"Is he reading?"

Translation:Liest er?

March 24, 2018

26 Comments


AhmadShuma1

Why is it Liest er instead of Er Liest? Asking because in english "Reading" is the second part of the phrase

April 27, 2018

jdgamble555_new

It is a way to ask a question. It is the same thing in English using the progressive and emphatic tenses. DO I read? ... I DO read. ... Am-I reading? ... I AM reading.

April 27, 2018

lizzid

In English all of those would be acceptable answers. You could have "I do read?" as well as "do I read?" - although you might use it in fewer circumstances it'd still be correct.

Is the same not the case for German? Is there no case in which "Er liest?" would work?

July 10, 2018

LifyaKH

Is there a native

December 11, 2018

LifyaKH

Oops. Is there a native speaker who can say if 'Er liest?' is possible? In English we can say 'he's reading?' and it's perfectly fine - does this translate to German?

December 11, 2018

Domino5700527

You can say it in some cases. Like when you’re suprised someone’s actually reading. Like „you’re telling me he reads?“ would be „du sagst mir dass er liest?“ But usually ist would be liest er

December 23, 2018

Read502463

I do not get this... and really do not understand the explanation above

May 4, 2018

SaintDayz

In a German question, the subjects come first. For example if you asked if a man came from Germany, youd say "Kommst der Mann aus Deutschland?" In this sentence, "Kommst and der Mann are both the subjects, and go first in the beginning.

May 14, 2018

Domino5700527

You made a small fault actually. It’s „kommt der Mann aus Deutschland?“ not kommst. Believe; I’m german and the only reason I’m here is boredom and probs helping ppl

December 23, 2018

WTGreat

But when it comes to "Hast du ein Buch?" the verb came first??

May 26, 2018

SamuelHiet

It is the verb that comes first, I believe the commenter above mistakenly typed "subject".

May 28, 2018

SaintDayz

Yes I meant verb. Sorry still new to this also and thought I knew it enough to help

May 28, 2018

Venicci0

You're still a good lad for helping but that would complicate things for others. I'm just saying.

May 26, 2019

Takijana

The words are reversed in questions.

May 6, 2018

veganpanda

"Liest" is not even in the dictionary hints!!

May 23, 2018

Will_Hitt

Yeah that caught me out as well, from the hints I thought it was "Macht er lese".

June 5, 2018

Homer801163

Is it a mistake ?

June 8, 2018

Kilagen

can you also say ist er liest? or do you not use ist and why?

August 15, 2018

TheM11Mum

I believe that the verb lesen in german already means 'to be reading' or 'to read'. So 'er liest' means 'he reads' and 'he is reading'. Adding 'ist' would make it 'is he is reading'. Someone with much better grasp of languages will be able to explain with all the applicable grammatical terminology about tenses.

September 7, 2018

Domino5700527

So I‘m a native and I’ve come to inform you! There is in fact another way to say someone is doing something. You can say they’re „am“ and then the infinitive of the verb. So for example: „Er ist am lesen.“ that actually means „he is reading.“ yet; this is usually used as an explaination for why someone can’t do something else. So if someone asks for help you can say „Ich bin am lesen“ to use it as an excuse for not helping them. It is also sometimes used casually in other kinds of situations but I think it’s less common than just saying „ich lese“. Yet; I’m quite disappointed Duo doesn’t accept the „am“-Version...

December 23, 2018

RobertHJMa

'Ist er liest' ?

March 10, 2019

RobertHJMa

'Reading he' would never be said in English. maybe 'Reading ?' but not 'Reading is he' or Reading he' !

March 10, 2019

LifyaKH

I definitely say 'reading, is he?', like when you've just found out some useful information. But it's more rhetorical, I suppose

March 14, 2019

BenjaminHo420018

This is a ❤❤❤❤

March 13, 2019

ElGoorf

Can't say "Er Liest?"

April 9, 2019

Dereck282095

I was also confused at first. However, reading comments here has further broadening my psyche on the subject matter.

June 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.