"I have pain in my neck."

Translation:J'ai une douleur dans le cou.

March 24, 2018

20 Comments


10Vo8Cvs

why is "J'ai mal au cou" incorrect??

November 12, 2018

ozzychris

I think that "J'ai une douleur dans mon cou" should be acceptable? Oui? Non? Dites moi pourquoi s'il vous plait.

March 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In English we use possessive adjectives in front of body parts (my, your, his, etc.), but in French a definite article is typically used when the owner of that body part is obvious (le, la, l'). J'ai une douleur dans le cou. Clearly I have a pain in my own neck and not someone else's so the definite article "le" is most appropriate here. You will typically find this construct with the verb avoir.

Here is a link with more info: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/using-le-la-les-with-body-parts-and-clothing-definite-articles

March 24, 2018

AngeliqueT17

Why 'une' douleur?

May 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

French requires an article in front of nouns most of the time. Here "une douleur" translates simply to "pain" in English.

June 16, 2018

Linda4406

But why would "de la douleur" be incorrect? I thought when it meant "some pain'" or just "pain" you would use the partitive.

December 19, 2018

Sasha336283

I do not understand why UNE is in this sentence. The translation is "I have pain in my neck." Could someone explain the use of UNE in this sentence or point me toward some referance material? Merci beaucoup!

August 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Pain or douleur is a feminine noun in French, and so it requires an article. In French this is a specific, singular pain in the neck. To describe more general pain, you can use "la douleur."

I couldn't find any reference materials, but here is a good example of "douleur" being used in real life.

August 15, 2018

Nicovander3

J'ai une douleur dans mon cou

September 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In French, you do not use the personal possessive adjectives (mon/ma/ton/ta/etc.) when the owner of the body part is obvious. Since you can't have a pain in someone else's neck, you use the "le."

J'ai mal à la tête. → My head hurts.

September 4, 2018

Linda4406

And "de la douleur" is incorrect because? Would appreciate help.

September 11, 2018

MargaretLi819910

Although i have learned to put 'le cou' in this sentence I do wonder why 'mon cou' is incorrect as it does say 'my neck'.

October 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In French when the owner of the body part is evident, the personal possessive adjective is often dropped in lieu of a definite article "le, la, les."

October 11, 2018

CSA_GW

I tried to follow the role "J'ai mal a/au...", but here it is "dans le..."?

November 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Salut !

Sorry for the delayed response. J'ai mal au cou and j'ai mal dans le cou for "my neck hurts" are additional ways to express the same idea. From my experience, it is more common to use à la/au + body part rather than dans la/le + body part, but both are valid.

December 19, 2018

keithwins

Why "une douleur"? In English, "i have pain" and "i have a pain" are different, this seems to cross-translate them?

November 26, 2018

PMsbw2

why not "mon cou me fait mal"?

February 8, 2019

Arghar_Maitler

Why "J'ai mal à mon cou" is not correct?

February 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.