"Tu peux chercher ça sur Internet."

Translation:You can look for that on the Internet.

March 24, 2018

16 Comments


VaishaliKothari

This is completely insane.the sentence in french does not use the words like le,la,les,l'; but it is expected to add'the' in the sentence in English before 'internet'. Could you please explain

March 24, 2018

georgeoftruth

Not insane. The usage is simply different. In English, "look for that on Internet" does not make sense to me. You would say "...on the internet". Sometimes you would just say "online."

In French, you would simply say "sur Internet." Some people say "sur l'internet" is also possible, but it is less common, and it sounds weird.

  • English: on the Internet
  • French: sur Internet
March 24, 2018

LSadun

What's surprising about this is that there are lots of situations where English doesn't use an article, and French insists on having one. (E.g. "Men like games") This is the very first sentence I've seen where French drops an article that English insists on.

August 13, 2018

effyleven

Considering the French obsession with articles everywhere, it does seem strange that in this case it is not "l'internet."

November 4, 2018

CarmenRamo20

The pronunciation of "internet" is wrong

October 13, 2018

Yves558328

Yes. I hear "interné".

February 10, 2019

EinsiJo

Why can't I use 'it' instead of 'that'

May 27, 2018

paulosmto

Why not : "You can look for this on the web." ?

May 13, 2018

DonnaHendr3

I wrote you can search for that on the internet and marked wrong, why

May 18, 2018

DylanHepworth

Why is 'you can search for it on the internet' incorrect? Jesus.

August 2, 2018

Sharon884224

When you call up the translation for ca it includes this that and it, so shouldn't "You can look it up on the Internet" be accepted? It seems you should be able to use any 3 of those.

November 6, 2018

Pramod454198

You can search it on Internet ! --- wrong?

December 19, 2018

LSadun

Look at the top of the discussion, where this is explained. You're missing two words. You need a preposition before "it", and you need an article before "Internet".

You can search FOR it on THE internet.

December 19, 2018

MichaelOsi10

This translation is missing a word. "You can look AT that on the internet."

March 24, 2018

georgeoftruth

Thank you. It has been fixed. "For" instead of "at" is actually better.

March 24, 2018

junk01

03 April, 2018. For the "Type what you hear" question format, after a correct answer the page displays: "You can look that on the Internet.".

April 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.