Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where can I get information?"

Translation:¿Dónde puedo obtener información?

4 months ago

8 Comments


axixic1

Why can't I use conseguir instead of obtener

4 months ago

Julian452932

Conseguir has a more "self-acquiring" concept in Spanish. Obtener, on the other hand, has a more "needing-help" concept.

4 months ago

axixic1

Muchas gracias

4 months ago

Nyoven
Nyoven

Why not conseguir

4 months ago

N3fer0

Can someone tell me if "Donde obtengo información" is a valid answer?

3 months ago

axixic1

You don't have the verb to be able to (pueder). Dónde puedo. . . You said, where do I obtain. . .

3 months ago

blin95009

Why not "... la información"

2 months ago

viejo_zopy

I was wondering the same. In many similar circumstances you need the article. Not sure why this one is diferent

2 months ago