"Are you all taking the plates?"

Translation:¿Ustedes cogen los platos?

7 months ago

16 Comments


sprkr
sprkr

Wow, this question hates literally every way I try to translate this.

The following was rejected (and reported by me):

¿Están llevando los platos?
¿Ustedes llevan los platos?
¿Cogen los platos?

The last one literally told me to put "Uds." before cogen. Grr!

Edit: Re-thinking this a bit more, llevarse might have been better than llevar here, but if I understand correctly both should work depending on context.

7 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

This question is ... not my favorite. I don't mind coger, but it's better that I not get in the habit of using it.

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Yeah coger should not be one of the words taught in a Latin American-focused Spanish course aimed at beginners it seems to me.

The community guidelines prohibit cursing in the discussions, but they're teaching them in the course itself?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Sprkr, I tried several answers, and reported too, using different verbs. I kept getting corrections in vosotros. They finally accepted your "¿Cogen los platos?", so thanks for reporting.

2 months ago

schuppel

What happened to the word "all" todo los platos?

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's "you all" (feel free to translate as "todos ustedes/todos vosotros/todas vosotras" if the mood strikes, all of which I think are accepted for sentences that have been around longer, and all of which likely need to be reported here), not "all the plates."

5 months ago

Roger654478

I would point out that the second person singular (thou) still exists in some English dialects!

3 months ago

TimZamora1

Vosotros is you plural familiar and shouldn't be translated into English literally as 'you all'. Sorry folks this discussion is a bit inane. The verb duolingo is looking for is coger, which in certain context is completely appropriate. In anycase duolingo should also recognize the multiple other ways this phrase can be written. Spkr gives some good examples below.

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

You'd have preferred the ensuing discussion if Duolingo had just gone whole hog and composed this sentence with "y'all'? ;)

3 months ago

DennisKayK

I'm talking to my good friend...the TU form of you. Can't I say "Coges todos los platos?" instead of asking all of the USTEDES out there if they can't COGEN the plates? Both should be accepted, shouldn't they?

1 month ago

Gaius_Plinius

No. The English sentence is not "Are you taking all the plates," but "Are you all taking the plates." You are asking more than one person, so it cannot be .

1 month ago

DennisKayK

Okay, I'm confused yet again. Can't I submit "Cogen los platos" and ustedes is understood because cogen is the ustedes form of the verb?

1 month ago

AlastairRae

"you all" is not proper English.

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"You all" exists in American English, perhaps of Ulster origin (see here). In my dialect, it's rarely pronounced as "you all" but rather something like "yuh all" (by the "uh" I'm trying to indicate a schwa). Clear "you all" is also heard, but with the meaning "todos ustedes."

I've seen "you all" used in various grammatical works to "fill in" for the "missing" English 2nd person plural pronoun when teaching English speakers languages that have such a (one-word) pronoun.

4 months ago

AlastairRae

I grew up in Ulster and never heard the term. I, of course, am familiar with the US slang term y'all but it remains slang. "You all" is only ever correct as a replacement for "all of you". as in "Are all of you going?" is the same as "Are you all going?".

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Tell a U.S. Southerner that "y'all" is slang, and I do not think you will be met with agreement. (The potential Ulster origin of "y'all" is as a reflex of "ye aw," which I can easily imagine might have faded from use in the intervening centuries.)

English dialects differ in more than just pronunciation. Grammatical differences abound. If "you all" only means "all of you" in your dialect, so be it, just translate it as "tod@s ustedes/vosotr@s." In my experience, such translations are, in fact, (generally) accepted in the course. If one is missing, report it.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.