"Many Czechs do not consider Slovak a foreign language."

Translation:Mnoho Čechů nepovažuje slovenštinu za cizí jazyk.

March 24, 2018

3 Comments


EinatAdar

Can someone explain why the verb is in singular and not plural? Is it an exception or is there a rule for it?

March 24, 2018

VladaFu

Because Czech works like that, really. "Mnoho" is considered gramatically singular for verb agreement. Not much more can be said.

English is different, it has a lot, that means one lot, and still uses plural (a lot of things are). That is weird for me coming from Czech.

March 24, 2018

EinatAdar

OK, I see the logic. The subject here is like one Mnoho of Čechů. Thanks for explaining, I simply didn't know this.

March 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.