1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is not American."

"The teacher is not American."

Translation:La maestra no es americana.

March 24, 2018

174 Comments


KrisKalk

Shouldn't "El maestro no es americano" also be accepted?


Leon_MM

I think so too. I reported it: 03/04/2018


MaiGee5

I'll try reporting it again - still not accepting male teacher on 29/11/18


PortugeseBird

Reported it again at 31/01/19


sren426223

Still not fixed as of 28/06/19


blessme1972

Reported this as well - 12/12/19 Annnnnd... It is still not fixed. Plus besides, it gave me both gender options for the words 'teacher' and 'American'.


mlim

Still not fixed as of Dec 16 2019.


TheRealRebel74

Reported on 16/07/2019


dillonczh

Still hasn't been fixed as at 07/05/2020.


melchiordeekman

Still not fixed, 23/12/19


petergab

I'm also reporting it. Still not fixed on 17.11.2019


anushahahalol

Still no fixed as of 19 june 2020..i have reported it


Lythornus

12/08/2020 still not fixed reported again


ezzah2684

Still not fixed as of Jan 18th 2021, reported again


Raedfw

March 16, 2021: still not fixed.


GingAle1

April 2 2021, still not fixed


ShashankVa13

April 07 2021 and still not fixed :/


KJBro21

Reported on August 19, 2019-still no male version


WhiteTiger9305

Still doesn't accept male version. October 19, 2019


TobiShotay

Still hasn't been fixed as at 02/03/2020.


fehrerdef

Please always quote your complete answer. Did you write "El maestro no es americano"?


SophieRube2

still not fixed 3-3-2020


SophieRube2

still not fixed 3-3-2020


duckporrige

Yes! im confused to why they shoudnt accept the answer since is doesnt specify if they are masculine or femenine its still not fixed and it is 21/01/2020


HowardJohn19

Agreed the question does not specify the gender of the teacher


WatchHawk

Also reporting it. This is freaking ridiculous. 2/28/20


Wes284506

It accepted that for me. However, the first time I messed up and gave "El maestro no es americana", incorrectly using a mismatched gender on americano, and it gave the correct answer as the all female version.


Kayleigh857244

Reported 12/02/2020. I also used the masculine form.


danteldana

still not fixed 10/4/2020


arjunkolar

reported 10-4-20


KarolinaMi785996

I raport it 04/07/2020. It still not fixed.


Chan3124

still not fixed as of 18/7/2020


rouge.jo

not fixed aug. 3 2020


shibah

Reported again 08/24/2020


JazzKZ

It was accepted 19/02/2020


catness934171

Actually thats wrong.As you saw it said AmericanA with an A it would mean a female. MaestrA see agian with the a it would mean female.sorry my English and spelling is bad.sorry .


MarissaKHo1

I think so too? Wonder why it's marked wrong


David762080

How are we to know it's a woman? It could be a man, so El maestro should be accepted


ostklops

"The teacher is not American." <-> El maestro no es americano. should be fine (06/04/2018)


Katherine967113

Americano wasn't a choice, the option was AmericanA meaning it was a female teacher or MaestrA


Troublesum1

For mine, it gave both "americana" and "americano" as options for "American" but only provided "maestra" as an option for "teacher." For the same reasons you cite, there was only one possible correct answer with the words that were given.


josfg

I don't think anyone from Duolingo ever reads these comments :(


Abi.KA

Well i am reading these


peter.vien

"La" is the only capitalized Spanish word in the translation selections. This, however, should not be the indicator as to how the English version should be translated into Spanish.

If it is masculine or feminine, then there should be a precursory indicator - like a pictorial depiction of the female teacher or verbiage indicating the teacher is female.

As this stands, it is too ambiguous and Duolingotites shouldn't have to infer masculine from feminine based on the translative selection post what needs to be translated...


josfg

Today is 23/02/2020, and this question has still not been fixed.


TARASAWYER

What's the point of leaving a post if it does not get addressed???


logan658350

still not fixed on 13/07/2020


Jess881117

Reported on 07 -27-2020


NiroIsr

yup that's mistake, reported aswell


MaciejDugo1

"El maestro no es americano" still unacceptable FellsBadMan ;/


Jakono

"El maestro no es americano" should also be accepted please


Han83254

exactly! no indication of male or female


Eva773401

It does not identify if the teacher is female so why is it marked wrong?


myrtle271728

El maestro = the teacher nothing said it was a female.


Troublesum1

It really depends on which format you get when this sentence comes up. If you are being asked to do the translation entirely by yourself, you should be able to translate it either way. If you are using a word bank (or get a "fill in the blank" exercise), however, then you need to make sure that your selections for "El/La," "maestro/maestra," and "americano/americana" all match in gender. For example, I would be correctly marked wrong if I entered a response of "El maestro es americana."


Leo858103

still not accepting " male teacher " ( September 2019 )


DebraDigma

Why is El maestro no es americano rejected?


fehrerdef

Should be accepted. Report it.


mame699825

GENDER DESCRIMINATION!!!


mickey763302

Is the Teacher a male or female? Duo you must be tired.


fehrerdef

Could be both, but the adjective and the article have to match:
el maestro ... americano
la maestra ... americana


AlHermkens

Duolingo should indicate whether the "teacher" is masculine or feminine somehow.


elibrezhnev

Should have both gender forms. How can you guess which gender is the teacher?


jayfess

Poorly phrased if the teacher is female.


Diva1411

Reported again, no gender options ao i went with male throughout. Marked wrong for not being female.


SethSnare

I kept getting this wrong because I was typing "el maestro no es americana" then it would tell me the correct translation of "la maestra no es americana. This confused me because I agree with everyone else that this should not demand specific gender translation exclusively due to the unspecified american sentence structure. Then I realized I was making the mistake of using the femine form of american which should have been obvious... I then retried "el maestro no es americano" and the translation was accepted. So as of 12/22/19 duo lingo does accept either gender if input correctly.


OskarsIlji

Still nothing 31.12.2019


Anu784431

I have also answered el maestro no es americano but it has been marked wrong.


raydos99

1/16/2020 still not fixed, i reported it


Maxine665746

Maestro still not fixed, it is a male picture but no option for el


Donna109495

How is a person tell if Duo means male or female with a sentence like this??


DaleAddiso2

I agree with the comments below. There is no way for us to know whether the teacher is female or male.


steve617051

It shouldn't matter if its masculine or feminine, if its not defined it should be correct


shona918055

23/02/20 still not fixed


Bea344407

Still not fixed. Also, if shud say if its feminine or masuline


Temporary59882

Clearly duo are not listening to all tge reports...


kDO3pDKo

El maestro es no americano not accepted on march 24, 2020. I think it should be.


Kassi377126

In the tips maestra is described as meaning waitress!! Teacher is professor. So this must be yet another incorrect answer/bug on Duolingo!!! Finding loads of them in French also!!


ReniKalafi

Still male teacher is not accepted. 31/03/2020


Nika585188

You can't know what the gender is! Both should be accepted!


Christianna.Vl

still not fixed 16.04.2020


Tetsu822144

I guess it still isn't accepting " El maestro no es americano " Reported it 2020/04/17


SaiCharan453016

The question never mentioned the gender. So the male version should be accepted right?


JeffBuckle1

How are we to know gender in this case?


WhiteSnake223

English hasn't got genres. So why there's no information that it concernes a female teacher? How the hell should we know?


Kay.j.e

Still not fixed as of 30.04.2020, reported it


Kay.j.e

Reported and still not fixed by 30.04.20


parpar.

9 May 2020 and still not fixed


Taylor87259

Still not accepting "el maestro" as of May 12, 2020. Frustrating to break a perfect streak for that


JohnR.Mahe

Still not fixed 5-20


Lhp2M

Where does it indicate this is a female? An answer referring to a male should be accepted as well.


walidneaz

How are you to know if it's feminine or musculine by this sentence?!


Tricia250878

What if the teacher is a male?


noor591531

What indicates the gender here? The picture is a man so it supposed to be masitro


Berdy93982

Yes, i typed that too


martina596132

Still not fixed 24.06.2020


TARASAWYER

I answered in masculine form. There's no way to tell if the teacher is male or female. So, would it not also be correct to say 'El maestro no es americano'?


Carlos495009

"El maestro no es americano" needs to be also be accepted. The picture is a Bear


JJ8NcM

Is it wrong to say El maestro no es Americano?


Nina_Kamal

7/2020 not fixed


Brook903010

I did it correctly and it marked me wrong.


Hazel736869

The teacher is not American- no way to tell if the teacher is male or female so either version should be accepted


Hazel736869

The teacher is not American- there is no way to tell if the teacher is male or female so either version should be accepted


Hazel736869

They must have turned off comments for this one, I keep getting an error message


ivy121760

Why not "El maestro...." ?


ivy121760

Why not "El maestro..."?


Keip1

The teacher = el.maestro or la.maestra


Keip1

American = americano and americana


BowersRyan

I resent the inconsistencies of this program.


Jess881117

Q: the teacher is American my A: El maestro es americano it marked it wrong dot-dot-dot reported


Mike910619

How do you know it is to be feminine, not masculine?


Jeremy968294

Still not accepting male teacher !


Iyobel

El maestro shoot be good too


Donal367096

21/09/20 - not accepting male


6vz3M5KO

Yes, that would be another correct sentence, if the picture were of a woman but it's a picture of a man.


shibah

Reported again 08/24/2020


littlebabyworm

Nothing 2020 august 26


LadyKenpachi

9/11/2020 El maestro no es americano. Still not being accepted & there's a picture of a man, so...


dorothy788915

Yeah i wrote el maestro ea americano and was marked wro g. Nothing specified gender!!


JillBenke

Is this section out to steal hearts for no mistakes that's twice


Kevin834277

You need to give us the gender. Otherwise we can only guess.


SoumiliPal

How to know its asking about male or female?


KAVITA374879

Yes the teacher can be masculine or feminine


Sandy490109

Not fixed as of 10-10-20


Ursula576441

And still not clear why it has to be female 30/10/2020


Iwona745701

Still not fixed 5/11/2020


Catherine833728

Since the question doesn't specify gender in English, shouldn't either gender be acceptable?


RaysAndMints81

I'm confused. In all cases, would you put 'no' before the linking verb (es)?


fehrerdef

Because that's the rule for the word order in Spanish. The "no" always goes in front of the verb (sometimes there may be certain little pronouns (like se le lo ... ) in between)


DebraDigma

Why not accepted? El maestro no es americana


fehrerdef

you mix the genders. If it is "el maestro" it must be "americano". "americana" only fits for "la maestra".


Amanda280008

The pic is a man and nothing indicates it is a female


Vincent939684

it accepted male teacher for me (maestro) and if the gender is not known it should be male not female, isn't that right?


MKaplan33

Same maestro was "wrong"


jade827345

why was "profesor" not accepted?


adusinka

El maestro no es american should be right as well


Marina798936

"The teacher is not american." My translation was wrong, because I wrote about a man (teacher). How could I know, that is she or he???


Dave426262

Reported it 21/2021


catness934171

Its not maestro because its talking about a girl ."La maestra no es americana".You probably got it wrong and put maestro


catness934171

You must ahve got it wrong because you put maestro for a male and maestra for a female.So i don't think duolingo is wrong on this one.And it said Americana which would mean for a female


catness934171

Duolingo is not wrong on this one because its actually "La maestra no es americana.meaning that this teacher is not male becaue if you were to put "El maestro no es americano"it would mean a male person is not american . Sorry for my spelling


MahaBader2

Still not working, reported Jan 26 2021


GretchenNa4

Male is now accepted!


amanda297772

No indication whether this refers 2 a male or female


Teresa291724

How do I know the gender of the teacher from the statement?


Jen203979

May I know why this cannot be maestro as well?


MikeNichol

This doesn't specify whether it wants the masculine or feminine. It could be el maestro or la maestra... both should be considered correct ...


MichaelKha157440

02/26/2021 Reported. Still not fixed.


Itsmealejandro

shouldn't "El maestro no es americano" also be accepted?


SourayaFre

I want to know how can I know in your sentence if you are speaking about a lady teacher or a man teacher


Kathy612272

Once again this picture has a beard. How can a maestrA have a beard?


Inge.v.d.B

Still not accepting el maestro. Reported 24 march 2021


jared690736

How do i know this is feminine? Am i not seeing it?


LaurenAshl828801

BS, the gender wasn't specified, the male version should work too


GingAle1

April 2 2021, still not accepting male version :(


Brains77

Same ,still not fixed @ 09/04/21....


Brains77

Still not working today @ 09/04/21


Itsko3

April 15/21 still ?????????


QuantumLeaper0

Sounds like this has been a problem and the app developer has not taken notice. To bad.


Itachi-killua

4/26/2021 it's still not fixed..


anjie413245

I thought it was always to default to male. I eo not know how to report this as others have already.


anjie413245

I thought it was always to d efault to male. I eo not know how to report this as others have already.


gato168813

Awfull...still male is not accepted


CurtRawn

I don't see gender in the statement.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.