1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is not American."

"The teacher is not American."

Translation:La maestra no es americana.

March 24, 2018

40 Comments


kriskalk

Shouldn't "El maestro no es americano" also be accepted?

March 27, 2018

Leon_MM

I think so too. I reported it: 03/04/2018

April 3, 2018

MaiGee5

I'll try reporting it again - still not accepting male teacher on 29/11/18

November 29, 2018

PortugeseBird

Reported it again at 31/01/19

January 31, 2019

sren426223

Still not fixed as of 28/06/19

June 28, 2019

Christophe553875

Reported on 16/07/2019

July 16, 2019

KJBro21

Reported on August 19, 2019-still no male version

August 20, 2019

HowardJohn19

Agreed the question does not specify the gender of the teacher

April 14, 2019

Deborah116799

There was no choice of "maestra" oe "el", or did I miss them?

January 18, 2019

staylor90

Yes

September 9, 2019

debdeb895820

YES!!!!!

December 24, 2018

Katherine967113

Americano wasn't a choice, the option was AmericanA meaning it was a female teacher or MaestrA

August 8, 2018

Troublesum1

For mine, it gave both "americana" and "americano" as options for "American" but only provided "maestra" as an option for "teacher." For the same reasons you cite, there was only one possible correct answer with the words that were given.

July 12, 2019

ostklops

"The teacher is not American." <-> El maestro no es americano. should be fine (06/04/2018)

April 6, 2018

David762080

How are we to know it's a woman? It could be a man, so El maestro should be accepted

March 17, 2019

Niros91

yup that's mistake, reported aswell

December 29, 2018

MaciejDugo1

"El maestro no es americano" still unacceptable FellsBadMan ;/

April 14, 2019

Onnanoko09

I'm confused. In all cases, would you put 'no' before the linking verb (es)?

July 18, 2019

fehrerdef

Because that's the rule for the word order in Spanish. The "no" always goes in front of the verb (sometimes there may be certain little pronouns (like se le lo ... ) in between)

July 20, 2019

Catherine833728

Since the question doesn't specify gender in English, shouldn't either gender be acceptable?

May 27, 2019

GrosserBart

So an answer option is: Si es gringa la educadora. "If the educator is gringa" Really?

June 3, 2019

Jakono

"El maestro no es americano" should also be accepted please

June 11, 2019

Christine375712

As beliw

June 27, 2019

Han83254

exactly! no indication of male or female

July 25, 2019

Eva773401

It does not identify if the teacher is female so why is it marked wrong?

July 26, 2019

myrtle271728

El maestro = the teacher nothing said it was a female.

August 17, 2019

Troublesum1

It really depends on which format you get when this sentence comes up. If you are being asked to do the translation entirely by yourself, you should be able to translate it either way. If you are using a word bank (or get a "fill in the blank" exercise), however, then you need to make sure that your selections for "El/La," "maestro/maestra," and "americano/americana" all match in gender. For example, I would be correctly marked wrong if I entered a response of "El maestro es americana."

August 17, 2019

Naomi729245

Agreed, will report it

August 20, 2019

Leo858103

still not accepting " male teacher " ( September 2019 )

September 12, 2019

DebraDigma

Why is El maestro no es americano rejected?

October 7, 2019

fehrerdef

Should be accepted. Report it.

October 7, 2019

DebraDigma

Why not accepted? El maestro no es americana

October 7, 2019

fehrerdef

you mix the genders. If it is "el maestro" it must be "americano". "americana" only fits for "la maestra".

October 7, 2019

WFVRFVR5

El maestro no es americana not accepted. Didn't specify gender in the phrase.

December 21, 2018

Troublesum1

This is correct. In the example you give, your predicate adjective does match the subject of the sentence in gender. "El maestro" refers to a male teacher. "Americana" is an adjective that refers to an American woman. (cue "The Guess Who" music)

August 17, 2019

staylor90

So annoying

September 9, 2019

rowith

i put "el maestro no es estadounidense" Duo said i used the wrong word and said I should have used "la maestra". It should be reported - to the proper authorities that Duo is guilty of sex descrimination!

March 24, 2018

rowith

I put "el maestro no es estadounidense" again and it was accepted. Who paid Duo's bail bond?

April 28, 2018

Donald798622

Is there some sort of rule about articles at beginning of sentences? For example "La medica vive en Mexico" vs "Leo medico in Mexico"??

July 10, 2018

EugeneTiffany

You don't put articles before verbs, so any articles before your “Leo medico in Mexico" would be wrong besides that not being Spanish and of not much sense..

July 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.