"The teacher is not American."

Translation:La maestra no es americana.

9 months ago

12 Comments


kriskalk
kriskalkPlus

Shouldn't "El maestro no es americano" also be accepted?

9 months ago

Leon_MM
Leon_MM

I think so too. I reported it: 03/04/2018

9 months ago

MaiGee5

I'll try reporting it again - still not accepting male teacher on 29/11/18

1 month ago

debdeb895820

YES!!!!!

2 weeks ago

ostklops
ostklops

"The teacher is not American." <-> El maestro no es americano. should be fine (06/04/2018)

9 months ago

rowith
rowith

i put "el maestro no es estadounidense" Duo said i used the wrong word and said I should have used "la maestra". It should be reported - to the proper authorities that Duo is guilty of sex descrimination!

9 months ago

rowith
rowith

I put "el maestro no es estadounidense" again and it was accepted. Who paid Duo's bail bond?

8 months ago

Katherine967113

Americano wasn't a choice, the option was AmericanA meaning it was a female teacher or MaestrA

5 months ago

WFVRFVR5

El maestro no es americana not accepted. Didn't specify gender in the phrase.

2 weeks ago

Niros91

yup that's mistake, reported aswell

1 week ago

Donald798622
Donald798622

Is there some sort of rule about articles at beginning of sentences? For example "La medica vive en Mexico" vs "Leo medico in Mexico"??

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You don't put articles before verbs, so any articles before your “Leo medico in Mexico" would be wrong besides that not being Spanish and of not much sense..

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.