Men like games") This is the very first sentence I've seen where French drops an article that English insists on.


effyleven

Considering the French obsession with articles everywhere, it does seem strange that in this case it is not "l'internet."


CarmenRamo20

The pronunciation of "internet" is wrong


Yves558328

Yes. I hear "interné".


EinsiJo

Why can't I use 'it' instead of 'that'


paulosmto

Why not : "You can look for this on the web." ?


DonnaHendr3

I wrote you can search for that on the internet and marked wrong, why


DylanHepworth

Why is 'you can search for it on the internet' incorrect? Jesus.


Sharon884224

When you call up the translation for ca it includes this that and it, so shouldn't "You can look it up on the Internet" be accepted? It seems you should be able to use any 3 of those.


Pramod454198

You can search it on Internet ! --- wrong?


LSadun

Look at the top of the discussion, where this is explained. You're missing two words. You need a preposition before "it", and you need an article before "Internet".

You can search FOR it on THE internet.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.