Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you all taking the plates?"

Translation:¿Ustedes cogen los platos?

5 months ago

9 Comments


sprkr
sprkr

Wow, this question hates literally every way I try to translate this.

The following was rejected (and reported by me):

¿Están llevando los platos?
¿Ustedes llevan los platos?
¿Cogen los platos?

The last one literally told me to put "Uds." before cogen. Grr!

Edit: Re-thinking this a bit more, llevarse might have been better than llevar here, but if I understand correctly both should work depending on context.

5 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

This question is ... not my favorite. I don't mind coger, but it's better that I not get in the habit of using it.

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Yeah coger should not be one of the words taught in a Latin American-focused Spanish course aimed at beginners it seems to me.

The community guidelines prohibit cursing in the discussions, but they're teaching them in the course itself?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Sprkr, I tried several answers, and reported too, using different verbs. I kept getting corrections in vosotros. They finally accepted your "¿Cogen los platos?", so thanks for reporting.

3 weeks ago

schuppel

What happened to the word "all" todo los platos?

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's "you all" (feel free to translate as "todos ustedes/todos vosotros/todas vosotras" if the mood strikes, all of which I think are accepted for sentences that have been around longer, and all of which likely need to be reported here), not "all the plates."

4 months ago

Roger654478

I would point out that the second person singular (thou) still exists in some English dialects!

1 month ago

TimZamora1

Vosotros is you plural familiar and shouldn't be translated into English literally as 'you all'. Sorry folks this discussion is a bit inane. The verb duolingo is looking for is coger, which in certain context is completely appropriate. In anycase duolingo should also recognize the multiple other ways this phrase can be written. Spkr gives some good examples below.

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

You'd have preferred the ensuing discussion if Duolingo had just gone whole hog and composed this sentence with "y'all'? ;)

1 month ago